Sponsors
City+of+Saskatoon
Brainsport
Tourism+Saskatoon
Minolta
AXON
Goldfins Win the 2019 Saskatchewan Junior Short Course Championships

Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club Comes Out on Top at the 

2019 Saskatchewan Junior Short Course Provincial Championships

The Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club competed in the Saskatchewan Junior Provincial Championships in Moose Jaw, SK, March 8 – 10, 2019.  Goldfins swimmers earned 1824 Total Team Points winning the 2019 Saskatchewan Junior Short Course Provincial Championships Large Club Award. 


 

The Goldfins Top 3 Individual Point Scorers:

Daniel Hofer and Bryce Tierney – 94 Points

Ava Norman – 74 Points

The Goldfins swimmers took home 65 individual medals: 22 Gold, 25 Silver, 18 Bronze.  Congratulations to these Goldfins medal winners:

Gold:

Halley Berg              200 Backstroke

Katherine Chang       100 & 200 Backstroke, 50 Fly

Justin Cole              100 Backstroke & 100 Fly

Laura Dyck              100 Breaststroke

Abby Gebhardt        100 Breaststroke

Scott Heinbigner      200 Backstroke

Daniel Hofer            100 Backstroke & 50 Fly

Jordyn Litvenenko    100 Breaststroke

Tiana Mildenberger  200 Fly & 400 Freestyle

Spencer Nave          200 Breaststroke

Ava Norman            200 Breaststroke, 200 Freestyle & 50 Fly

Rhett Smith             100 & 200 Fly

Bryce Tierney           50 & 200 Backstroke

 

Silver:

Sami Benning          400 IM

Katherine Chang      50 & 200 Freestyle

Victoria Darling        50 Breaststroke

Keiran Dyck             50 & 100 Fly, 50 Backstroke

Laura Dyck              50 Breaststroke

Jane Gurney            400 Freestyle

Rachel Hahn            200 Breaststroke

Daniel Hofer            100 & 200 Fly, 100 Freestyle, 200 Backstroke

Rachel Hahn            200 Breaststroke

Tiana Mildenberger  800 Freestyle

Rebeka Mourre        200 Fly

Spencer Nave          100 Breaststroke

Lucas Peng             50 Freestyle

Anya Sasata            100 Backstroke

Bryce Tierney           100 Backstroke, 100 & 200 Breaststroke, 200 Freestyle

Daya Wilde             100 Breaststroke

 

Bronze:

Halley Berg             100 Freestyle

Victoria Darling        100 Backstroke

Keiran Dyck             200 & 400 Freestyle

Laura Dyck              200 Breaststroke

Jane Gurney            400 IM

Scott Heinbigner      50 Backstroke

Daniel Hofer            400 IM

Lucas Kelln              100 Freestyle

Rebeka Mourre        800 Freestyle

Molly Mulligan        400 IM

Spencer Nave          50 Breaststroke

Ava Norman            400 Freestyle

Lucas Peng             50 Backstroke & 200 Freestyle

Rhett Smith             200 Backstroke

Adrianne Tanjusay    50 Freestyle

Bryce Tierney           50 Breaststroke

 

 

Goldfins Relay Gold Medal Winners:

4 X 50M Freestyle Relay:

Boys 11 & Under: Joseph Shao, Spencer Nave, Justin Cole & Keiran Dyck

Girls 11 – 12: Milayna Mildenberger, Cienna Wilde, Jordyn Litvenenko & Katelyn Carleton

Boys 12 – 13: Lucas Peng, Holden Lees, Matthew Elash, & Bryce Tierney

Girls 13 & O: Laura Dyck, Tiana Mildenberger, Daya Wilde & Rachel Hahn

 

4 X 50M Medley Relay:

Boys 11 & Under: Scott Heinbigner, Spencer Nave, Justin Cole & Keiran Dyck

Boys 12 – 13: Rhett Smith, Bryce Tierney, Daniel Hofer & Lucas Peng

Girls 13 & O: Katherine Chang, Laura Dyck, Tiana Mildenberger, Daya Wilde

 

4 X 50M Mixed Medley Relay:

Daniel Hofer, Bryce Tierney, Zoe Benning & Anya Sasata

 

 

 

The Goldfins swimmers posted 439 personal best short course times. 

 

Congratulations to these 22 Goldfins who posted 100% Personal Short Course Bests:

Lauren Anderson, Sami Benning, Zoe Benning, Halley Berg, Justin Cole, Keiran Dyck, Laura Dyck, Karys England, Abby Gebhardt, Nicole Godbout, Lucas Kelln, Holden Lees, Jacey Lutze, Milayna Mildenberger, Molly Mulligan, Ava Norman, Mateya Olszynski, Everett Rempel, Adam Smitten, Adrianne Tanjusay, Bryce Tierney, and Kian Wu.

