Community Partners
BMW
A.+Teichert+%26+Son
De+La+Torre+Trucking
Noah%27s+Bagels
Speedo
Swim+Suits+West
Dr.+Ryan+C.+Scott+Orthodontics
Last Chance SCY Recap

The Waves’ have had some great swim meets to kick-off the year this 2019……LAST CHANCE meet last weekend was no different. Our meets in January (Cal Invite and Pacifica) were amazing and the group we took to Arizona rocked, as well!!!

Remember, that “Last Chance” refers to being the last meet to qualify for JO’s (JO’s will be in Folsom March 8-10).  Our JO qualifiers will now attempt faster times in two weeks and with a goal being to qualify for SWAGR (Roseville) and FAR WESTERNS (Santa Clara) and SECTIONALS (long course--Santa Clarita).

***we will not attend Far Western meet until long course.  ALL short course (25 yard) qualifying times will automatically qualify swimmer for long course Far Westerns.

Anyone not making JO’s will ready themselves for our HOME MEET SEASON FINALE March 29-31!!!

     -ALL HANDS ON DECK for our Home Meet

     -ALL WAVE athletes will compete

     -ALL WAVE parents will volunteer to make this meet amazing.  Volunteer sign-up will be available, soon.  Our meet will be “open” today or tomorrow on OME.

 

LAST CHANCE MEET RECAP

We had best times across the board….great work Coaches!!!

I want to highlight ALL the kids for this past weekend’s amazing efforts…….in particular, JAG DEWIT.

Jag has managed to achieve 6 new FAR WESTERN cuts in his last few meets and set the WAVE’S NEW 9-10 BOYS TEAM RECORD in the 500 FREE(6:14.43).  old record Richard Lin 3/2/2018 6:19.92

CONGRATULATIONS, JAG!!!

8 & unders

Natalie Bulris     best times in 100 free / 100 IM                JO qualifier

Hailey Hulsey     1st –timer     best times in 25 fr, bk and br          JO qualifier in free

Kailey Ramos     1st- timer     100 free / 25 bk and br

Madelyne Ramos     best times in 25 and 50 free, 50 fly

Ally Westbrook     best times in 25 bk, br, fly    100 IM and 50 bk    JO qualifier

Jude Cabral     1st- timer 25 fr and bk

Jayden McCarroll     best times in 25 fr, bk, br and fly           JO qualifier

Jeremiah Nosce     best times in 25 fr and bk, 50 free and 50 bk

Kolton Pittman     1st timer     100 free, 25 bk

Nolan Smith     best times in 25 fr and bk

Takeo Zagata     best times in 100 free          JO qualifier

9-10

Abigail Dotts     best times in 50/100 br, 50 free, fly and 100 IM     JO qualifier in breast

Jewely Lightfoot     best times in 50/100 bk and 100 IM

Zoie Lopez     best times in 50 bk, br and fr /  100 IM

Piper Miller     best times in 50 bk, fly and fr

Alexa Pittman     best times in 50 bk, br  and 100 br, fr

Natalya Rivera     best times in 50 bk, br and fly  100 IM

Semetei Andrsh     best times in 50 fr and fly

Ryan Clatterbuck     best times in 50 bk

Andrew Craig     best times in 200 free           JO qualifier

Lance Donaldson     best times in 100 fr and 50 br

Tanner Ferguson     best times in 50/100 free and 100 bk

Connor Smith     best times in 100 free and IM   50 br and fly

Iker Vega Rojas     best times in 50 free

11-12

Mikaila Anello     best times in 50 free 100 IM

Mia Cruz     best times in 200 breast 50/100 fly     JO qualifier

Elizabeth Dibbs     best times in 100/500 free and 50 bk 50/100 breast    JO qualifier

Rylie Johnson     best times in 500 free and 200 IM

Kaila Koop     best times in 100 free 50/100 br

Carolyn Monette     best times in 50/100/200/500 free and 50 bk

Maya Singh     best times in 50/100 free and 50 bk, fly and 100 br

Mackenzie Wade    1st timer  50/100 free, 50 fly, 100 IM

Tatiana Zagata     best times in 200 bk        JO qualifier

Andrew Bulris     best times in 50/100/200 free, 100 bk, 50 br, 200 IM

Noah Cano     best times in 50/100 free 50 bk and br

Richard Lin     best times in 50/100/200/500 free 50 bk, br and fly, 100 breast 100 fly       JO qualifier

Aiden McCarroll     best times in 50/100 free and 50 bk, br and fly

Miles Releford     1st timer 50 br, bk and free

Kylan Smith     best times in 50/100/200 free and 50 bk, br and fly and 100 IM

Nathan Wilson     best times in 50/100 free and 50 bk and br

13-14

Camille Arca

Bella Butler     best times in 50/100/200 free, 200 bk and 100 br

Wheels     best times in 50/100 free and 200 IM         JO qualifier

Kaleigh Dotts     1st timer 50 free

Gracie Lopez     best times in 100/200 bk, 100/200 br, 100 fly and 200 IM

Carina Rivera     best times in 200/500 free and 100/200 br

Allison Schroeder     best times in 50/100/200 free, 100 fly and 200 IM

Sierra Sherry     best times in 100/500 free, 200 bk and 200 IM

Natalie Villalobos     best times in 200/500 free, 100 bk, 200 Im and 200 fly****AWESOME

Kaylee Williams    best times in 50 free, 100/200 bk      JO qualifier

Eli Andrsh     best times in 50/200 free and 200 br

Jamieson Howard     best times in 50/100/200 free

Jayden Kifer     best times in 50 fr, 100 br and 200 IM

Mason Releford     best times in 100/200/500/1000 free, 200 bk and 100/200 br

High School athletes swim unattached this time of year

Sierra Koop    best times in 100 br and 200 IM

Rachel Lin     best times in 50/100/200 free and 100 br  

Michael Maggioire     best times in 100 fly and 200 br

Robert Martin     best time in 50 free

***GREAT MEET for the WAVES