2019 SC Midwestern Qualifier News

Midwestern Short Course Qualifiers

Lilly B., Hannah D., Luke, Sarah, Ianna, Nia, Damian, Doug, Jorja, Amber, Ashley, Paul, Jane, Kate, Jonah, Zach, David, Michael, Jacob, Colby, Porter, Izzy, Gracie, Hannah W., Kai, and Lily W.

All of these swimmers attended the MW Meet 3/22-3/24 in Lincoln.  Midwestern’s requires qualifying times to attend. This is a great accomplishment!  Congratulations!!

**All swimmers are eligible when competing at MW meets throughout each season.  Swimmers can work toward making the MW time cuts at MW meets. If you have questions about how your swimmer can attend Midwestern’s feel free to ask me (Liza) or one of the other parents. There is also a summer (Long Course) MW Qualifier Meet. 

Medals and a trip to the podium go to top 8.  Ribbons to 9th-16th.  Relays: Medals 1-3. Ribbons 4-8. AAA is a Qualifying time for Zones (very fast!). AAAA is, well…super-fast.

11-12 Age Group

Lilly Brennan       

4th           100 Back                1:07.12                 

4th           50 Back                  30.14                     

Hannah Dankert  **Hannah also won a High Point award.  Great job, Hannah!

2nd           100 Back                1:01.21                  AAAA

1st            100 Breast             1:13.49                  AAA

2nd           200 Back                2:11.48                  AAAA     New Club Record

1st            200 Breast             2:36.46                  AAA

2nd           400 IM                   4:57.18                  AAA

2nd           50 Back 29.14                      AAA        New Club Record

1st            50 Breast               33.37                      AAA

Damian Glass

10th         100 Breast             1:23.33

14th         200 Free                2:14.78

12Th         200 IM                   2:36.57

15th         50 Fly                     32.37

Ashley Nelson

8th           100 Fly                   1:10.04

8th           1650 Free             20:34.57

11th         200 Back                2:28.35

6th           200 Fly                   2:34.78                  New Club Record

13th         200 IM                   2:33.43

7th           400 IM                   5:21.33

11-12 Girls Relays:              

6th           400 Medley          New Club Record

7th           200 Medley          New Club Record

6th           400 Free              New Club Record

13-14 Age Group

Luke Dankert

6th           100 Breast             1:05.01                 

12th         100 Fly                   1:02.81                 

3rd           200 Breast             2:16.40                  AAA        New Club Record

10th         200 IM                   2:12.07                 

7th           400 IM                   4:41.13                  New Club Record

7th           50 Breast               30.33

Kate Novinski

8th           100 Back                1:03.73

16th         200 Back                2:23.15

Jonah Paulsen

11th         200 Breast             2:31.74

10th         50 Breast               32.43

Michael Sambula-Monzalvo

5th           1000 Free             10:55.69

6th           1650 Free             18:26.69

14th         200 Breast             2:35.61

12th         200 Free                2:00.04

16th         400 IM                   5:05.49

6th           500 Free                5:21.87

13-14 Boys Relays

7th           400 Medley         

8th           800 Free

15 and over

Doug Lewandowski

12th         100 Back                55.84

12th         50 Free                  22.76

Paul Noble

14th         50 Breast               30.36

8th           50 Fly                     25.28

Colby Setlik

13th         100 Fly                   55.94

13th         50 Fly                     25.82

Izzy Vlach

16th         400 IM                   4:57.98

6th           500 Free                5:25.35

Hannah Wilson

15th         50 Breast               34.25

Kai Wilson

15th         1000 Free             11:07.49

10th         1650 Free             18:14.94

16th         500 Free                5:05.69

15 and over Boys Relays

8th           800 Free

6th           200 Free