Voorhees-Maxfield recap

     Thirty-four Hammerheads raced at the TSA Voorhees-Maxfield Invite in Topeka, KS. The team raced to 61% best times, 21 District cuts, 14 Bonus cuts, and 15 Championship cuts. Be sure to sign up for meets and get racing! On to the highlights…

 

80% Best Times or Better

- Alex Briggs (6/6) 100%           - Tyler Briggs (4/5) 80%

- Claire Conrad (7/8) 87.5%           - Lore Gibson (3/3) 100%

- Kim Greene (3/3) 100%           - Ricky Hoover (3/3) 100%

- Chase Kindle (4/4) 100%           - Megan Kindle (9/9) 100%

- Roman Lewis (3/3) 100%           - Jacey McGraw (8/8) 100%

- Camille Schear (5/5) 100%           - Henry Snider (4/5) 80%

- Hannah Stewart (9/9) 100%           - Ella Turley (4/4) 100%

 

Notable Swims

- Brady Bell made Districts in his 200 IM.

- Alex Briggs sprinted to Champs in the 100 free and 400 IM, and dropped 22 seconds for a Bonus cut in the 400 free.

- Tyler Briggs cruised to a pair of Champ cuts with a 7 second cut in the 100 free and an 11 second cut in the 100 back, and dropped 10 seconds in the 200 free.

- Adam Conrad raced to a District cut in the 400 IM, dropped 9 seconds in the 200 free and 9 more in the 200 back.

- Claire Conrad sprinted to Champs in the 100 fly with a 9 second drop, and made Districts with an 11 second cut in the 100 free and in the 50 breast.

- Claire Dierker raced her first 100 free.

- Isaac Dierker cruised to a trio of Bonus times in the 100 free, 200 free, and 400 free, and made Districts in the 200 fly, 100 back, 200 back, and 200 IM.

- Emily Fickenscher grabbed a District cut in the 100 breast.

- Lore Gibson raced to a Bonus time in the 100 breast, and made a pair of District times in the 200 free and 100 back.

- Kim Greene dropped  a huge 26 seconds for Districts in the 200 IM, and made Districts in the 100 free.

- Ricky Hoover raced his first LCM meet, swimming the 50 free, 100 back, and 50 fly.

- Ava Johnson raced her first 100 breast.

- Chase Kindle cut a big 18 seconds in his 50 back, 7 in his 50 free, and raced his first 100 back and 50 breast.

- Megan Kindle sprinted to Districts in the 50 back and 100 fly, and dropped over 20 seconds in her 200 IM.

- Roman Lewis cruised to a pair of Champ cuts in the 50 fly and 100 breast.

- Katie McGinnis grabbed District cuts in the 100 free and 100 breast with a 12 second drop, and cut 20 seconds in her 200 free.

- Jacey McGraw sprinted to Champs in the 100 breast, and made Bonus times in the 100 free, 50 breast, 200 IM, 50 free, and 100 back, and made Districts in the 50 fly.

- Brooke Nichols raced her first 100 free and 200 free.

- Emma Owen grabbed District cuts in the 200 free and 200 back.

- Clay Pilliard raced to Champs in the 200 back, made a Bonus cut in the 100 breast, and dropped 9 seconds in his 400 free.

- Camille Schear made Champs in the 100 free, and sprinted to a 15 second cut in the 400 free.

- Henry Snider cut 8 seconds for a Bonus cut in the 100 back, and swam a Bonus time in the 200 fly.

- Hannah Stewart had herself a meet, sprinted to Champs with a 42 second drop in the 400 free, and making Champ times in the 200 free, 50 back, 100 back, and 100 breast, and a Bonus in the 200 IM.

- Isaac Stewart dropped 26 seconds from two different events: once in the 100 free and again in the 100 breast, and raced his first 200 free.

- Ella Turley sprinted to Districts in the 50 free, and swam her first 100 back.