Background-image
YT Championships Invitational Swim Yukon meet - April 26 & 27

2019 Yukon Championship Invitational Swim Meet

Aggregate Winners by age group & gender:

Girls 8 & under:

1st Eikland, Kaia, Whitehorse Glacier Bears
2nd  Powell, River, Whitehorse Glacier Bears
3rd  Henry, Makayla, Haines Dolphins Swim Team-AK

Boys 8 & under:

1st Oborne, Roy, Whitehorse Glacier Bears
2nd Del Prete, Caedmon, Haines Dolphins Swim Team
3rd Schommer, Jett, Whitehorse Glacier Bears

Girls 9/10:

1st Keesey, Sabine, Whitehorse Glacier Bears
2nd Germain, Ella, Whitehorse Glacier Bears
3rd Pearce, Naomi, Whitehorse Glacier Bears

Boys 9/10:

1st Robinson, McConnell, Haines Dolphins Swim Team
2nd Stopps, Hugh, Whitehorse Glacier Bears
3rd Bradford, Fin, Whitehorse Glacier Bears

Girls 11/12:

1st Faulkner, Breanna, Whitehorse Glacier Bears
2nd Faulkner, Lauren, Whitehorse Glacier Bears
3rd Qiu, Melody, Whitehorse Glacier Bears

Boys 11/12:

1st DelPrete, Garrison, Haines Dolphins Swim Team
2nd Dreyer, Tuja, Whitehorse Glacier Bears
3rd Gishler, Liam, Whitehorse Glacier Bears

Girls 13/14:

1st Barrault, Mia, Whitehorse Glacier Bears
2nd Dreyer, Kassua, Whitehorse Glacier Bears
3rd Ford, Amelia, Whitehorse Glacier Bears

Boys 13/14:

1st Gishler, Thomas, Whitehorse Glacier Bears

Girls 15 & Over:

1st Mannen, Alexa, Whitehorse Glacier Bears
2nd Hallock, Camilla,Whitehorse Glacier Bears
3rd Wallace, Amelia, Whitehorse Glacier Bears

Boys 15 & Over:

1st Harvey, Aidan, Whitehorse Glacier Bears
2nd Westropp, Hayden, Whitehorse Glacier Bears
3rd Spofford, Kevin, Special Olympics Yukon

Yukon Championship Meet Records Broken
200 Fly      2:31.15    Thomas Gishler
200 Free    2:09.28    Thomas Gishler
400 Free    4:33.35    Thomas Gishler
200 I.M.     2:29.71    Thomas Gishler
1500 Free  18:00.85   Thomas Gishler
200 Breast  2:45.99    Mia Barrault    

Club Records Broken
1500 Free  18:00.85   Thomas Gishler (boys 13 & 14 years)


New Qualifiers:
Congratulations to Zoe Benitah, Emily Vangel, Lauren Faulkner, Madie Mead, and Hayden Westropp who qualified for Western Canada Summer Games! They are now eligible to be considered to represent team Yukon at the swimming portion of this multi-sport competition taking place in Swift Current, Saskatchewan this August!


Additional Information from the Coaching Staff:
- for some of our youngest swimmers, this was their first racing experience
- many personal best times were achieved
- many athletes trying tougher events such as the 100fly, 200IM, and 800 freestyle for the first time
- many excellent leaders on relay teams that were helping the younger athletes stay positive
and ready to race
- many swimmers improved

Date: April 26, 27, 2019 (3 sessions in length)


Number of athletes: 110 competitors (ages 6-16) and 3 adult Special Olympics Yukon athletes


Teams in attendance: Whitehorse Glacier Bears, Haines Dolphins Swim Team and Special
Olympics Yukon

Meet Manager: Cameron Kingscote


Meet Sponsors: Whitehorse Glacier Bears Swim Club, Swim Yukon, Save-On-Foods, Air North,
Wyke's Your Independent Grocer, Domino's Pizza, Real Canadian Superstore

Volunteers: Takes at least 40 volunteers to run each session (3 sessions total) to ensure an
officially sanctioned event. The meet manager (Cameron Kingscote) had already
spent 25+ hours organizing and preparing the meet.


Volunteer Meet Referees: Nancy Telford from Penticton, BC travelled to officiate and mentor
our two Yukon referees in training – Doug Petriw & Stacey Cairns