Partners
Speedo
Norris+Rec+Center
St+Charles+Park+District
Swim+City+USA
Swim+Team+Store
Illinois+Swimiming
USA+Swimming
Central+Zone
Ronald+McDonald+House+-+Near+CDH
Gordon+Flesch
Swimming+World
SCST Chasing Smart Swims at Early Season Meets

At the Lake Central "Making Waves" Invitational SCST had number of TEAM GOALS the coaching staff wanted swimmers to think about over the weekend to help them have fun and swim fast.

TEAM GOALS for the Meet

  • SCST will be early for Warm Ups, SCST Parents did a Great Job of getting their swimmers to the meet early for Warm Ups even with bad traffic on Friday.
  • SCST will sit as a Team, with ample deck space SCST sat together as a Team all weekend.
  • SCST will show their Team Spirit at Every Session, SCST can always be better.
  • SCST swimmers will not breath their first stroke Off ALL Starts and Turns, this will be a goal all season for SCST Swimmers.
  • SCST will have less than 5% of our swims disqualified (DQ). At the Spring Pentathlon SCST had 8% of our swims disqualified, SCST came away with 2% of our swims disqualified, keep this up!
  • SCST will have 55% improved times. At the Spring Pentathlon SCST had 49% improved swims, SCST came away with 169 improved swims which was 49% of the Teams swims. 
  • SCST will take pride in being a part of SCST and clean up their Team area after each session, Nice Job! Swimmers make sure you do this all the time.
  • SCST will have a Team appearance, FRIDAY Swimmers wear your BLACK SC T-Shirt, SATURDAY Swimmers wear your ORANGE   SC T-Shirt and SUNDAY Swimmers wear your BLUE SC T-ShirtThere is strength in numbers and SCST having a unified appearance let's everyone at the pool know SCST is there to race!

A number of SCST Swimmers had outstanding performances over the weekend in St John.

This past weekend SCST Swimmers swam a number of events for the first time. One swimmer dropped more time in one event than anyone else. This swimmer dropped a total of 60.53 seconds in their 400 Free. Congratulations MARTYNA DOBEK, for having a such a Great Swim!   

SWIMMERS who achieved Life Time Best Times in every event they swum were; IZZY BEU, JOEY BRUCATO, ALBERT CORIC, RACHEL DEUTMEYER, WILL DEUTMEYER, MATTHEW HANSEN, NOAH MOOSE-LOPEZ, ELLA MRUK, LOGAN SIMS, ANDREW STRAMA and XAVIER VAN HIEL.

SWIMMERS achieving NEW National Time Standards - 

  • B - COLLIN BEU, JOEY BRUCATO, ALBERT CORIC, RYAN MEDUS, CONNOR PLUSKWA, HAYDEN RYBASKI, ANDREW STRAMA, CAROLINE SUPPLE, XAVIER VAN HIEL, JENNA WILLIAMS and VICTORIA ZIELINSKI.
  • BB - COLLIN BEU, THEA BIKE, JOEY BRUCATO, ALBERT CORIC, MARTYNA DOBEK, JORDAN BRADY, MIKAYLA KELLETT, RYAN MEDUS, GIANNA MESSINA, NOAH MOOSE-LOPEZ, ELLA MRUK, WILL MURRAY, GRACE PHILLIPS, KYLE PLUSKWA, LOGAN SIMS, BEN STEVENS, ANDREW STRAMA, XAVIER VAN HIEL, JENNA WILLIAMS and LULU WOLFF.
  • A - IZZY BEU, NICOLE BURTON, WILL DEUTMEYER, JORDAN BRADY, THOMAS McMILLAN, GIANNA MESSINA, ELLA MRUK, GARRETT MRUK, LOGAN SIMS and TESS STAVROPOULOS.
  • AA - IZZY BEU, WILL DEUTMEYER, THOMAS McMILLAN and TESS STAVROPOULOS.
  • AAA - THOMAS McMILLAN.

SWIMMERS achieving NEW Illinois Swimming Time Standards - 

  • Regional Championship - COLLIN BEU, IZZY BEU, THEA BIKE, NICOLE BURTON, ALBERT CORIC, WILL DEUTMEYER, MARTYNA DOBEK, BRADY JORDAN, MIKAYLA KELLETT, YAN MEDUS, GIANNA MESSINA, NOAH MOOSE-LOPEZ, ELLA MRUK, KYLE PLUSKWA, SAMANTHA PLUSKWA, LOGAN SIMS, TESS STAVROPOULOS, BEN STEVENS, ANDREW STRAMA, XAVIER VAN HIEL, JENNA WILLIAMS and VICTORIA ZIELINSKI.
  • Age Group Championship - WILL DEUTMEYER, BRADY JORDAN, THOMAS McMILLAN and TESS STAVROPOULOS.

