Background-image
Meet Recap: LCM #1 CW IMX Challenge

Meet Summary

Typically the first meet of the season is a little bit all over the place with results as groups are only beginning thier first training phase this week after five weeks of fundamental work.  Despite the dileberate pace to practices, MLA got off to a terrific start to the Long Course Season at the CW IMX Challenge in Ann Arbor, MI.  MLA sent 45 athletes to Canham Natatorium, including two swimmers representing MLA for their first meets: Evyn Johnson (15) and Adelline Oliveira (12).  Evyn swam to two top-10 finishes in the meet, narrowling missing her State cut in both sprint Freestyle events.  Keep an eye on Evyn at her next meet as she chases down the 50 & 100 FR time standards.  Racing in the Long Pool for the first time, Addy's best event (100 BK) looks like its translating well in 50m competition.  Look for her to be pushing 11-12 cuts at the Big Red meet!  Welcome to MLA Evyn and Addy!  

Here is a look at the CW IMX Meet by the numbers:

The Stats 

70% Best Time splashes for MLA in the meet. 

25 Newly Acheived Michigan Swimming State Championship cuts!

  • Tai Afrik [15] - 100 FLY (1:04.06), 50 FR (26.28)
  • Lilly Brandt [16] - 400 IM (5:33.26)
  • Delaney Buckner [13] - 200 BK (2:37.56), 100 BK (1:11.94)
  • Noah Eggleston [14] - 200 BK (2:28.77), 200 IM (2:30.02)
  • Ariyah Gettings [10] - 50 FR (35.52), 50 BK (42.89)
  • Olivia Schafer [12] - 100 FR (1:09.25), 100 BR (1:31.78)
  • Camryn Siegers [10] - 100 FR (1:16.24), 100 BK (1:27.15), 200 FR (2:55.62), 100 FLY (1:42.67)
  • Genevieve Springer [10] - 100 FR (1:14.47), 50 BR (49.12), 200 FR (2:48.42)
  • Mary Violet Springer [16] - 50 FR (29.05)
  • Sophia Umstead [12] - 50 FLY (31.65), 100 BK (1:18.08), 100 BR (1:17.85), 400 FR (5:08.05)
  • Johnny Wachter [13] - 50 FR (28.98)
  • Joey Wachter [16] - 100 FLY (1:03.21)

5 Number of swimmers on the 12&Under State Team roster after meet #1

7 Number of swimmers on the 13&Over State Team roster after meet #1

Swimmer of the Meet  Congratulations to Oriana O'Mealey for being named SOTM for the CW IMX Meet.  Be watching for an Instagram post about Ori coming out this week!  Ori not only swam terrific, posting new PR's in the 50 and 100 FLY, she did so with a positive mental approach and was the supportive team mate that we all know of Ori.  Great job to Ori and we cannot wait to see what this season brings for you!

Favorite Individual Swims  While we had so many great swims, we like to recognize certain swims that stick out for various reasons.  The reasons may be about making cuts, first time attempting an event, or just a great race!  This meet's FIS for the CW IMX were:

  • Camryn Siegers - 200 IM; What a race!  This looks to be an event Cam will be pushing the State cut in next. 
  • Michael Ensing - 200 IM; first time swim and a huge confindence boost for Michael!
  • Mallory Ensing - 200 IM; first time swim and all four beautiful strokes, especially in the FLY and BR legs. 

Time Drop Award  Kiele Buckner dropped huge time in six of her seven events for the weekend.  Her drops included: 200 IM (-39.92"), 100 FR (-9.46"), 100 BR (-8.04"), 100 BK (-6.76"), 50 FR (-2.51"), and the 50 BK (-0.31"); that is 1:07 in total time dropped for the meet :) 

New National Age Group Time Standards  USA Swimming creats National Age Group Motivational Time Standards to help swimmer's earn national rankings and to help goal-set appropriately for their age.  These standards range from B standards to AAAA standards with AAAA representing the top 2% of swimmers nationally in their respective age group.  To see the NAG Time Standards,  click here.  

