Background-image
Busy Night of Action for BAC!

It was a busy night for BAC, with athletes in action at Canadian Swimming Trials in Toronto and at The Grinter Walton Long Course Team Showdown in Brantford.

 

Tonight at Trials Angela Marina improved her time from prelims in the 100 Fly by .6s which put her in 4th place overall. Angela, Sebastian Paulins and Graydon Dickson are back in action tomorrow morning at 9:30am. Once again, here is the link to watch live:

 

http://rectectv.ca/

 

The first day of racing in Brantford produced some excellent results for BAC, including 11 medals. Here is a list of all our top 8 finishes:

 

400Free – Finals

Abby Forster - 1st 13-14 Girls

Natalie Atkins - 6th 13-14 Girls

Josh McDougall - 8th 13-14 Boys

Emma Cabral - 1st 15O Girls

Camryn Payne - 3rd 15O Girls

Max Dobie – 1st 15O Boys

Tristan Berridge - 2nd 15O Boys

Niamh Kukla - 2nd 11-12 Girls

Madelyne Gruenwald – 3rd 11-12 Girls

Jack Tran - 2nd 11-12 Boys

Leo Huang - 6th 11-12 Boys

Austin Godwaldt - 7th 11-12 Boys

 

100Fly – Finals

Hunter Payne - 5th 11-12 Boys

 

50Free – Finals

Lauryn Phillips - 2nd 10U Girls

Brynn Scheffel - 3rd 10U Girls

Olivia Svec - 4th 10U Girls

Scarlett White - 5th 10U Girls

Emma Brock - 7th 10U Girls

Isabell White - 8th 10U Girls

Eric Liao - 4th 10U Boys

Caleb Lubbers - 5th 10U Boys

Maksim Pkorski - 6th 10U Boys

Niamh Kukla - 6th 10U Boys

Jack Tran - 2nd 11-12 Boys

Hunter Payne – 11-12 Boys

 

100Fly – Prelims

Gabby Casasanta - 1st 13-14 Girls

Alanna Casasanta - 2nd 13-14 Girls

Emily Smith - 3rd 13-14 Girls

Lexi McLean - 6th 13-14 Girls

Gabby Eivers - 2nd 15O Girls

Erin Gibson - 3rd 15O Girls

Amelia Jackson - 6th 15O Girls

Carter Scheffel - 4th 13-14 Boys

Tristan Berridge - 3rd 15O Boys

Lei Wu - 5th 15O Boys

Alfonso Faria Espinoza - 6th 15O Boys

 

50Free – Prelims

Gabby Casasanta - 1st 13-14 Girls

Abby Forster - 3rd 13-14 Girls

Alanna Casasanta - 5th 13-14 Girls

Emma Cabral - 1st 15O Girls

Mia Pelletier - 4th 15O Girls

Carter Scheffel - 6th 13-14 Boys

Max Dobie - 4th 15O Boys

Lei Wu - 5th 15O Boys

Alfonso Faria Espinoza - 8th 15O Boys

 

Action Resumes tomorrow morning in Brantford at 9:00am

 

 

GO BAC!!!!