 

The Goldfins Top 3 Most Improved Events:

Rebeka Mourre        800 Freestyle “-111.64”

Daya Wilde             800 Freestyle “-99.51”        

Mateya Olszynski     800 Freestyle “-90.55”                 

 

Goldfins achieved 145 NEW Provincial Qualifying Time Standards.

 

Saskatchewan AA Provincial Qualifying Standards:

Sami Benning                    50 & 200 Backstroke

Halley Berg                        200 Backstroke

Katherine Chang                50, 100 & 200 Backstroke

Abby Gebhardt                  200 Breaststroke & 50 Backstroke

Rachel Hahn                      200 Breaststroke

Lucas Kelln                        100 Freestyle

Holden Lees                      200 Breaststroke

Isabel Magus                     50 & 100 Backstroke, 200 Breaststroke

Milayna Mildenberger         50 & 800 Freestyle

Molly Mulligan                  100 Breaststroke & 200 Freestyle

Ava Norman                      200 Breaststroke & 50 Fly

Kate Reiber                       50, 200 & 800 Freestyle

Anya Sasata                       50 & 100 Backstroke

Rhett Smith                       100 Freestyle, 50 & 200 Backstroke, 400 IM

Cienna Wilde                     50 Freestyle, 100 & 200 Backstroke

Daya Wilde                       200 Freestyle & 50 Fly

 

 

Saskatchewan A Provincial Qualifying Time Standards

Lauren Anderson      50, 100 & 200 Backstroke, 200 & 400 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke

Sami Benning          50, 100 & 200 Fly, 400 IM

Zoe Benning           100 & 800 Freestyle, 100 Fly, 400 IM

Halley Berg             50 Breaststroke, 800 Freestyle & 50 Fly

Kate Broten             50 Backstroke

Kai Burke                50, 100 & 200 Freestyle, 200 IM

Katelyn Carleton      400 Freestyle

Lauren Chang          800 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke & 50 Fly

Cassidy Darling        50 Freestyle, 100 & 200 Breaststroke

Victoria Darling        50 & 100 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 50 & 100 Breaststroke

Keiran Dyck             200 Freestyle

Karys England          50 Freestyle

Abby Gebhardt        100 Backstroke, 100 Fly, 200 Freestyle & 50 Fly

Nicole Godbout       50 & 100 Freestyle

Jane Gurney                      100 Backstroke, 50 Fly & 400 IM

Rachel Hahn                      400 Freestyle, 200 Backstroke & 800 Freestyle

Scott Heinbigner                200 Backstroke

Daniel Hofer                      100 Fly, 200 Breaststroke & 400 IM

Lucas Kelln                        50 Breaststroke & 50 Fly

Nadya Landry                    50 & 100 Backstroke

Holden Lees                      100 Freestyle, 200 & 400 IM

Jordyn Litvenenko              100 & 400 Freestyle, 200 & 400 IM, 50 Breaststroke

Jacey Lutze                        100 & 200 Freestyle

Merieliss Lyle                     200 IM & 50 Fly

Isabel Magus                     200 Fly & 800 Freestyle

Madeleine Meredith           50 Backstroke & 50 Freestyle

Milayna Mildenberger         100 Breaststroke & 400 IM

Tiana Mildenberger            200 Fly

Rebeka Mourre                  200 Fly, 50 & 800 Freestyle

Molly Mulligan                  400 IM

Spencer Nave                    50 & 100 Breaststroke, 50 Freestyle

Ava Norman                      100 Fly, 400 & 800 Freestyle

Mateya Olszynski               100 Backstroke, 400 & 800 Freestyle, 400 IM

Alyssa Park                        200 Backstroke

Lucas Peng                       100 & 200 Freestyle

Anya Sasata                      100 Fly, 800 Freestyle & 400 IM

Rhett Smith                       100 & 200 Fly

Adrianne Tanjusay              100 & 200 Backstroke, 50 Fly

Bryce Tierney                     200 IM & 200 Freestyle

Cienna Wilde                     100, 200 & 400 Freestyle & 200 Breaststroke

Daya Wilde                       800 Freestyle

Claire Yeo                         50 Freestyle, 100 & 200 Breaststroke

 

The Goldfins are in action next at the Long Course Prairie Championships – Regina, SK, March 15 – 17, 2019, Lawson Aquatic Centre.

 

Go GOLD Go!

 

 

-30-