Sponsors
City+of+Saskatoon
Brainsport
Tourism+Saskatoon
Minolta
AXON
Goldfins Will Compete in the 2019 Western Canada Games Trials

Goldfins Will Compete in the 2019 Western Canada Games Trials – March 15 – 17, 2019

 The Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club will be racing this weekend in Regina, SK at the 2019 Long Course Prairie Championships/Western Canada Games Trials, March 15 - 17, 2019, Lawson Aquatic Centre.  

This meet will serve as the Team Saskatchewan selection for the 2019 Western Canada Games, August 2019, Swift Current, SK.


 

The meet schedule is as follows:

Session 1: Friday, March 15/19        Prelims Warm-up 7:30 AM    Competition 9:00 AM

Events include: 200 Fly, 100 Freestyle, 400 IM, 50 Breaststroke, 100 Backstroke, 800 Freestyle  

Session 2: Friday, March 15/19        Finals  Warm-up 3:00 PM    Competition 4:30 PM

Events include: 200 Fly, 100 Freestyle, 400 IM, 50 Breaststroke, 100 Backstroke, 800 Freestyle

Session 3: Saturday, March 16/19    Prelims Warm-up 7:30 AM    Competition 9:00 AM

Events include: 400 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke, 200 IIM, 50 Freestyle, 200 Backstroke, 50 Fly

Session 4: Saturday, March 16/19    Finals  Warm-up 3:00 PM    Competition 4:30 PM

Events include: 400 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke, 200 IIM, 50 Freestyle, 200 Backstroke, 50 Fly

Session 5: Sunday, March 17/19      Prelims Warm-up 7:30 AM    Competition 9:00 PM

Events include: 100 Fly, 200 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke, 200 Breaststroke, 1500 Freestyle

Session 6: Sunday, March 17/19      Finals  Warm-up 3:00 PM    Competition 4:30 PM

Events include: 100 Fly, 200 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke, 200 Breaststroke, 1500 Freestyle, 4 X 100 Medley Relay

 

Good luck to these Goldfins racing this weekend: Jaedyn Allen, Jayden Bilous, Maclaren Burwell, Ridley Burwell, Alyssa Clark, Natalie Earl, Kylie Flynn, Ana Furmanic, Ian Genest, Caeli Granger, Jane Gurney, Rachel Hahn, Hannah Heggstrom, Brayden Hemeon, Ethan Hemeon, Lucas Kelln, Holden Lees, Sophia Magus, Rebeka Mourre, Ashley Nelson, Andrew Nghiem, Elena Park, Brook Reiber, Jade Reiber, Neve Ryan, Blake Tierney, Shanna Tierney, Nathan Vong, Daya Wilde, Kevin Zhang, and Tony Zhang.

 

Meet results can be found on the Meet Mobile App.

Follow the Goldfins updates and results will be posted on the Goldfins FacebookTwitter, and Instragram Pages. 

The Goldfins would like to thank the Regina Dolphins Swim Club for hosting this championship meet.

Go Goldfins Go!

 

-30-