IM Tuff recap

     Forty-five Hammerheads raced at the first LCM meet of the season, the TST IM Tuff Tri-Meet. The team cruised to 79% best times, including eight Championship cuts, 15 Championship Bonus cuts, 22 District cuts, and one new team record! Be sure to sign up for meets, the long course season flies by before you know it! On to the highlights…

 

80% Best Times or Better

- Brady Bell (4/4) 100%           - Colin Bralley (5/5) 100%

- Alex Briggs (4/4) 100%           - Tyler Briggs (5/5) 100%

- Logan Broek (3/3) 100%           - Isabell Butler (5/5) 100%

- McKenzie Chandler (5/5) 100%           - Adam Conrad (5/6) 83%

- Claire Conrad (5/5) 100%           - Elisa DeCaro (5/5) 100%

- Claire Dierker (4/4) 100%           - Isaac Dierker (4/4) 100%

- Jacob Duckworth (5/5) 100%           - Zach Gerdes (4/4) 100%

- Amelia Gray (3/3) 100%           - Ava Hughbanks (5/5) 100%

- David Keightley (4/4) 100%           - Alejandro Lopez Romero (4/4) 100%

- Emma McCoy (2/2) 100%           - Evan McCoy (3/3) 100%

- Katie McGinnis (5/5) 100%           - Neala McHugh (5/5) 100%

- Brooke Nichols (4/4) 100%           - Clay Pilliard (5/5) 100%

- Raphael Realina (4/4) 100%           - Kemper Roberts (5/5) 100%

- Henry Snider (5/5) 100%           - Octavious Soriano (4/4) 100%

- Jack Stanley (3/3) 100%           - Hannah Stewart (4/4) 100%

- Isaac Stewart (4/4) 100%           - Abigale Stidham (5/5) 100%

- Mizzou Thai (2/2) 100%

 

Notable Swims

- Brady Bell dropped over 8 seconds for a District cut in the 100 back, and made District times in the 50 free and 100 free.

- Colin Bralley cut a tremendous 42 seconds from his 200 breast, dropped 17 seconds in his 100 free, raced his first 50 fly, made Districts in the 50 back, and raced to a Bonus cut in his 100 breast.

- Alex Briggs raced to a 12 second drop in his 200 fly, and made Bonus cuts in the 200 breast and 50 free.

- Tyler Briggs sprinted to Champs in the 50 free, and dropped 13 seconds for a Bonus time in the 50 breast.

- Logan Broek swam his first LCM meet as a Hammerhead, racing the 50 free, 100 back, and 50 back.

- Isabell Butler raced her first LCM 50 free, 50 back, 100 free, 50 breast, and 50 fly.

- McKenzie Chandler cut a big 25 seconds off her 100 breast, and another 14 off her 200 free.

- Adam Conrad chopped off a huge 235 seconds in his 1500 free plus 89 seconds off his 800 time, and picked up a District cut in his 50 free.

- Claire Conrad cruised to a Bonus cut with an 8 second drop in the 100 breast, raced her first 200 back, and cut 14 seconds to make Districts in the 200 IM.

- Elisa DeCaro raced her first LCM meet as a Hammerhead, swimming the 50 free, 100 back, 50 back, 100 free, and 50 breast.

- Claire Dierker swam her first LCM meet as a Hammerhead, competing in the 50 free, 50 back, 50 breast, and 50 fly.

- Isaac Dierker raced in his first LCM meet as a Hammerhead, cruising to Districts in the 100 breast and 100 free, plus Bonus cuts in the 50 free and 100 fly.

- Jacob Duckworth raced to Champs in the 100 breast and Districts in the 400 free.

- Zach Gerdes cut a solid 35 seconds in his 200 breast, another 10 in the 50 back, and made Districts in the 50 breast.

- Amelia Gray raced in her first meet as a Hammerhead, swimming the 50 free, 100 breast, and 200 breast.

- Ava Hughbanks dropped 10 seconds to make Districts in the 200 free, and made District cuts in the 50 back, 100 free, and 50 fly.

- Ava Johnson cut 15 seconds in her 200 free and raced her first 200 breast.

- David Keightley raced to Districts with a 10 second drop in the 100 free, and made it in the 50 free, 100 back, and 200 breast.

- Alejandro Lopez Romero swam his first LCM meet, racing the 50 free, 100 back, 100 breast, and 100 free.

- Emma McCoy raced her first meet as a Hammerhead, swimming the 50 free and 50 back.

- Evan McCoy swam his first meet as a Hammerhead, racing the 50 free, 100 free, and 50 breast.

- Katie McGinnis cut 9 seconds in her 100 free, and raced her first 100 back and 200 IM.

- Neala McHugh dropped 10 seconds in her 50 breast, 9 in her 50 fly, and swam her first 100 back.

- Wyatt Morgan raced his first 200 back.

- Kaitlyn Morris swam her first 200 free.

- Brooke Nichols cut over 11 seconds in her 100 breast, and swam her first 50 back and 50 fly.

- Clay Pilliard sprinted to a pair of Champ cuts in the 200 free and 100 fly, and made Districts in the 100 free.

- Raphael Realina made Districts in the 100 breast, and swam his first 200 IM.

- Kemper Roberts raced to a Champ time in the 50 breast.

- Henry Snider grabbed Bonus times in the 50 free, 200 free, 100 free, 100 fly, and 200 IM.

- Octavious Soriano raced his first 200 free, 100 breast, 100 free, and 200 IM.

- Eli Stammler cut a big 39 seconds in his 1500 free.

- Jack Stanley raced to Champ cuts in the 100 back and 100 breast, and made a 100 free Bonus cut.

- Hannah Stewart earned her Champ cut in the 200 back, dropped 26 seconds in her 100 fly for Districts, and raced to a Bonus time in the 200 breast.

- Isaac Stewart dropped 10 seconds in his 50 back, 11 seconds in his 50 breast, and raced his first 50 fly.

- Abigale Stidham swam her first LCM meet and made a Bonus cut in the 50 breast, District times in the 50 free and 50 back, and swam her first 100 free and 50 fly.

- Mizzou Thai swam his first LCM meet as a Hammerhead, racing the 50 free and 50 back.

 

New Team Record

- 10&U Boys 100 Fly - Tyler Briggs (1:24.24)