Background-image
Sponsors
Quick Links
A3
Amazon+Smiles
Lake+Country+Community+Learn+To+Swim
Wisconsin+Swimming
USA+Swimming
Virtual+Club+Championship
USA+Swimming+-+Safe+Sport
IMX+Rankings
Scrip+Fundraiser
Swimming+World+Magazine
Swim+Outlet
State Meet Recap

State Recap

Congratulations to all participants in this last weekend’s state meet.  LAKE finished 5th overall and the 13-14 boys were our highest scoring age group at 3rd place.  There were a lot of amazing performances, especially for having many of the athletes focusing on different season ending meets.  We had some swimmers with a focus on state, others looking to go fast at state but again at Speedo Sectionals in MN in 2 weeks and others who were just trying to see how fast they could go without a taper as they prepare for Four Corners Speedo’s in Phoenix, AZ.

Individual Top 10 Finishers- (Please let me know if I missed anyone)

Madeline Ahluwalia-              Senior 100 BR (9th)

Brady Basile-                         Senior Boys 200 IM (9th)

                                              Senior Boys 500 FR (6th)

                                              Senior Boys 1000 FR (6th)

                                              Senior Boys 1650 FR (7th)

Sam Coufal-                        13-14 Boys 50 FR (4th)

                                            13-14 Boys 100 IM (7th)

Lucas Farrar-                      Senior Boys 50 FR (T-8th)

                                           Senior Boys 100 FR (4th)

Tyler Hansen-                    13-14 Boys 200 IM (5th)

                                           13-14 Boys 200 FR (5th)

                                           13-14 Boys 100 BR (2nd)

                                           13-14 Boys 500 FR (7th)

                                           13-14 Boys 100 IM (8th)

                                           13-14 Boys 200 BR (2nd)

Drew Millette-                     Senior Boys 200 Fly (7th)

Drew Nixdorf-                     Senior Boys 100 Fly (6th)

                                                Senior Boys 400 IM (6th)

                                                Senior Boys 100 IM (9th)

                                                Senior Boys 200 BK (3rd)

                                                Senior Boys 100 BK (3rd)

Adam Skrzeszewski-       13-14 Boys 200 Fly (9th)

                                                13-14 Boys 100 Fly (9th)

Francesca Smith-              13-14 Girls 200 FR (5th)

                                                13-14 Girls 100 FR (2nd)

Jeff Wiedoff-                     Senior Boys 50 FR (T-8th)

Claire Wright-                    13-14 Girls 400 IM (10th)

                                                13-14 Girls 100 BR (5th)

                                                13-14 Girls 200 BR (6th)

Emmaleigh Zietlow-        Senior Girls 400 IM (5th)

 

Below are two team records that were set at the state meet and we also wanted to recognize two team record performances that took place at the WIAA Boys HS state meet a few weeks back.

 

Team Records at WI State Meet

Drew Nixdorf 17-18 and Senior 200 back 1:49.13

Senior Boys 400 Free Relay  3:06.67

-          Lucas Farrar

-          Jeff Wiedoff

-          Drew Nixdorf

-          Drew Millette

 

Team Records at WIAA Boys State Meet

Drew Nixdorf 17-18 and Senior Boys 100 BK 48.71

Drew Nixdorf 17-18 and Senior Boys 100 Fly 48.50