Background-image
Partners
Swim+Outlet
Aurora+Baycare+Sports+Medicine
Besaw+and+Associates+Realty
Texas+Roadhouse
Pizza+Ranch
Jaguar+Shell
Green+Bay+Packers
Coppens+Custom+Solutions
DCI+Harrison+Coin
Redwood+Inn
Fast+Signs
Pentathlon and Early Bird Results

Thanks to everyone for supporting our Pentathlon on Sunday.  We pulled it off as we normally do, with a well-run meet.  From the high meet preparation, concessions, timing and set-up and take-down, we appreciate your help in putting on this event.  Many of the volunteers helping with us were at another meet on Saturday in Brown Deer.

 

Put into the right perspective, the results of the weekend indicated we are a hard working team that has made a lot of progress in the time since our last long course season.  Of course a lot of new swims early in the year, and no, not everyone got best times.  For some, best times are hard to come by.  Senior level swimmers are getting back into condition and we target for championship season and we don’t go our best times early season.  Younger swimmers might improve more drastically and get more best times in early season.  Some are trying events for the first time.

 

We did get some great early season performances which resulted in some new state qualifiers, and several more are close with the potential for a good size state championship group this summer.  Hope I caught everything.  We had a lot of swimmers race this weekend.

 

SEA Early Bird

 

30 new long course times and improved 31 of 37 times for 84% with 1 DQ in a very nice first swim meet of the long course season.  Many of the not best long course times are due to swimming at senior sectionals the season prior, which is during the championship season when times are fastest.  Still, 8 new team records.  Kate Schmoll earned a new team record in the 11-12 girls 200 BR, Jackson Hodek rebroke his 200 BK record from last summer, Jocelyn McNicoll rebroke her 200 BR record from last spring’s senior sectionals and it is also a senior team record, and Barrett Van Laanen broke 4 team records for the 8 & U boys in long course times.

 

Matt Schmoll became the newest long course state qualifier in the 200 BK.  Kate Schmoll also made the cut in the 200 BK and a new 200 BR cut in meters.  Jocelyn’s 200 BR is within 2 seconds of a state cut.

 

Parker Bohm swam a new 400 FR and improved 100 BK, 100 BR and 200 FR

Andrew Hodek improved 200 & 400 FR, 100 BR

Jackson Hodek swam a new 200 BR and improved 200 BK to a new 13-14 boys team record,  200 & 400 FR

Ben Hutto swam new times in 100 BK, 100 BR, 200 & 400 FR

Ryan Jadin swam a new 200 BR and improved 100 BK, 200 & 400 FR

Emma Kozloski swam new times in 100 BK, 100 BR and 200 FR

Charlotte McNicoll improved 100 BK, 100 BR, 200 & 400 FR

Jocelyn McNicoll improved 200 BR rebreaking her team record, 200 & 400 FR

Tommy McNicoll swam a new 100 BR and improved 200 & 400 FR

Sienna Nitke swam a new 200 BK and improved 200 BR

Ryan Ruhland swam new times in 200 BK, 200 BR and 200 & 400 FR

Kate Schmoll swam a new 200 BK in a state qualifying time, 200 BR in a team record and improved 200 & 400 FR

Matt Schmoll swam new 200 BK in a new state qualifying time and 200 FR

Elizabeth Selissen swam new times in 200 BK, 200 BR and 400 FR and improved 200 FR

Emily Selissen swam a new 200 BK and improved 200 BR

Maia Smet swam new times in 200 BK, 200 BR, 200 & 400 FR

Barrett Van Laanen swam a new 100 BR and 400 FR and improved 100 BK and 200 BR, all in 8 & U boys team records

 

ASC Pentathlon

ASC improved 120 of 226 events for 53% best times, 31 new swims and 13 DQ’s.  Actually, not too bad for this sort of meet.  13 & Over swimmers might not have swum a 50 stroke in awhile, so some events are easy to improve.  Because this is a 5-event in a fairly quick turn around, fatigue makes it hard to get best times in all events.  The DQ’s are normally high with a lot of first time swimmers, so we did fairly well.  We hit 3 team records on Sunday and 3 new state cuts.

 

Jocelyn McNicoll broke the 15-18 girls 100 BR team record, Bryanna Bellile broke the 13-14 and senior girls 100 IM team record.  Kara Schmoll qualified for state in the 50 BR, Matt Schmoll qualified for state in the 100 BK and Parker Bohm became the newest state qualifier picking up his 50 Fly cut.

