Sponsors
City+of+Saskatoon
Brainsport
Tourism+Saskatoon
Minolta
AXON
Goldfins Post 40 New Provincial Time Standards at the 2019 Chinook Invitational

The Saskatoon Goldfins Make a Splash at the

Swift Current Barracudas 2019 Chinook Invitational

The Saskatoon Goldfins competed in the 2019 Chinook Invitational in Swift Current, SK, April 13, 2019.  The Goldfins were well represented by 77 swimmers swimming in 371 Individual Events.  Goldfins swimmers posted 40 new Provincial Qualifying Time Standards.  Special congratulations to Dev Group’s Avery Lutz as she achieved her first Saskatchewan Provincial A Qualifying Time Standard in the 200M Backstroke.


 

Congratulations to Goldfins who achieved the following provincial time standards:

Saskatchewan AA Provincial Qualifying Time Standards:

Sami Benning              200 Backstroke & 200 IM

Katelyn Carleton          200 Backstroke

Abby Gebhardt            100 Breaststroke

Isabel Magus                100 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke & 200 IM

 

Saskatchewan A Provincial Qualifying Time Standards:

Lauren Anderson         200 Freestyle & 200 IM

Sami Benning              100 Freestyle

Zoe Benning                 200 Backstroke

Kai Burke                     100 Backstroke, 100 Breaststroke & 200 IM

Katelyn Carleton          100 Freestyle

Lauren Chang              100 Free & 200 IM

Cassidy Darling           200 Freestyle

Tori Darling                 100 Breaststroke

Abby Gebhardt            50 Fly

Ian Genest                   200 IM

Nicole Godbout            50 Backstroke

Daniel Hofer                50 Backstroke

Nadya Landry              200 Backstroke

Holden Lees                 200 Freestyle & 50 Fly

Avery Lutz                   200 Backstroke

Jacey Lutze                  100 Freestyle

Ava Norman                100 Freestyle

Alyssa Park                  100 Breaststroke

Kate Reiber                  100 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke & 50 Fly

Anya Sasata                 200 Backstroke

Adrianne Tanjusay       100 Backstroke

Bryce Tierney              100 Freestyle & 200 IM

Cienna Wilde               100 Breaststroke & 200 IM

Claire Yeo                    100 Breaststroke

 

The Goldfins posted 247 Personal Best Long Course Times, with 15 Goldfins posting 100 % best times.  Congratulations to: Sami Benning, Justin Cole, Landon Dubiel, Abby Gebhardt, Cherry Gupta, Holden Lees, Katelyn Legg, Isabel Magus, Alyssa Park, Kate Reiber, Tori Strydom, Adrianne Tanjusay, Bryce Tierney, Kian Wu, and Claire Yeo.

 

The Top 3 Most Improved Events:

Addyson Merasty         200 IM                        “-40.60”

Keiran Dyck                 100 Backstroke            “-35.91”

Nadya Landry              200 Backstroke           “-25.90”

 

The Goldfins are set to compete in the 2019 Lasers Invitational – May 3 & 4, 2019 – Shaw Centre, Saskatoon, SK.

 

Go Goldfins Go!

 

-30-