Sponsors & Partners
Speedo
Swim+Outlet
DICK%27S+Sporting+Goods
Consigli+Construction+Co.%2C+Inc.
Trimmings
Curtis+Thaxter
MESI Championship Meets Report

 

Winter Championship Trials/Finals Qualifier

@ Bath YMCA

&

MESI Winter Championship

Meet Reports

 

            The culmination of the short course season at our two Championship meets at the end of the season were highly successful. From the results listed below it is extremely rewarding to see the amount of improvement swimmers have made this year. Of particular note is those that attended both the Championship Trials meet as well as the Winter Championship meet and continued on their path of improvement. Both meets were equally enjoyable to coach as our swimmers swam their hardest in order to make personal improvements – and more often than not, succeeded.

            What can’t be seen or quantified in the results below is the spirit in which the improvements were made. We quite often talk about how the culture of our team is to support one another, and the coaches stress being actively involved in a meet by cheering for teammates. We even have a slogan that stresses those values – Don’t just swim, swim with a Porpoise. Well on display at both the meets (especially Winter Championships as the pace of the meet was a little slower than the trails/finals qualifier) were these things. At Winter Championship, each time I looked at a lane we had a swimmer competing we had a swimmer or multiple swimmers at the end of the lane imploring their teammate to compete the best that they could. These were proud moments for the coaching staff as it is this kind of positive encouragement and camaraderie that yields great performances, individual and team alike.

            Great swimming this short course season Porpoises! We hope to see you all for the spring-summer long course season to continue on the path of personal improvement that you set out on in September!

 

New Personal Best Performances

Ali Bragg (14) (Winter Champs) 100 Back 1:01.28 1000 Free 11:10.80 1650 Free 18:14.38 200 Breast 2:25.46 200 IM 2:13.22 400 IM 4:39.08 50 Back 28.99

Madi Bunnell-Parker (14) (Winter Champs) 100 Breast 1:09.96 200 Breast 2:29.07 200 IM 2:17.13

Jack Carlson (13) (Champs Trials) 100 Breast 1:20.26 200 Breast 2:56.06 200 IM 2:41.38 (Winter Champs) 100 Breast 1:17.54 200 Breast 2:53.36 50 Free 28.32

Mae Causey (17) (Winter Champs) 100 Free 56.11 500 Free 5:30.79

Logan Cloutier (12) (Winter Champs) 200 Back 2:48.90 50 Back 35.21 50 Fly 33.90

Audrey Cohen (13) (Winter Champs) 100 Fly 58.45 100 Breast 1:080.43 200 Breast 2:30.99 200 Fly 2:12.02 200 IM 2:12.13 400 IM 4:44.40

Rachael Cohen (10) (Winter Champs) 100 Breast 1:33.78 100 Fly 1:24.93 100 IM 1:17.94 200 IM 2:55.55 50 Breast 41.47

Alex Collins (14) (Winter Champs) 200 Back 2:24.04 200 Breast 2:44.93 200 IM 2:26.10

Jane Curtis (12) (Champs Trials) 100 Back 1:18.42 200 Free 2:27.06 50 Breast 40.61 (Winter Champs) 100 Breast 1:27.17 200 Breast 3:07.44 200 IM 2:52.02

Izzy Das (13) (Champs Trials) 100 Breast 1:39.28 100 Free 1:21.30 200 Breast 3:28.72 200 Free 3:03.22 200 IM 3:15.73 50 Breast 46.22

Kiron Das (15) (Champs Trials) 200 IM 2:20.34 (Winter Champs) 1000 Free 11:51.98 1650 Free 19:40.99 400 IM 5:01.66 500 Free 5:42.45

Brielle Erskine (11) (Champs Trials) 100 Back 1:57.46 50 Back 54.73 50 Fly 52.99 50 Free 43.32

Nabella Erskine (14) (Champs Trials) 100 Fly 1:13.71 200 IM 2:46.61 500 Free 6:24.97 (Winter Champs) 200 Fly 2:45.63 500 Free 6:23.04

Sophie Ecker (11) (Winter Champs) 100 Fly 1:08.44 100 Free 1:00.52 200 Fly 2:43.38 200 Free 2:11.48 200 IM 2:30.37 400 IM 5:16.75 50 Fly 30.11 50 Free 28.31 500 Free 5:50.79

Chase Gagnon (13) (Champs Trials) 100 Back 1:08.69 100 Breast 1:20.98 200 Breast 2:56.25 200 IM 2:28.47 400 IM 5:19.25 500 Free 5:58.45 (Winter Champs) 400 IM 5:14.46 500 Free 5:58.04