Note: It is very normal for your swimmer to have different time standards for different strokes. They may even have different standards for the same stroke but different distances. As your swimmer matures their best stroke and distances may change. A swimmer should not specialize until they have completed physical maturation. Swimming all the strokes and all the distances will only improve your swimmers physical and mental development throughout their career. 

All listed swimmers have acheived NEW time standards at the CW Meet:

  • B Standard; The swimmer is ranked in the top 55% of swimmers nationally in their age-group. 
    • Kiele Buckner 10 (50 BR, 50 FR, 200 IM)
    • Kathleen Busse 9 (100 BK, 200 FR)
    • Piper DeSchaaf 10 (100 BK, 50 BK)
    • Noah Eggleston 14 (200 FLY)
    • Madison Ensing 11 (100 FLY)
    • Mallory Ensing 9 (50 FLY, 50 BR)
    • Michael Ensing 9 (100 FR, 50 BR, 50 FR, 50 BK, 200 IM) 
    • Lourdes Manderfield 14 (100 FLY)
    • Natalie Schafer 11 (100 FR)
    • Heath Stutler 16 (100 BK)
    • Laurel Tolliver 13 (200 BK)
    • Ocean Veldhouse 16 (100 BR)
    • Connor Wooley 14 (100 BK)
  • BB Standard - The swimmer is ranked in the top 35% of swimmers nationally in their age-group. 
    • Kiele Buckner (100 FR, 100 BK, 50 BK, 100 BR)
    • Kathleen Busse (100 FR)
    • Kaia DeSchaaf 12 (100 BK)
    • Noah Eggleston (200 BR)
    • Madison Ensing (100 BK, 200 IM, 100 BR)
    • Mallory Ensing (100 FR, 50 FR, 50 BK, 200 IM)
    • Michael Ensing (50 BK)
    • Ariyah Gettings 10 (100 FR, 200 FR, 100 FLY, 200 IM)
    • Lana Gouin-Hart 13 (200 BR, 100 BK)
    • Eliza Hulverson 16 (100 BK)
    • Natalie Legg 13 (100 FR)
    • Oliva Schafer 12 (100 FLY)
    • Camryn Siegers 10 (100 FLY, 100 BR)
    • MV Springer 16 (100 FLY)
    • Jocelyn Tolliver 13 (200 BK, 200 FR, 50 FR)
    • Layla Umstead 10 (100 BK, 200 IM, 100 BR)
    • Ocean Veldhous (100 FLY)
  • A Standard - The swimmer is ranked in the top 15% of swimmers nationally in their age-group. 
    • Delaney Buckner 13 (200 FR, 400 IM, 400 FR)
    • Claudia Busse 12 (200 FR)
    • Noah Eggleston (200 FR)
    • Madison Ensing (400 FR)
    • Ariyah Gettings (50 FR, 50 BK)
    • Lana Gouin-Hart (200 FR, 100 BR)
    • Genevieve Gruenler 15 (50 FR)
    • Eliza Hulverson (200 IM)
    • Natalie Legg (100 BK)
    • Lourdes Manderfield (50 FR, 100 FR)
    • Olivia Schafer (100 BR)
    • Camryn Siegers (200 FR)
  • AA Standard - The swimmer is ranked in the top 8% of swimmers nationally in their age-group. 
    • Tai Afrik 15 (50 FR)
    • Claudia Busse (50 FLY)
    • Noah Eggleston (200 BK, 200 IM)
    • Olivia Schafer (100 FR)
    • Camryn Siegers (100 FR, 100 BK)
    • Sophia Umstead 12 (100 BK, 50 BK, 400 FR)
    • Joey Wachter 16 (100 FLY)
  • AAA Standard - The swimmer is ranked in the top 6% of swimmers nationally in their age-group.​ 
    • ​Sophia Umstead (50 FLY, 200 IM)
    • Joey Wachter (50 FR, 100 FR, 100 BK)
  • AAAA Standard - The swimmer is ranked in the top 2% of swimmers nationally in their age-group.​ 
    • ​Sophia Umstead (50 BR)
 
    
Links
Making+Waves
Michigan+Swimming
USA+Swimming