Platte City 500 recap

     Thirty-seven Hammerheads raced to 94% best times at the Platte City 500 SCM meet! The team earned forty-seven new District cuts and two new Championship cuts! On to the highlights…

 

80% Best Times or Better

- Colin Bralley (6/6) 100%           - Isabell Butler (3/3) 100%

- Livia Campanella (2/2) 100%           - Adam Conrad (1/1) 100%

- Elisa DeCaro (3/3) 100%           - Jacob Duckworth (7/7) 100%

- Zach Gerdes (5/5) 100%           - Lore Gibson (3/3) 100%

- Amelia Gray (4/4) 100%           - Jon Greene (3/3) 100%

- Ricky Hoover (3/3) 100%           - Luke Houston (2/2) 100%

- Ethan Houts (3/3) 100%           - David Keightley (4/4) 100%

- Grace Kennedy (5/5) 100%           - Jackson Kennedy (5/5) 100%

- Alejandro Lopez Romero (3/3) 100%           - Gage McClanahan (4/4) 100%

- Emma McCoy (1/1) 100%           - Evan McCoy (2/2) 100%

- Katie McGinnis (8/8) 100%           - Neala McHugh (6/6) 100%

- Brooke Nichols (4/4) 100%           - Ella Pasquini (5/5) 100%

- Hannah Petersen (3/3) 100%           - Maddie Prater (5/5) 100%

- Rainier Realina (8/8) 100%           - Raphael Realina (7/7) 100%

- Tony Schneeberger (4/4) 100%           - Sarah Scott (6/7) 85.7%

- Hannah Stewart (3/3) 100%           - Mizzou Thai (4/4) 100%

- Sloan Todd (1/1) 100%           - Jonathan Wolf (6/6) 100%

 

Notable Swims

- Colin Bralley sprinted to District cuts with a 17 second drop in the 50 fly and a 15 second drop in the 100 free, plus an 18 second drop in the 100 back and 16 in the 100 IM.

- Isabell Butler raced her first SCM 50 fly, 50 breast, and 50 free.

- Livia Campanella swam her first SCM 100 back and 50 free.

- Adam Conrad cruised to Districts in his 800 free.

- Elisa DeCaro swam her first SCM 50 fre, 100 free, and 50 back.

- Jacob Duckworth sprinted to Districts in the 200 free, 200 breast, 50 free, 100 free, 100 fly, and 100 breast.

- Zach Gerdes raced to a trio of District cuts in the 50 breast, 50 back, and 100 breast.

- Lore Gibson earned her District cuts in the 200 free, 100 back, and 50 free.

- Amelia Gray swam her first SCM 200 breast, 50 free, 100 free, and 100 breast.

- Jon Greene sprinted to three District times in the 100 back, 200 breast, and 50 free.

- Ricky Hoover competed in his first SCM 100 free, 100 IM, and 50 back.

- Luke Houston grabbed his District cut in the 100 breast.

- David Keightley cut over 23 seconds for Districts in the 100 fly, and made Districts in the 100 free, 200 back, and 100 breast.

- Grace Kennedy cut 14 seconds in her 200 IM and another 7 in the 100 back, plus making Districts in the 200 fly, 100 back, 200 breast, 200 IM, and 400 free.

- Jackson Kennedy cut a huge 24 seconds for Districts in the 50 breast, another 18 in his 400 free, and made Districts in the 50 fly.

- Alejandro Lopez Romero swam his first SCM 50 free, 100 free, and 100 breast.

- Gage McClanahan raced to Districts in the 200 free and 200 IM.

- Emma McCoy swam her first SCM 50 breast.

- Evan McCoy swam his first SCM 50 breast and 50 free.

- Katie McGinnis dropped a huge 30 seconds in her 200 IM, swam her first 800 free, and raced to Districts in the 100 back, 50 breast, 100 free, 50 back, and 100 breast.

- Neala McHugh cruised to some big time drops: 9 seconds in her 100 free, 14 in her 100 IM, and 8 in the 50 back.

- Wyatt Morgan sprinted to his 50 free District cut.

- Brooke Nichols raced her first SCM 100 free, and cut nearly 10 seconds in her 100 IM.

- Ella Pasquini earned four new District cuts in the 50 fly, 50 free, 100 free, and 100 fly.

- Hannah Peterson raced to Districts in the 200 free and 100 breast.

- Maddie Prater cut over 15 seconds in her 100 back and 10 in her 50 free, and raced her first 200 IM, 100 fly, and 100 breast in SCM.

- Rainier Realina dropped a silly amount of time: 41 seconds in his 100 free, 23 in his 50 free, 10 in the 50 back, and 15 seconds dropped for Districts in the 50 breast, plus racing his first SCM 50 fly, 100 IM, and 100 breast.

- Raphael Realina sprinted to a 24 second cut in the 100 free, a 10 second drop in the 100 fly, another 10 in the 100 breast, and swam his first SCM 200 breast, 200 IM, and 200 back.

- Lola Reuscher grabbed her District cut in the 200 free.

- Tony Schneeberger dropped a huge 18 seconds in the 200 free, and swam his first 100 back and 200 breast in SCM.

- Sarah Scott cut over 9 seconds in her 200 back, and raced her first SCM 200 free, 100 back, 50 free, and 200 IM.

- Hannah Stewart sprinted to Champs with a 20 second cut in the 50 breast and a 15 second cut in the 50 free, and made Districts with a 27 second drop in her 200 IM.

- Mizzou Thai raced his first SCM 50 fly, 100 back, 50 breast, and 50 free.

- Sloan Todd swam her first SCM 50 free.

- Jonathan Wolf sprinted to two District cuts in the 50 free and 100 free, plus a big 23 second cut in the 200 free and 16 seconds off his 200 breast.