Eliana Grandsoult (12) (Champs Trials) 100 IM 1:32.27

Ava Giaquinto (17) (Winter Champs) 200 IM 2:36.80

Brayden Gilbert (17) (Winter Champs) 100 Fly 55.85 100 Free 52.29 50 Free 23.74

Kate Gorsuch (10) (Winter Champs) 100 Back 1:17.58 100 Fly 1:31.43 100 Free 1:09.44 100 IM 1:22.58 200 Free 2:35.57 200 IM 3:01.68 50 Free 31.10

Cole Gorsuch (13) (Winter Champs) 100 Back 56.94 100 Free 54.06 200 Back 2:05.34 200 Free 1:57.95 400 IM 4:45.23 50 Back 27.32 50 Free 25.03 500 Free 5:23.48

Evan Kurlanski (14) (Champs Trials) 100 Back 1:08.13 200 Free 2:13.31 50 Free 28.93 (Winter Champs) 200 Back 2:24.49 200 IM 2:36.31

Jade Lindenau (17) (Winter Champs) 100 Fly 1:00.37 100 Free 55.80 200 Free 1:58.53 200 IM 2:14.39 50 Free 25.64

Jack Martin (16) (Winter Champs) 100 Fly 55.94 200 Fly 2:04.47

Vanessa Napolitano (11) (Champs Trials) 100 Back 1:20.72 100 Free 1:07.15 200 Breast 3:18.28 200 Free 2:28.35 (Winter Champs) 200 Back 2:48.50 200 Free 2:21.78 400 IM 5:51.46 50 Fly 34.27 50 Free 30.30 500 Free 6:21.34

Ema Nicholas (12) (Champs Trials) 100 Fly 1:52.10 100 Free 1:28.02 50 Fly 48.42

Caoimhe Oliver (11) (Champs Trials) 100 Back 1:20.67 100 Fly 1:33.11 200 Free 2:40.35 (Winter Champs) 200 Back 2:49.68 50 Back 33.62 50 Free 30.37

Graham Plourde (11) (Champs Trials) 200 Fly 2:55.83 (Winter Champs) 100 Breast 1:24.84 100 Fly 1:10.37 100 IM 1:15.55 200 Breast 3:01.41 200 IM 2:40.85 400 IM 5:41.25

Ian Plourde (14) (Champs Trials) 100 Back 1:08.67 200 Back 2:28.75 200 Breast 2:52.91 200 Free 2:10.61 200 IM 2:26.06 500 Free 5:52.24 (Winter Champs) 100 Fly 1:04.42 1000 Free 11:47.26 200 Fly 2:32.52 400 IM 5:13.16

Morgan Porter (16) (Winter Champs) 100 Back 1:02.24 1000 Free 11:02.39 200 Free 1:58.11 50 Back 29.14 500 Free 5:18.41

Stephanie Roghelia (8) (Champs Trials) 100 Free 1:42.95 50 Fly 56.41 50 Free 40.01

Dennis Slobodzian (16) (Winter Champs) 200 Fly 2:07.22

Pamela Sherman (11) (Champs Trials) 100 Free 1:37.82 200 Free 3:43.57 200 IM 3:45.92 50 Back 50.41

Mackenzie Smart (10) (Winter Champs) 100 Back 1:24.14 100 Fly 1:46.91 50 Back 39.02 500 Free 7:49.88

Malcolm Sprague (11) (Champs Trials) 100 Back 1:29.09 200 Free 2:58.29 50 Fly 38.48

Grace Taylor (14) (Winter Champs) 100 Free 58.66 1000 Free 11:19.14 200 Fly 2:31.22 200 Free 2:04.89 500 Free 5:30.48

Grace Theriault (12) (Champs Trials) 100 Fly 1:24.93 100 Free 1:08.60 200 Free 2:27.96 50 Fly 35.57 (Winter Champs) 200 Back 2:38.67 200 Free 2:24.77 200 IM 2:50.30 50 Back 34.70 50 Free 30.76 500 Free 6:29.82

Sophie Tonello (11) (Winter Champs) 100 Back 1:15.12 100 IM 1:11.82 200 Back 2:36.10 50 Breast 36.09

Luke Wynne (11) (Champs Trials) 100 Free 1:09.67 200 Free 2:32.77 500 Free 6:49.90 (Winter Champs) 100 Back 1:11.87 100 Free 1:08.97 200 Back 2:39.01 200 Free 2:27.25 50 Back 33.43 50 Free 30.38 500 Free 6:37.42

 

