Background-image
ACAC Sponsors
SPEEDO
Swim+And+Tri
Regal+Cinemas
Frank%27s+Fix-it+Shop
Pinnacle+Land+Survey
Scientific+Sales
Tennessee+Urology+Associates
O%27Rourke+Orthodontics
Chick-Fil-A+Oak+Ridge
Screening+Solutions
Power+Systems
Concord+Title
East+Tennessee+Orthodontics
JG+Mullins+Construction+Company
amazom
GenerationsOB-GYN
Bailey+Hydraulic+LLC
Sun+Tan+City
Hindman+%26+Lanzon%2C+LLC
Christina+%26+Chris+Branham
Crown+Cleaners
Rocky+Top+Pediatric+Dentistry
Schubert+Funeral+Home
Things Are Peachy For ACAC in Georgia

By:  Chip Fischer

Pictures:  Left to Right - Creed Loy, Alton Alexander, Camden Gerchar, Tais Brown, Dylan Arnold

Atomic City Aquatic Club (ACAC) swimmers travelled to the Peach State, launching the Long Course season in Marietta, Georgia.  Pun intended, the results were peachy. 

Landon Hall put in a Phelpsian effort, winning all 9 events he swam as well as making Southeastern cuts in all of them.  Not to be outdone, Stephen Zhukov (12) also won all nine events and made Southeasterns in every event he raced.  Kuba Shaw (11) swam like Lochte, winning two events and making Southeasterns in all 9 events he swam.  Emily Aycock (18) won two races and made Southeastern cuts in five events, and also made bonus cuts in three events. 

Other swimmers also swam big at this meet.  Abigail King (14) made Southeastern cuts in five events and bonus cuts in two events.  Mason Fischer (14) won the 100 and 200 Breast, and made Southeasterns in three events and a bonus cut in another. Harper Houk (17) won the 100 Breast, made Southeastern cuts in three events, and made a bonus cut in one event.  Broden Barlow, (12) made Southeasterns in three events. Karol Shaw (10) made Southeasterns in two events, Bonus cuts in one event, and won the 200 Free.  Abbey Aycock (17) made Southeasterns in the 100 Fly and 100 Back, and a bonus time in the 100 Free.  Tais Brown (15) won the 200 Fly and made Southeasterns in the 200 Fly and 100 Fly.  Stuart Greene (12) made Southeastern cuts in the 50 Breast and 100 Breast. 

ACAC also had some swimmers making great strides toward big goals.  Camden Gerchar (14) won the 50 Free and 400 IM.  Dylan Arnold (14) made a bonus time in the 200 Back.  Sarah Walker (17) made a Bonus cut in the 100 Back. 

For more information about ACAC please contact Dean Gerchar by email at dmg5829@gmail.com or go to swim4acac.com.