Background-image
Partners
Club+Excellence
Club+Recognition
Elsmore+Swim+Shop+FWST+Online+Store
Speedo
Yoder+%26+Kraus
Shambaugh
Weigand
Custom+Engineering
Carpet+One
Indiana+Physical+Therapy
Linder+Oil
USA+Swimming
Indiana+Swimming
United+States+Masters+Swimming
CME+Corporation
FORT Wayne Swim Team WINS Indiana Senior State Meet!!

FORT competed at the Indiana Senior State Championship Meet this past weekend and for the THIRD consecutive year our FORT TEAM brought home the Combined Team Title, we won the Boys Team title and our Girls finished Runner-Up in a hard-fought battle with Fishers.    As Senior State is three full days of prelims/finals swimming and with five different relay events offered it is an exhausting weekend for the kids and the training they put in for the 30 weeks leading up to the meet really showed to be the difference at the end of the meet.  Our kids swam their heart out all weekend long and even in the final relay of the meet we were producing best times. 

Once again it really did take the entire TEAM to bring home the team title.  In multiple relay events both our Boys and Girls Relays FORT had ALL 3 or ALL 4 of our relays finish in scoring position.  We also had multiple relays on both sides (guys and girls) where we placed 2 different relay teams on the podium.  With 5 different relays offered at this meet that is some serious points that our ENTIRE TEAM contributed to this championship.  It is quite an accomplishment to qualify 3 or 4 relays for each relay event but to have all of them finish in scoring position is really something special.  We also had some kids swimming what they might consider “off strokes” in order to put together the fastest relays.  It was a lot of fun to watch our kids show up and swim for their TEAM.

Apart from our team title we also had some pretty amazing accomplishments and huge time drops throughout the meet.  Tristan DeWitt brought home the High Point trophy for the boys but something I have never seen is FORT had 3 boys finish in the top 5 for High Point Award.  Jack McCurdy finished 3rd and Noah Yarian finished 5th.  That really is incredible!  Our Boys 400 Medley Relay broke the Meet Record as did our boys 200 Medley Relay where we finished runner-up to Munster.  What a great race that was!!!  Tristan DeWitt also broke the meet record in the 200 IM.  In the last individual event of the meet FORT had 4 boys in the “A Final” Heat of the 100 Butterfly and 7 boys make it back to swim in finals in that one event.  Noah Yarian broke the Meet Record in the 100back while finishing 3rd place.

We also had some individuals who earned their first ever cut for their respective meet.  Mya DeWitt got her first Winter Junior Nationals Cut in the 100 back and just missed the 200 Back.  Madi Lehman, Delanee Grier & Lauren Crews all swam their way to their first ever cuts for Speedo Sectionals which they will swim at next week in Indianapolis. 

Relay Medalist

Women 400 Medley Relay:  1st (Jackson, Wright, Moon, Ashley LeFever) / 4th (DeWitt, Platt, VanderHagan, Marissa Kozel)

Men 400 Medley Relay:  1st (Meet Record) – (Yarian, McCurdy, Handshoe, DeWitt)

Women 200 Medley Relay:  2nd (Jackson, Wright, Moon, LeFever) / 6th (DeWitt, Platt, VanderHagan, Kozel)

Men 200 Medley Relay:  2nd (also broke meet record) (Yarian, McCurdy, Handshoe, DeWitt)

Women 800 Free Relay:  4th (VanderHagan, Moon, DeWitt, Jackson)

Men 800 Free Relay:  2nd (DeWitt, Lipp, Yarian, McCurdy)

Women 200 Free Relay:  2nd (DeWitt, Moon, VanderHagan, Jackson) / 9th (LeFever, Shelby Douglas, Kozel, Lelah Davidson)

Men 200 Free Relay:  1st (DeWitt, Handshoe, McCurdy, Yarian) / 8th (Elijah Geer, Noah Shearer, Luke Lawson, Lipp)

Women 400 Free Relay:  2nd (DeWitt, Moon, VanderHagan, Jackson)

Men 400 Free Relay:  1st (DeWitt, Geer, McCurdy, Yarian) / 7th (Handshoe, Lawson, Jack Skidmore, Lawson)

Individual Medalist

Tristan DeWitt:  1st 100 Breast – 1st 200 IM (Meet Record) – 1st 100 Butterfly - 2nd 400 IM – 2nd 200 Breast

Mallory Jackson:  1st 100 Back – 8th 200 Free - 9th 100 Free

Noah Yarian:  2nd 200 Back – 3rd 100 Back - 4th 100 Free – 5th 100 Butterfly - 7th 50 Free

Jack McCurdy:  2nd 100 Breast – 3rd 200 IM - 4th 200 Breast – 8th 200 Free – 10th 100 Butterfly

Mya DeWitt:  2nd 100 Back - 4th 200 Backstroke – 6th 50 Free

Laura Wright:  2nd 100 Breast – 7th 200 Breast

Teagen Moon – 2nd 100 Butterfly

Mya VanderHagen:  7th 200 Butterfly

Sarah Platt:  8th 100 Breast

Bryce Handshoe:  9th 200 Butterfly – 9th 100 Butterfly

Chandler Lipp – 9th 1000 Free

 

High Point

Women:  10th Mallory Jackson / 15th Mya DeWitt / 22nd Mya VanderHagan

Men:  1st Tristan DeWitt / 3rd Jack McCurdy / 5th Noah Yarian

Women:  1st Fishers 1,449 / 2nd FORT 1,255 / 3rd Irish Aquatics 974

Men:  1st FORT 1,161 / 2nd DUNE 802.5 / 3rd Fishers 794

TEAM SCORES

1st FORT Wayne Swim Team:  2,416

2nd Fishers Area Swimming Tigers:  2,243

3rd Southeastern Swim Club:  1,490