Background-image
Partners
Speedo
USA+Swimming
North+Carolina+Swimming
USMS
Sponsors
North Carolina Senior Champs Meet Wrap-Up
Carolina Aquatic Team Families,
 
Congratulations to all our CAT swimmers who participated in NC Senior Champs last weekend in Charlotte NC.  Through their efforts CAT finished 2nd overall among medium size teams!  Senior Champs presents a unique challenge to high school swimmers who have already participated in multiple championship format high school meets in a busy winter season.  Learning to swim smart while feeling tired and not at your best is an invaluable lesson, which can be difficult.  Our swimmers took on the challenge while learning many valuable lessons along the way. 
 
Full meet results can be found on the website by clicking here, below are some highlights form the meet weekend. 
 
MVP of the Meet:  Sophie Lange
Swim of the Meet:  Devin Bunner - 100 Breast   
CAT Award:  Ede Kosik, Sophie Lange, Ryan Weaver
 
Swimmers Earning Finals Swims
Bridgette Ervin:  100 Breast 23rd
Ede Kosik:  100 Free 16th
Sophie Lange:  1000 Free 8th, 100 Fly 17th, 200 Fly 7th, 500 Free 10th, 1650 Free 3rd
Leah Simpson:  100 IM 8th, 100 Breast 16th, 200 Breast 12th
Melody Wen:  100 IM 12th, 50 Free 7th
 
Alex Bria:  200 Breast 19th
Devin Bunner:  100 Breast 23rd, 200 Breast 13th
Adam Cheifetz:  100 Breast 20th
Nicholas Falise:  100 IM 15th
George Heidkamp:  100 IM 7th, 200 Free 21st, 100 Fly 21st, 50 Free 6th, 100 Back 22nd
Thomas Pritchard:  1000 Free 14th, 200 Free 20th, 500 Free 5th
Ryan Weaver:  100 IM 11th, 50 Free 13th, 100 Back 7th, 100 Free 13th, 200 Back 3rd
 
Women’s 800 Free Relay:
-A Relay (A. Sept, E. Kosik, L. Simpson, S. Lange) 8th
-B Relay (C. Heetderks, K. Vann, B. Candelaria, M. Wen) 13th
Women’s 200 Medley Relay:
-A Relay (M. Wen, B. Ervin, S. Lange, A. Sept) 8th
-B Relay (C. Heetderks, L. Simpson, M. Sun, E. Kosik) 16th
Women’s 400 Free Relay:
-A Relay (M. Wen, A. Sept, L. Simpson, E. Kosik) 7th
-B Relay (B. Candelaria, C. Heetderks, S. Lange, K. Vann) 14th
Women’s 200 Free Relay
-A Relay (L. Simpson, B. Candelaria, E. Kosik, M. Wen) 4th
-B Relay (B. Ervin, S. Lange, K. Vann, A. Sept) 16th
Women’s 400 Medley Relay
-A Relay (M. Wen, L. Simpson, S. Lange, E. Kosik) 9th
-B Relay (C. Heetderks, B. Ervin, A. Sept, B. Candelaria) 16th
 
Men’s 800 Free Relay: 
-A Relay (G. Heidkamp, N. Falise, R. Weaver, T. Pritchard) 9th
-B Relay (D. Bunner, D. Dinglfelder, M. Rigsbee, J. Suminguit) 14th
Men’s 200 Medley Relay:
-A Relay (R. Weaver, A. Cheifetz, N. Falise, G. Heidkamp) 5th
-B Relay (D. Dingfelder, A. Bria, M. Geib, M. Rigsbee) 16th
Men’s 400 Free Relay:
-A Relay (R. Weaver, T. Pritchard, D. Dingfelder, G. Heidkamp) 8th
-B Relay (T. Eppinger, D. Bunner, M. Rigsbee, N. Falise) 16th
Men’s 200 Free Relay:
-A Relay (R. Weaver, T. Eppinger, T. Pritchard, G. Heidkamp) 5th
-B Relay (D. Dingfelder, A. Cheifetz, M. Rigsbee, N. Falise) 16th
Men’s 400 Medley Relay:
-A Relay (R. Weaver, A. Cheifetz, G. Heidkamp, T. Pritchard) 9th
 
New CAT Top 10 Swims:
Bridgette Ervin 15-16 Girls:  100 Breast 8th
Ede Kosik 15-16 Girls:  100 Free 7th
Sophie Lange 17-18 Girls:  500 Free 5th, 1000 Free 4th, 1650 Free 2nd, 100 Fly 6th, 200 Fly 6th
Leah Simpson 15-16 Girls:  100 Breast 7th, 200 Breast 7th, 100 IM 1st
Melody Wen 15-16 Girls:  50 Free 1st, 100 Free 8th, 50 Back 2nd, 100 Back 9th, 100 IM 2nd
 
Devin Bunner 15-16 Boys:  100 Breast 10th, 200 Breast 9th
David Dingfelder 17-18 Boys:  100 IM 3rd
Nicholas Falise 15-16 Boys:  100 IM 2nd
George Heidkamp 17-18 Boys:  100 IM 2nd
Thomas Pritchard 17-18 Boys:  1000 Free 10th
Matthew Rigsbee 17-18 Boys:  100 IM 4th
Ryan Weaver 15-16 Boys:  50 Free 1st, 100 Free 2nd, 50 Back 1st, 100 Back 2nd, 200 Back 4th, 100 IM 1st
 
Women’s Relays:
200 Free Relay 4th (L. Simpson, B. Candelaria, E. Kosik, M. Wen)
200 Medley Relay 10th (M. Wen, B. Ervin, S. Lange, A. Sept) 
 
Men’s Relays: 
200 Free Relay 4th (R. Weaver, T. Eppinger, T. Pritchard, G. Heidkamp)
400 Free Relay 8th (R. Weaver, T. Pritchard, D. Dingfelder, G. Heidkamp)
200 Medley Relay 3rd (R. Weaver, A. Cheifetz, N. Falise, G. Heidkamp)
 
New CAT Team Records:
Lean Simpson 15-16 Girls:  100 IM
Melody Wen 15-16 Girls:  50 Free
Ryan Weaver 15-16 Boys:  50 Free, 100 IM
 
Looking ahead the Seniors are in Cary NC this weekend for Senior Sectionals, followed by the Age Group swimmers in Atlanta GA for Age Group Sectionals, and finally everyone wrapping up the short course season together at Tar Heel States in Cary NC.  Good luck to all the CAT swimmers as we finish out the short course season strong in the coming weeks!
 
Again, congratulations to all the senior swimmers who participated in NC Senior Champs!
 
~Josh Weaver
Head Coach
Carolina Aquatic Team