Sponsors
City+of+Saskatoon
Brainsport
Tourism+Saskatoon
Minolta
AXON
Goldfins Will Feel Strength in Numbers at the 2019 Lasers Invitational Swim Meet

Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club Will StandýTogether at the 2019 Lasers Invitational Swim Meet

The Saskatoon Goldfins are preparing to compete in their home pool May 3 & 4, 2019 at the Lasers Invitational & Novice Swim Meet.ý The Shaw Centre will be a packed house as the Goldfins Swim Club will be represented by 122 swimmers.

This meet allows swimmers to compete in a number of events that they have not had the opportunity to race in until this point in the season.ý The Lasers have created a unique meet program allowing all levels of swimmers to challenge themselves in the events offered.

ýThis meet allows the entire Goldfins Swim Club to compete together,ý says Jennifer Robinson, Head Development Coach.ý ýThis season, we have had a number of meets that have separated our Club into different meet sessions.ý This swim meet we will be standing all together cheering each other on throughout the weekend.ý

The Lasers Invitational Meetýs schedule is as follows:

Friday, May 3, 2019 ý Warm-Up: 4:30 PM & Competition: 5:30 PM

Events: 200 Backstroke, 50 Breaststroke, 800 & 1500 Freestyle

ý

Saturday, May 4, 2019 ý Warm-Up: 8:30 AM & Competition: 9:30 AM

Events: 100 & 200 Fly, 100 IM, 50 Freestyle, 200 & 400 Freestyle, 4 X 50 Medley Relay

ý

Saturday, May 4, 2019 ý Warm-Up: 4:00 PM & Competition: 5:00 PM

Events: 200 IM. 50 Backstroke, 100 Breaststroke, 100 Freestyle, 50 Fly

ý

ý

Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club members who will be competing this weekend are:

Jayden Allen, Nandita Anand, Eabha Anderson, Lauren Anderson, Olivia Archer, Avrin Bautista, Sami Benning, Jayden Bilous, Kate Broten, Mikaela Broten, Kai Burke, Maclaren Burwell, Ridley Burwell, Makenna Byers, Jacob Cameron, Kate Carleton, Katherine Chang, Lauren Chang, Avery Chapman, Alyssa Clark, Connor Clark, Akira Cole Justin Cole, Cassidy Darling, Tori Darling, Ada DeLathouwer, Matviy Dobushkovskyy, Landon Dubiel, Keiran Dyck, Laura Dyck, Natalie Earl, Viktoriya Falkovska, Tatum Felton, Charlie Fiddler, Noah Findlay, Kylie Flynn, Abby Fortier, Adam Foster, Ana Furmanic, Abby Gebhardt, Katherine Gebhardt, Ian Genest, Oliver Genest, Nicole Godbout, Caeli Granger, Cherry Gupta, Jane Gurney, Jordyn Hahn, Rachel Hahn, Sophia Han, Jingkun Hao, Yida Hao, Hannah Heggstrom, Scott Heinbigner, Brayden Hemeon, Macy Howatt, Claire Huber, Nadya Hunchak, Addison Katelnikoff, Lucas Kelln, Landon Kennedy, Klaire Lamont, Nadya Landry, Sara Larocque, Holden Lees, Katelyn Legg, Sarah Legg, Piper Lejbak, Jordyn Litvenenko, Isaac Louie, Avery Lutz, Jacey Lutze, Elenie Lyle, Merieliss Lyle, Sarah MacGillivray, Isabel Magus, Sophia Magus, Miya McClelland, Emma Melnyk, Maddie Meredith, Milayna Mildenberger, Tiana Mildenberger, Rebeka Mourre, Molly Mulligan, Avryn Munshaw, Spencer Nave, Ashley Nelson, Andrew Nghiem, Chau Nguyen, Obi Nguyen, Ava Norman, Mateya Olszynski, Alyssa Park, Elena Park, Megan Pelzer, Brook Reiber, Jade Reiber, Kate Reiber, Everett Rempel, Mitchell Rempel, Neve Ryan, Marina Saric, Trinity Schmidt, Joseph Shao, Rhett Smith, Tori Strydom, Yucheng Tang, Adrianne Tanjusay, Madeline Thoen, Blake Tierney, Bryce Tierney, Shanna Tierney, Nathan Vong, Mathew Voss, Mariah Weber, Cienna Wilde, Daya Wilde, Kian Wu, Kevin Zhang, Tony Zhang, Max Zhao, and Zoe Zimonick.

Meet results can be found on theýMeet Mobile App.

Follow the Goldfins updates and results will be posted on the GoldfinsýFacebookTwitter, andýInstragramýPages.ý

Go Goldfins Go!

-30-