Background-image
Partners
BMW+Langley
Mini+Langley
The+Terrace+Beach+Resort
PanagoPanago+Pizza+Walnut+Grove+310-001
Booster+Juice
**RECORDS BROKEN** BC Winter Provincial Champs Highlights!

The Langley Olympians Swim Club swimmers made a big splash at the 2019 Winter Provincial Championships in Kamloops BC.  The Langley Olympians Swim Club made up 23 of the 475 top swimmers in British Columbia who were all competing for the top spot in the Province.  The Langley Olympians swimmers came away with a total of eight gold medals, ten silver medals, four bronze medals, new club records, new National level swim meet qualifiers and placed fourth overall out of a total of 37 swim teams.

Bailey Herbert (16 years, Women’s 15 & Over category) medaled in a total of six final events, five of those being gold.  She won a gold medal in the 200m Breaststroke with a time of 2:32.86, the 100m Freestyle with a time of 58.05, the 100m Breaststroke with a time of 1:10.84, in the 400m Individual Medley 4:53.23, and in 200m Individual Medley with a time of 2:17.55.  She won a Bronze Medal in the 200m Butterfly with a time of 2:20.31.  She also placed fourth in the 100m Freestyle with a time of 1:04.21 and in the 50m Freestyle with a time of 27.60 and in the 100m Butterfly with a time of 1:04.21

Hugh McNeill (15 years, Men’s 15 & Under category) medaled in six of his final events this weekend.  He won gold in the 200m Backstroke with a time of 2:09.34 and in the 100m Backstroke with a best time of 1:00.13.  He won silver in the 400m Freestyle with a time of 4:15.70, the 200m Individual Medley with a time of 2:15.57 and in the 400m Individual Medley with a time of 4:43.54.  He also won bronze in the 800m Freestyle with a time of 8:52.08 and placed fifth in the 1500m Freestyle with a time of 16:56.07 and in the 200m Butterfly with a best time of 2:15.57.


Josie Field (17 years, Women’s 15 & Over category) placed in four out of five of her final events.  She won a gold medal in the 100m Butterfly with a time of 2:18.10.  She also won a silver medal in the 400m Freestyle with a time of 4:29.33, the 200m Freestyle with a time of 2:06.55 and in the 100m Freestyle with a time of 1:03.15. She also placed eighth in the 100m Freestyle with a time of 1:00.79.

Joshua Kim (17 years, Men’s 15 & Over category) won three silver medals this weekend.  He won silver in the 200m Breaststroke with a time of 2:26.79, the 100m Breaststroke with a time of 1:06.96 and the 200m Freestyle with a time of 1:57.30.  He placed fifth in the 100m Freestyle with a time of 54.34 and sixth in the 400m Freestyle with a time of 4:21.34, the 50m Freestyle with a time of 25.53, the 400m Individual Medley with a time of 4:54.99.  He also placed seventh in the 200m Individual Medley with a time of 2:15.78.

Katelyn Schroeder (13 years, Women’s 14 & Under category) broke two Langley Olympians Swim Club records this weekend.  She broke the club record in the 50m Backstroke as the lead off swimmer in the 200m relay with a time of 31.81.  She placed fourth in the 100m Backstroke and broke the Olympians Swim Club record with a best time of 1:07.99.  She placed fourth in the 200m Backstroke with a best time of 2:26.85, sixth in the 400 Im with a best time of 5:27.93 and in the 200m Induvial Medley with a time of 2:34.70.  She also placed first in the B final for the 100m Butterfly with a best time of 1:08.93.

Adam Schmidt (16 years, Men’s 16 & Over category) placed fourth in the 1500m Freestyle with a best time of 16:54.53.  He also second in the B Final for the 800m Freestyle with a time of 9:04.29 and sixth in the B final for the 200m Butterfly with a time of 2:27.27 and in the B final for the 400m Freestyle with a time of 4:24.71.