                                                                                                                                                

At the Boilermaker Early Bird Invitational the SCST Senior Team found out where they are in the short 2019 Long Course Season. The focus for swimmers at the meet was to have smart swims, smart swims lead to better results.

In Lafayette some SCST Swimmers swam events they have not done since the 2018 Long Course Season. One swimmer dropped more time in one event than anyone else. This swimmer dropped a total of 54.85 seconds in their 400 IM. Congratulations ROSIE JANIA, for having a smart swim!   

SWIMMERS achieving Life Time Best Times in every event were; JULIA FIFER, MEGHAN GANSEMER, MELISSA JACOBUCCI, ROSIE JANIA, ROBBY KEMP, OWEN MRUK and KATE WOLFF.

SWIMMERS achieving NEW National Time Standards - 

  • B - KAITLIN CRAMER
  • BB - LAUREN ANTHONY, KATIE CANTRELL, ALEC FILIPOVIC, ROBBY KEMP,ALLYSON KICHKA, EMMA MAXWELL and AVRIL WINDLE.
  • A - LAUREN ANTHONY, ELLIE BAWOLEK, QUINN BIKE, ALBERT BUVARY, AUSTIN CABEL, KATIE CANTRELL, KAITLIN CRAMER, JULIA FIFER, ALEC FILIPOVIC, MELISSA JACOBUCCI, ROSE JANIA, SYDNEY JENKINS, ROBBY KEMP, ALLYSON KICHKA, ELISE KICKA, KENDALL MILO, OWEN MRUK, HANNAH MURRAY, ALENA SPANIOL, MIA VERRIER, AVRIL WINDLE and MARY ELLEN WOLFF.
  • AA - PAIGE ARMSTRONG, ELLIE BAWOLEK, QUINN BIKE, BELLA DEL ROSARIO, STEPHEN DELBELLO, JULIA FIFER, ALEC FILIPOVIC, MELISSA JACOBUCCI, ROSE JANIA, SYDNEY JENKINS, ALLYSON KICHKA, ETHAN McMILLAN, ANGELINA MESSINA, OWEN MRUK, SOPHIE MRUK, HANNAH MURRAY, MARY KATE PHILLIPS, ANNIKA SCHMIDT, ALENA SPANIOL, RICKY WILLIAMS, KATE WOLFF, MARY ELLEN WOLFF and SEAN YETTER.
  • AAA - LAUREN ANTHONY, ELLIE BAWOLEK, QUINN BIKE, BRADEN CLARKE, STEPHEN DELBELLO, JULIA FIFER, ALEC FILIPOVIC, ROSE JANIA, CHRISTINE KELLY, KANE KRIZ, ETHAN McMILLAN, ANGELINA MESSINA, SOPHIE MRUK, MARY KATE PHILLIPS, MADISON SUPPLE, KATE WOLFF and MARY ELLEN WOLFF.
  • AAAA - ROSE JANIA and ANGELINA MESSINA, 

SWIMMERS achieving NEW Illinois Swimming Time Standards - 

  • Regional Championship - LAUREN ANTHONY, ELLIE BAWOLEK, QUINN BIKE, ALBERT BUVARY, KAITLIN CRAMER, JULIA FIFER, ALEC FILIPOVIC, MELISSA JACOBUCCI, ROSIE JANIA, SYDNEY JENKINS, ROBBY KEMP, ALLYSON KICHKA, ELISE KICHKA, OWEN MRUK, HANNAH MURRAY, ALENA SPANIOL, AVRIL WINDLE and KATE WOLFF.
  • Age Group Championship - ELLIE BAWOLEK, QUINN BIKE, STEPHEN DELBELLO, ROSIE JANIA, KANE KRIZ, ETHAN McMILLAN, ANGELINA MESSINA and KATE WOLFF.
  • Senior Championships - PAIGE ARMSTRONG, AUSTIN CABEL, KATIE CANTRELL, BRADEN CLARKE, JULIA FIFER, ALEC FILIPOVIC, OWEN MRUK, SOPHIE MRUK, MARY KATE PHILLIPS, MADISON SUPPLE and MARY ELLEN WOLFF.
  • Sectionals -  PAIGE ARMSTRONG and ALEC FILIPOVIC.

                                                                                                                                                

Congratulations to ALL SCST Swimmers, Keep Up the Hard Work!