New Winter Champs Qualifying Performances

Jack Carlson (13) 100 Breast, times & 2nd Jane Curtis (12) 100 Back, times & 2nd 200 Free, times & 1st 50 Breast, times Izzy Das (12) 50 Breast, 2nd Kiron Das (15) 100 Breast, 2nd Nabella Erskine (14) 100 Fly, times & 2nd Chase Gagnon (13) 100 Back, times 100 Breast, times & 1st 200 IM, times 400 IM, times 500 Free, times Evan Kurlanski (14) 100 Back, times & 2nd Vanessa Napolitano (11) 100 Free, times 200 Free, times 200 Breast, times Graham Plourde (11) 200 Fly, times Ian Plourde (14) 100  Back, times & 1st 200 Back, times 200 Breast, times 200 Free, times 200 IM, times & 1st 500 Free, times Grace Theriault (12) 100 Fly, times & 1st 100 Free, 2nd 200 Free, times 50 Fly, times & 1st Luke Wynne (11) 100 Free, times 200 Free, times 500 Free, times

 

New USA Swimming National Age Group Time Achievements

Ali Bragg (14) 1650 Free AAA 200 Breast AAA 200 IM AAA Jack Carlson (13) 100 Breast B 200 Breast B Logan Cloutier (12) 200 Back B 50 Back BB Audrey Cohen (13) 200 Fly AAA 200 IM AAA 400 IM AAA Rachael Cohen (10) 50 Breast A Alex Collins (14) 200 IM A Jane Curtis (12) 200 Back BB 200 Free BB 100 Breast BB Kiron Das 200 IM BB 500 Free BB Sophie Ecker (11) 100 Fly A 100 Free A 200 Free AA 200 IM A 400 IM A 50 Fly AA 50 Free A 500 Free AA Nabella Erskine (14) 200 Fly B Chase Gagnon (13) 100 Breast B 200 Breast B 200 IM BB 500 Free BB 400 IM BB Brayden Gilbert (17) 100 Fly A 100 Free A 50 Free A Kate Gorsuch (10) 100 Back A 100 Free A 200 Free A 50 Free A Cole Gorsuch (13) 100 Back AA Jade Lindenau (17) 100 Free AA 200 IM AA 50 Free AA Jack Martin (16) 100 Fly AA Vanessa Napolitano (11) 100 Free BB 200 Free BB 400 IM BB Caoimhe Oliver (11) 200 Free B 50 Back BB Graham Plourde (11) 200 Fly B 100 Breast BB 100 Fly BB 200 IM BB 400 IM BB  Ian Plourde (14) 100 Back B 200 Breast B 200 Free BB 200 IM BB 500 Free BB 100 Fly BB 1000 Free BB McKenzie Smart (10) 100 Back BB Grace Taylor (14) 200 Free AA 200 Fly BB  Grace Theriault (12) 100 Fly B 100 Free B 200 Free BB 50 Fly B 200 Back BB 50 Back BB 500 Free BB Sophie Tonello (11) 100 IM A  Luke Wynne (11) 100 Free B 200 Free B 500 Free B 100 Back BB 200 Back BB 50 Back BB

 

New ISCA Showcase Classic Qualifying Performances

Ali Bragg (14) 200 IM 400 IM 1650 Free 200 Breast Sophie Ecker (11) 100 Fly 100 Free 200 Free 200 IM 400 IM 50 Fly 50 Free Cole Gorsuch (13) 200 Free 500 Free Graham Plourde (11) 100 Fly

 

New New England Swimming Summer Senior Championship Qualifying Performances

Ali Bragg (14) 400 IM Audrey Cohen (13) 200 Breast 200 Fly

 

New Eastern Zone Sectional Championship Qualifying Performances

Ali Bragg (14) 200 Breast Madi Bunnell-Parker (14) 200 Breast Audrey Cohen (13) 200 Fly

 

New Maine Swimming (MESI) LSC Record

Ali Bragg (14) 13-14 200 Breast

 

Winter Champs Age Group High Point Achievers

Rachael Cohen 10&under Girls – 3rd

Kate Gorsuch 10&under Girls – 5th

Sophie Ecker 11-12 Girls – 8th

Ali Bragg 13-14 Girls – 1st

Audrey Cohen 13-14 Girls – 2nd

Grace Taylor 13-14 Girls – 7th

Madi Bunnell-Parker 13-14 Girls – 8th

Cole Gorsuch 13-14 Boys – 4th

 

Overall Team Point Scores

Girls – 3rd

Boys – 9th

Overall – 6th

 

USA Swimming Virtual Club Championship Rankings

National – 727th

Eastern Zone – 209th

MESI – 2nd