Dylan Thomas (15 years, Men’s 15 & Under category) placed fifth in the 200m Breaststroke with a best time of 2:37.90. He placed fourth in the B final for the 1500m Freestyle with a time of 17:58.59, sixth in the B final for the 400m Individual Medley with a time of 5:04.00, seventh in the B final for the 400m Freestyle with a best time of 4:38.99 and eighth in the B final for the 100m Freestyle with a best time of 59.18 and in the B final for the 200m Freestyle with a time of 5:04.00.

Gracie Maryschak (13 years, Women’s 14 & Under category) placed sixth in the 200m Breaststroke with a time of 2:54.50. She also placed third in the B final for the 400m Individual Medley with a best time of 5:28.30, seventh in the B final for the 200m Butterfly with a time of 2:43.96 and eighth in the B final for the 200m Individual Medley with a time of 2:40.19.

Luke Stewart-Beinder (14 years, Men’s 15 & Under category)  placed second in the B final for the 1500m Freestyle with a best time of 17:50.59 and again in the 400m Freestyle with a best time of 4:29.90.  He also placed fifth in the B final for the 800m Freestyle with a time of 9:26.92.

Severen Parr (15 years, Women’s 15 & Over category) placed second in the B final for the 800m Freestyle with a best time of 9:48.96.  She also placed sixth in the B final for the 400m Freestyle with a time of 4:43.73 and seventh in the B final for the 200m Freestyle with a time of 2:14.74.

Piyush Kaul (13 years, Men’s 15 & Under category) placed third in the B final for the Backstroke with a best time of 1:06.35.

Sophia Adrian (16 years, Women’s 15 & Over category) placed fourth in the B final in the 1500m Freestyle with a time of 18:52.57 and sixth in the B final in the 800m Freestyle with a time of 9:58.47.

Mia Goretic (15 years, Women’s 15 & Over category) placed seventh in the B final in the 800m Freestyle with a time of 9:59.55 and eighth in the B final for the 1500m Freestyle with a best time of 19:34.50.

Aidan Erickson (13 years, 15 & Under category) placed eighth in B final for the  200m Butterfly with a best time of 2:30.75 and in the Men’s 800m Freestyle with a best time of 9:37.10.

Madison Belgica (12 years, Women’s 14 & Under category) placed seventh in the B final in the 1500m Freestyle with a best time of 20:17.05.

Brayden Herbert (14 years, 15 & Under category) placed seventh in the 200m Breaststroke with a best time of 2:43.68.

The Women’s 15 & Over 200m Medley Relay team of Katelyn Schroeder (Backstroke, 13 Years), Bailey Herbert (Breaststroke, 16 Years), Josie Field (Butterfly, 17 Years), and Severen Parr (Freestyle, 15 Years) won a silver medal and broke Langley Olympians Swim Club’s Womens 17 years and Under Medley Relay Record (14 year old record, from 2005) with a time of 2:01.47.

Josie Field (17), Bailey Herbert (16), Joshua Kim (17) and Hugh McNeill (15) won a Bronze in the Mixed 200m Medley Relay with a time of 1:54.14.

The Men’s 15 & Under 200m Medley relay team of Hugh McNeill (15), Dylan Thomas (15), Aidan Erickson (13) and Luke Stewart – Beinder (16) won a Bronze medal with a time of1:56.58.

The Men’s 15 & Under 200m Free relay team of Hugh McNeill (15), Dylan Thomas (15), John Park (15) and Luke Stewart – Beinder (16) placed fifth with a time of 1:44.94.

Katelyn Schroeder (13), Gracie Maryschak (13), Maya Llarena (14) and Danika Bedard (14) placed fifth in the Women’s 14 & Under 200m Medley with a time of 2:08.88.  They also placed seventh in the Women’s 14 & Under 200m Freestyle relay with a time of 1:57.51.

Hugh McNeill (15), Joshua Kim (17), Luke Stewart – Beinder (16) and Adam Schmidt (16) placed seventh in the Men’s 16 & Over 200m Medley Relay with a time of 1:55.47.

Langley Olympians Swim Club coaches agree that this meet was a an overall great success and that all the swimmers came together, worked hard and made great improvement compared to last season.  Swimmers and coaches are both looking forward to keep working hard, growing as a team and are hopeful to take the top stop next year!

#GoOlympians

#GoLangley