Sponsors & Partners
Speedo
Swim+Outlet
DICK%27S+Sporting+Goods
Consigli+Construction+Co.%2C+Inc.
Positive+Tracks
Trimmings
Curtis+Thaxter
SSC Winter Challenge Meet Report

SSC Winter Challenge

At Greely High School

Sunday, March 3rd

 

            The Winter Challenge hosted by Seacoast Swim Club was a great team meet, and a great meet for our swimmers to warm up for the championship season, or try to make qualifying times before the championship season began.

            The morning session of the meet offered a diverse range of age groups. Due to this we had a large group of Porpoises at the meet from a variety of our practice groups. It was both fun and exciting to watch our swimmers compete with each other, as well as cheer and support each other, and our team spirit was equaled by none.

            Great swims Porpoises, keep up the great work and spirit!

 

New Personal Best Performances

Clara Brouillette (6) 25 Back 29.77 25 Breast 43.44 25 Free 30.96

Peter Brouillette (8) 50 Free 59.82 25 Back 27.47 25 Breast 29.33 25 Free 25.87

Payton Brown (9) 100 Back 2:07.48 100 Free 1:39.75 100 IM 201.56 50 Free 47.24

Audrey Cohen (13) 100 Fly 58.53 100 Breast 1:09.41

Rachael Cohen (10) 100 Free 1:07.48 100 IM 1:19.96 50 Back 36.71 50 Fly 34.45

Jane Curtis (12) 100 Back 1:18.59 100 Breast 1:29.27 200 Free 2:29.81 200 IM 2:55.68

Sam Curtis (17) 100 Fly 1:01.17

Ella Dand (10) 100 Back 1:46.20 100 Free 1:32.60 50 Back 49.49

Izzy Das (12) 100 Free 1:22.90 100 IM 1:31.55 50 Back 43.86 50 Breast 46.23 50 Fly 43.52

Kiron Das (15) 200 IM 2:23.45 400 IM 5:04.65

Vera DiSotto (10) 100 Free 1:43.82 50 Breast 1:23.83 50 Free 47.41

Emily Ecker (16) 100 Breast 1:11.22 200 IM 2:09.86

Sophie Ecker (11) 100 Back 1:12.46 400 IM 5:29.42

Brielle Erskine (11) 50 Breast 1:01.36 50 Fly 56.23

Brady Forrest (7) 50 Back 1:17.37 50 Free 1:00.14 25 Back 32.41 25 Breast 42.26 25 Fly 27.32 25 Free 26.56

Kate Gorsuch (10) 100 Breast 1:50.96 100 IM 1:26.23 50 Breast 49.24 50 Fly 37.85

Eliana Grandsoult (12) 100 Back 1:29.88 100 IM 1:35.48 200 Free 3:07.58 50 Breast 49.04 50 Free 36.73

Finn Hutchins (9) 50 Back 1:14.35

Evan Kurlanski (13) 100 Back 1:09.67 200 Back 2:25.26 200 Free 2:17.30 200 IM 2:36.36

Laura Leighton (11) 100 Back 1:39.56 100 Breast 1:43.96 100 IM 1:36.96 200 Breast 3:38.16 50 Breast 44.75

Vanessa Napolitano (11) 1000 Free 12:40.32

Ema Nicholas (12) 100 Back 1:49.89 200 Free 3:15.44 50 Back 47.42 50 Fly 52.34 50 Free 40.81

Caoimhe Oliver (11) 100 Back 1:23.42 100 Free 1:12.91 200 Free 2:43.39 50 Back 35.86 50 Fly 34.18

Graham Plourde (11) 50 Back 36.04 50 Fly 32.51

Ian Plourde (14) 100 Free 1:01.54 1000 Free 12:20.24 200 Free 2:13.84 200 IM 2:30.28

Stephanie Roghelia (8) 25 Breast 25.84 25 Free 16.85

Pamela Sherman (11) 200 Free 3:50.67 50 Breast 59.07 50 Fly 57.15 50 Free 43.92

McKenzie Smart (10) 100 Free 1:20.38 50 Fly 46.13

Malcolm Sprague (11) 100 Back 1:30.19 200 Free 2:59.49 50 Back 40.92 50 Free 34.82

Sam Sprague (8) 50 Back 1:05.35 25 Fly 37.17 25 Free 25.97

Stratton Stevens (7) 50 Free 58.60 25 Fly 40.33 25 Free 23.88

Grace Theriault (12) 100 Back 1:19.51 100 Fly 1:26.04 200 Back 2:46.60 200 Free 2:31.91 50 Free 31.28

Sophie Tonello (11) 200 Free 2:21.92 50 Fly 33.74

Luke Wynne (11) 100 Free 1:11.64 100 IM 1:24.73 200 Back 2:43.76 200 Free 2:37.60 50 Free 31.26

 

New USA Swimming NAG time Achievements

Audrey Cohen (13) 100 Breast AAA Rachael Cohen (10) 100 IM A Jane Curtis (12) 200 IM B Sam Curtis 100 Fly BB Kiron Das (15) 400 IM BB Emily Ecker (16) 100 Breast AA Sophie Ecker (11) 400 IM BB Evan Kurlanski (13) 200 Back BB 200 Free B 200 IM B Vanessa Napolitano (11) 1000 Free A Caoimhe Oliver (11) 100 Back B 100 Free B 50 Fly B Ian Plourde (14) 1000 Free BB McKenzie Smart (10) 50 Fly B Grace Theriault (12) 200 Back B 50 Free BB Sophie Tonello (11) 200 Free BB 50 Fly BB Luke Wynne (12) 200 Back B 50 Free B

 

New MESI Winter Championship Qualifying Times

Mackenzie Charest (17) 200 Back Jane Curtis (12) 100 Breast 200 IM Kiron Das (15) 400 IM Sophie Eckerr (11) 400 IM Evan Kurlanski (13) 200 Back Caoimhe Oliver (11) 50 Back 50 Fly Ian Plourde (14) 1000 Free Grace Theriault (12) 200 Back 50 Free Sophie Tonello (11) 200 Free 50 Fly Luke Wynne (11) 200 Back 50 Free

 

New ISCA Showcase Classic Qualifying Performance

Vanessa Napolitano (11) 1000 Free

New Central Zone Sectional Qualifying Performance

Audrey Cohen (13) 100 Breaststroke

New Eastern Zone Sectional Qualifying Performance

Audrey Cohen (13) 100 Fly

New Greely High School Pool Records

Emily Ecker 200 IM

Audrey Cohen 100 Fly