NOVA Partners
Nova+Swim+School
NOVA+Masters+Swim
Competitive+Aquatics+Supply
Woollett+Aquatics+Center
Los+Caballeros
Racquet+Club+of+Irvine
Soka+University
Swimming+World+Magazine
Speedo
American+Red+Cross
Amazon
Functional+Sports+Performance
Melissa%27s+Produce
Salo+Swim+Camp
NOVA wins SCS Junior Olympics

This past weekend March 14-17, 2019 the Novaquatics competed at the Southern California Swimming Junior Olympic Championships winning by nearly 1000 points over the second place team. Thanks to all the swimmers, parents, and staff who make our club so great. Congratulations to all of the swimmers who competed!

The following swimmers achieved individual top 10 finishes:

7-10 Girls

Lucy Zhao: 100 Breast (3rd), 50 Breast (6th), 100 IM (6th), 200 IM (6th), 50 Fly (7th), 200 Free (8th)

Luciana Ribeiro: 500 Free (7th)

Brielle Cheung: 100 Back (7th)

11-12 Girls

Lia Wiyanto: 100 Fly (3rd), 200 IM (3rd), 100 Free (4th), 50 Back (5th), 100 Breast (5th), 200 Free (8th)

Ariel Lin: 200 IM (8th), 100 Back (9th), 100 IM (10th)

Sophie Sim: 100 Fly (4th), 50 Fly (5th)

13-14 Girls

Phoebe Yeh: 100 Fly (3rd), 50 Free (4th), 100 Breast (4th), 100 Free (10th), 200 Free (10th)

Lindsay Ervin: 100 Free (2nd), 200 Free (2nd), 100 Back (3rd)

Sophia Ribeiro: 1000 Free (3rd), 500 Free (5th), 200 Free (7th)

Maggie Schalow: 100 Fly (2nd), 200 Fly (3rd), 200 Back (7th), 200 Free (8th)

Carolyn Nguyen: 100 Fly (8th), 200 Fly (10th)

Jillian Schlom: 100 Back (6th)

Claire Fu: 200 IM (5th), 100 Back (10th)

Morganne Malloy: 100 Breast (1st), 200 Breast (1st)

Corina Lee: 200 Breast (7th)

Elise Sullivan: 200 Breast (9th)

7-10 Boys

Idris Vohra: 500 Free (3rd), 100 Back (4th), 50 Back (7th), 100 IM (9th), 200 IM (9th)

Yousef Shoreibah: 500 Free (6th)

Kent Tanaka: 50 Fly (9th)

11-12 Boys

Jacob Wang: 50 Free (8th)

Derek Hitchens: 50 Back (2nd), 100 Back (2nd), 200 Free (8th), 100 IM (8th), 200 IM (8th)

Gian Santos: 500 Free (9th)

Elson Lee: 50 Back (6th), 100 Back (9th)

Evan Lim: 50 Back (9th)

Dean Ko: 100 Fly (4th), 50 Fly (5th), 100 Back (7th), 200 IM (7th), 100 IM (9th)

Luke Brehm: 100 Breast (6th), 50 Breast (9th)

13-14 Boys

Allen Cai: 100 Free (3rd), 200 Free (3rd), 50 Free (4th), 200 IM (4th), 400 IM (5th)

Joey Chang: 200 IM (7th), 100 Free (8th), 50 Free (9th), 200 Free (10th)

Nick Grulke: 500 Free (2nd)

Ryan Chang: 200 Back (4th), 100 Back (5th), 200 IM (10th)

Matthew Lou: 100 Breast (3rd), 200 IM (8th)

Chris Leung: 200 Breast (1st), 100 Breast (4th), 100 Fly (9th)

Daniel Verdolaga: 200 Breast (2nd), 400 IM (4th), 100 Breast (6th)

Ryan Slusiewicz: 400 IM (8th)