Sponsors
City+of+Saskatoon
Brainsport
Tourism+Saskatoon
Minolta
AXON
Goldfins Will Take a Record Breaking 67 Swimmers to Sask Junior SC Provincials

 Saskatoon Goldfins Prepare for the

2019 Swim Saskatchewan Junior Short Course Provincials

The Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club will be a record breaking 67 strong at the 2019 Swim Saskatchewan Junior Short Course Provincials, March 8 – 10, 2019, Moose Jaw, SK.  Goldfins swimmers will be competing against eleven Saskatchewan Teams in age groups ranging from 7 – 16 years.

Goldfins’ Head Development Coach – Jennifer Robinson is excited about the Goldfins preparation for this upcoming meet.  “The majority of the Goldfins swimmers are coming off of Winter training camps, where they have been training at higher intensity levels.” continued Robinson.  “Swimmers have been working very hard with specific concentration on mental skills preparation.  Race tactics and technical skill improvement will be key to having swimmers realize their personal goals at this provincial championship swim meet.”

The Goldfins will defend their long-standing record of winning the Large Club Award at this Junior Provincial Championship Meet.  This year, the Goldfins have been entered in 523 individual events and in 45 relays.

 
 

The Junior Provincial meet schedule is as follows:

Session #1 Friday, March 8, 2019 -      Swimmer Arrival 3:00 PM    Competition 4:30 PM  

Events: 100M Freestyle, 200M IM, 200M Fly, 50M Backstroke, 800M Freestyle, & 4 X 50M Freestyle Relay

 

Session #2 Saturday, March 9, 2019 - Swimmer Arrival 7:30 AM    Competition 9:00 AM 

Events: 4 X 50M Mixed Freestyle, 100M Backstroke, 50M Breaststroke, 100M Fly, & 400M Freestyle

 

Session #3 Saturday, March 9, 2019 - Swimmer Arrival 3:00 PM    Competition 4:30 PM  

Events: 200M Backstroke, 50M Freestyle, 200M Breaststroke, 800M Freestyle & 4 X 50M Medley Relay

 

Session #4 Sunday, March 10, 2019 - Swimmer Arrival 7:30 AM    Competition 9:00 AM

Events: 4 X 50M Mixed Medley Relay, 100M Breaststroke, 200M Freestyle, 50M Fly, & 400M IM

 

 

Goldfins swimmers competing in this Provincial Championship Meet: Lauren Anderson, Sami Benning, Zoe Benning, Halley Berg, Kate Broten, Mikaela Broten, Kai Burke, Katelyn Carleton, Katherine Chang, Lauren Chang, Justin Cole, Cassidy Darling, Victoria Darling, Landon Dubiel, Keiran Dyck, Laura Dyck, Matthew Elash, Karys England, Charlie Fidler, Abby Gebhardt, Ian Genest, Nicole Godbout, Jane Gurney, Jordyn Hahn, Rachel Hahn, Scott Heinbigner, Daniel Hofer, Lucas Kelln, Avery Kissick, Nadya Landry, Holden Lees, Katelyn Legg, Piper Lejbak, Jordyn Litvenenko, Avery Lutz, Jacey Lutze, Elenie Lyle, Merieliss Lyle, Isabel Magus, Maddie Meredith, Milayna Mildenberger, Tiana Mildenberger, Rebeka Mourre, Molly Mulligan, Spencer Nave, Ava Norman, Mateya Olszynski, Alyssa Park, Lucas Peng, Kate Reiber, Everett Rempel, Aubrie Rittinger, Nora Rittinger, Anya Sasata, Trinity Schmidt, Joseph Shao, Rhett Smith, Adam Smitten, Adrianne Tanjusay, Bryce Tierney, Mariah Weber, Cienna Wilde, Daya Wilde, Kian Wu, Claire Yeo, Max Zhao, and Zoe Zimonick.

 
 

Meet results can be found on the Meet Mobile App.

Follow the Goldfins updates and results will be posted on the Goldfins FacebookTwitter, and Instragram Pages. 

The Goldfins would like to thank the Moose Jaw Kinsmen Flying Fins for hosting this championship meet.

 
 

 

 “Hey You in the Blue… Good Luck and Good Swimming!”

 

-30-