 

Charles Ambrosius swam a new 100 IM and improved 50 BK, 50 BR and 50 Fly

Maddie Baeten was right on her best time in the 100 Fly

Sophia Becker swam a new 50 BR and improved 100 IM, 200 FR and 50 BK

Bryanna Bellile improved 100 IM to a new team record, 50 BR and 50 Fly

Elodie Beno was right at her best 50 Fly

Parker Bohm improved 50 Fly to a new state cut and 100 FR

Isaiah Clayton swam new times in 100 FR, 100 IM, 50 BK, 50 BR and 50 Fly

Neveah Clayton swam a new 500 FR and improved 100 BR and 100 Fly

Kaige Coppens improved 50 BR

Talen Coppens swam a new 100 IM

Mo Couch improved 100 BK, 100 BR and 100 Fly

Trevor Dietzler improved 100 IM, 50 BR and 50 Fly

Madelyn Flannigon swam a new 100 FR and 50 Fly and improved 50 BR

Anthony Hendrickson improved 200 FR and 50 Fly

Andrew Hodek swam a new 100 Fly and improved 100 BK and 200 IM

Jackson Hodek improved 200 IM

Nick Hodek improved 100 IM, 50 BK, 50 BR and 50 Fly

Ben Hutto improved 100 IM, 50 BK and 50 BR

Kayla Jacquette improved 100 FR, 50 BK and 50 Fly

Ryan Jadin improved 50 BK and 50 Fly

Braeden Janssen swam new times in 100 IM, 50 BK, 50 BR, 50 Fly and 50 FR

Emma Kozloski swam a new 100 Fly and improved 100 BR

Maddox Krueger improved 100 FR, 50 BK and 50 Fly

Cooper Lieuwen improved 100 BK and 100 BR

Charlotte McNicoll improved 50 BR and 50 Fly

Jocelyn McNicoll improved 100 BK, 100 Fly, 50 & 100 FR and 200 IM and her 100 BR was a 15-18 team record.  She did not improve yet from her HS state team record which she earned as a 14 year old.

Tommy McNicoll improved 100 FR, 100 IM, 50 BK, 50 Fly and as lead off 50 FR of the 200 FR relay.

Ethan Messamore improved 200 FR and 50 BK

Nick Messamore improved 100 IM, 50 BK, 50 BR and 50 Fly

Madison Micke improved 100 FR, 100 IM, 50 BK, 50 BR and 50 Fly

Maddie Monahan swam a new 50 Fly and improved 100 FR, 100 IM and 50 BK

Mya Monahan swam new times in 200 FR, 50 BR and 50 Fly

Jocelyn Mueller swam new times in 100 FR, 50 BK and 50 FR

Sienna Nitke will have a hard time improving on her times in early season meets as she commonly is at state level meets.  Her 100 Fly was close to her best time and she was faster than competitors that beat her last season.

Adrienne Rice swam a new 50 Fly and improved 100 FR

Aila Rice improved 100 IM and 50 BR

Ryan Ruhland improved 100 IM, 50 BK, 50 BR, 50 Fly and 50 FR

Kara Schmoll improved 100 IM, 50 BK and 50 BR to a new state qualifying time

Kate Schmoll improved 100 IM and 50 BK

Matt Schmoll improved 100 BK to a new state time, 100 BR, 100 Fly, 100 FR and 200 IM

Erin Schuch improved 100 BK

Katelyn Seder was on her times in the 100 BR and 200 FR

Madison Seder improved 100 BK

Elizabeth Selissen improved 100 IM, 50 BK

Emily Selissen improved 50 FR, 50 Fly, 100 IM and 50 BK

Ava Senger improved 50 FR, 100 Fly and 200 FR

Parikshit Singh swam a new 50 BK and 50 BR and improved 100 FR

Alex Smts improved 100 Fly, 100 FR and 200 IM

Barrett Van Laanen was a bit off this meet, but with 4 team records the day prior

Kelly Vyskocil improved 100 IM, 50 BR, 50 Fly and 50 FR

Nolan Walter improved 100 IM, 25 Fly, 25 BK, 25 BR and 25 FR

Addison Warych swam a new 100 IM and improved 100 FR, 50 BK and 50 Fly

Akshath Yadawad swam a new 100 IM and 100 BK and improved 50 BR