Proudly Sponsored by:
Williams
Descartes
R.W.+Dyer+Realty
TD+Canada+Trust
Cambridge+Bingo
Dakon
GranVal+Construction
Stephensons
RMA
Aquajets Bring Home 45 Medals

Twenty-one CAJ swimmers competed at the Wayne Gretzky Sports Centre in Brantford on January 26th at the Evening in Brant meet. Aquajets gained the podium 45 times, comprising 21 Gold, 12 Silver and 12 bronze.  

Topping the leaderboard for CAJ and bringing home 3 gold medals apiece were: Kaylee Cody Hodgson (50m breaststroke 39.21; 100m breaststroke 1:27.64 and 200m medley 2;58.40) and Samuel Pilkington (400m freestyle 4:50.50; 100m backstroke 1:08.13; 50m breaststroke 35.78). Also making the podium were: 

  • Andrew Greenhalgh (gold 100m backstroke 1:14.19 and 200m backstroke 2:42.62 and silver 50m freestyle 29.31);
  • Sean Maile (gold 50m freestyle 33.31 and 100m freestyle 1:14.19 and silver 200m medley 3:03.67);
  • Preston Priboj (gold 50m freestyle 28.36 and 100m freestyle 1:03.48 and silver 100m backstroke 1:22.38);
  • Clare Ashton (gold 400m freestyle 5:03.97 and 100m backstroke 1:15.59 and bronze 100m freestyle 1:07.38); 
  • Shaunna Walker-deJong (gold 50m freestyle 28.81 and 100m freestyle 1:06.31 and bronze 50m breaststroke 42.22);
  • Laura Wilson (gold 50m breaststroke 41.32 and 100m breaststroke 1:31.85); 
  • Gabriel Dyer (gold 200m medley 2:54.47 and silver 400m freestyle :30.49 and 200m backstroke 2:52.24);
  • Jack Croswell (gold 400m freestyle 4:56.32, silver 100m breaststroke 1:38.67 and bronze 100m butterfly 1:14.57);
  • Josephine Streppel (gold 100m butterfly 1:12.51 and silver 100m freestyle 1:07.23); 
  • Noah Roth (silver 50m breaststroke 41.33 and bronze 200m breaststroke 3:18.39); 
  • Lucas Amaral (silver 400m freestyle 5:31.56);
  • Fares Fadl (silver 100m freestyle 1:02.42 and 200m medley 2:50.10);
  • Charlotte Jones (silver 100m backstroke 1:19.73);
  • Mary Yakoub (bronze 400m freestyle 5:18.62 and 100m backstroke 1:20.83);
  • Jewel Buckley (bronze 400m freestyle 6:13.79 and 200m backstroke 3:03.98); 
  • Ava Bankay (bronze 100m breaststroke 1:39.12); 
  • Sarah Lemke (bronze 200m freestyle 3:00.33); Jenna McLaughlin (bronze 100m freestyle 1:20.04);
  • Grace Ste. Croix (bronze 50m freestyle 31.24)

Congratulations swimmers!