Background-image
ORCA Sprint Triathlon Supporters
Dirty+Laundry+Vineyard+%28Adult+Triathlon%29
BCMInns+The+Kanata
District+of+Summerland
TriBC
True+Grain+Breads
Nesters+Market
Summerland+Dental
Summerland+Credit+Union
Salty%27s+Beach+House
All+Hitches
Earl%27s+Penticton
Loco+Landing
TriPower+Triathlon+Club
Orca May Newsletter

Orca Parents and Swimmers, 

I would like to start off by giving a big THANK YOU to all the fundraisers and their efforts over the past month.  After some website rearrangements, cash donations, e-transfers, bottle drives etc we were able to raise over $10K!!!!    Although it was short of our goal of $12K we were able to raise more money than in previous years.

The swim-a-thon committee is now working on ordering prizes in time for the club banquet, so if you haven't already provided your sizings please email me.  Order are going in this week.

 

Important Dates:

May 30th: Last Practice for ICS Stage 4, Regional 1+2, Multisport. **There will be an option for Regional or MultiSport swimmers who want to continue in the month of June.  Please email me for details if interested**

May 31: Deadline to sign up for Moses Lake Outdoor Swim Meet July 12-14.

June 7-9: Kamloops Swim Meet.  LAST Chance to Qualify for Provincials

June 15:  Club Banquet Arena Hall 6:00PM Dinner/Awards/Dance

June 21-23: Chilliwack Age Group Provincials 12&U Girls 13&U Boys

July 4-7: Victoria Provincials 13&O Girls and 14&O Boys

July 12-14: Moses Lake Outdoor Swim Meet

 

West Kelowna Jamboree:

For our last Jamboree of the season, Orca had 7 swimmers fill the West Kelowna Pool.  Congratulations to Claire Pleasance for achieving the 100% Best Time Club and for Elsie Bannerman for making her 4:00 time in the 200 IM.  Elsie did not just make it, she crushed the time clocking in at 3:52.29 taking off over 20sec from her previous best time. 

The biggest drop of the day came from Claire Pleasance who took off 36 seconds in the 100 Freestyle coming in at 1:46.81.

Way to go!!

KAJ Spring Invitational:

It was Mother's Day Weekend, and a hot, muggy pool environment for this year's installment of the KAJ Invitational.  

The Calgary Teams (3 of them) couldn't get over how nice the weather was in our Okanagan, after suffering through a Calgary blizzard the week before.  

So don't complain that it's too hot here, people!

On Sunday, the meet management complimented that Orca was the only team NOT to scratch any swimmers from the Final Session.  The ONLY team!!!  That's a testament to all the mothers, who did the motherly thing and supported their children, so I hope your kids made you a nice dinner when you got home!

But let's not bury the lead...

Congratulations to Gavin Rogalsky who qualified for his first Provincials on the last day (almost the last swim) of the meet.  He went for an official split (100 split in the 200 distance of the breastroke event) and when he did not make the shorter cut, I thought he would have to wait another swim meet,

...but

somehow, he battled his way and by the end of the race found some more of his endless energy to get under the 200BR time.  

Orca also won some trophy hardware.  Congratulations to Dezi Ducheck and Matthew Bird for winning the third  and second place aggregate trophies for their age groups!!

Many swimmers will not want to hear that KAJ dropped medals for First to Third place in exchange for aggregate trophies.   

Dezi and Matthew won the trophies by placing top 3 in enough races throughout the meet, and were also big contributors to the 22 Club Records that were broken this weekend:

  • Casey McDermid Club Record in 200 Fly
  • Payton Mitchell Club Record in 200 Bk
  • Dirk Mora-Moolman Club Records in 50/100 Fly
  • Dezi Ducheck Club Records in 50 Fr, 200 Bk, 50/100 Fly 200 IM
  • Matthew Bird Club Records in 100/200 Bk 50/200 Br 200/400IM
  • Taryn Weatherhead, broke club records in all her swims this weekend 100/400 Fr 50/100/200 Fly 200/400IM

The Golden Goggles Award goes to Taryn Weatherhead, who not only went 7/7 best times but also had to swim some big races like 400 Fr and 400 IM. 

Taryn also had the Most Improved swim in the 200 IM with a 27sec drop, but Emma Scholefield had the most impressive 22sec drop after missing a week of swimming due to illness.

Ryelan McDermid, Tobias Mengr, and Jordon Piket were excellent Rookies taking part in their first Regional Meet knocking off time from their last attempts in a short course pool.

The newest honourable mention award, The Enduro Award, has to go to Jessica Thiede, who was brave (crazy?) enough to enter in 200Fly, 400 IM, 400 Fr, 800 Fr and 1500 Fr (although I convinced her not to go through with the 1500).  It was a grind, but she did it!

 

I must say, there are some rare meets where a team really binds and gels together, and for whatever reason, this one had it.  I was very proud how everyone swam, not because of time improvements or medals, but how much effort and gutsy racing they put forth.  I think our older swimmers are excellent role models, and our younger swimmers are hungry to prove themselves.

Swimmers of the Month:

Last Month's criteria was Determination.  So the Swimmers of the month will be the four swimmers who stayed until the bitter end during the April 27th Swim-a-thon.  I could list them here but their pictures are so much more memorable on the board.

You'll have to check it out yourselves next time you are at the pool!

 

Enjoy the best month of the year (my birthday month, which is exactly 18 months younger than Joanne's!!)

Delano and the Orca Coaching Staff