Sponsors & Partners
Speedo
Swim+Outlet
DICK%27S+Sporting+Goods
Consigli+Construction+Co.%2C+Inc.
Positive+Tracks
Trimmings
Curtis+Thaxter
Celebrating Michelle Arpin Meet Report

 

Celebrating Michelle Arpin

Cape Elizabeth, ME

Sunday, May 19th

 

            Even though our first meet of the long course season was in a short course pool, it was a great experience to begin the season with a local meet that a wide range of our Porpoises could attend and compete. Our swimmers competed very well, with many new personal bests. Even more than that, our swimmers could always be seen at the end of other swimmers’ lane cheering in support – especially our Futures swimmers cheering for older Porpoises!

            Special acknowledgement to swimmers going beyond their comfort level, competing in longer events for the first time – Izzy Das (400 IM), Ema Nicholas (500 Free), Kiron Das (200 Fly), Grace Theriault (200 Breast & 400 IM), Madi Bunnell-Parker (200 Fly) and Jack Carlson (500 Free).

            Congratulations to all who competed and we hope to see you at more meets this summer!

 

New Personal Best Performances

Gavin Baxter (7) 25 Back 28.32 25 Fly 38.40 25 Free 28.23

Ali Bragg (14) 100 Fly 1:09.31

Madi Bunnell-Parker (14) 200 Fly 2:38.51

Jack Carlson (14) 100 Back 1:18.71 100 Free 1:03.35 500 Free 6:34.29

Jane Curtis (12) 500 Free 6:53.88

Izzy Das (13) 100 Back 1:32.38 400 IM 6:56.46

Kiron Das (15) 100 Back 1:09.49 200 Fly 2:49.75

Maria Delmonte (13) 200 Fly 2:30.90

Brielle Erskine (11) 100 IM 1:53.60 200 Free 3:35.44

Nabella Erskine (14) 200 Back 2:38.17 200 Free 2:27.09

Sage Evans (12) 100 Back 1:17.35 100 Free 1:08.28 200 Breast 3:11.86

Chase Gagnon (14) 100 Fly 1:09.54 200 Back 2:24.26 200 Free 2:15.35

Isla Gagnon (8) 100 IM 1:52.24 50 Back 53.96 50 Breast 58.08 50 Fly 1:00.06

Kate Gorsuch (11) 100 Breast 1:43.18 200 IM 3:00.11 50 Breast 47.12 50 Fly 35.87

Finn Hutchins (9) 50 Back 1:09.78

Evan Kurlanski (14) 100 Breast 1:26.80 100 Fly 1:14.19

Laura Leighton (11) 100 IM 1:35.93 50 Back 43.37 50 Fly 49.12

Vanessa Napalitano (11) 50 Breast 44.85

Ema Nicholas (12) 100 Back 1:40.51 100 Free 1:23.20 50 Free 38.60 500 Free 8:14.27

Caoimhe Oliver (11) 100 IM 1:19.22 50 Breast 45.86

Morgan Porter (16) 100 Breast 1:18.90 200 IM 2:23.94

Stephanie Roghelia (8) 100 IM 1:56.90 50 Back 52.76 50 Breast 59.10

Pamela Sherman (11) 100 Breast 1:51.63 100 IM 1:42.26 50 Fly 51.35

Victoria Sherman (7) 25 Breast 38.53 25 Free 30.65

Malcolm Sprague (12) 200 IM 3:09.10 50 Back 40.87 50 Breast 48.91

Sam Sprague (8) 25 Back 23.86 25 Fly 32.84 25 Free 23.94 50 Back 59.35

Grace Taylor (14) 100 Fly 1:12.04 200 IM 2:33.04

Grace Theriault (12) 200 Breast 3:33.37

Sophie Tonello (11) 100 Back 1:13.36 100 Free 1:05.30 400 IM 5:30.65

Breen Whelan (8) 50 Back 48.60 50 Breast 58.32 50 Fly 48.24

Luke Wynne (11) 100 Breast 1:37.28 100 Fly 1:25.36 200 Free 2:26.99 200 IM 2:49.72

 

New USA Swimming National Age Group Time Achievements

Ali Bragg (14) 100 Fly BB Madi Bunnell-Parker (14) 200 Fly B Jack Carlson (14) 100 Free B Jane Curtis (12) 500 Free B Maria Delmonte (13) 200 Fly BB Nabella Erskine (14) 200 Back B Sage Evans (12) 100 Back BB 100 Free BB Chase Gagnon (14) 100 Fly B 200 Back BB Kate Gorsuch (11) 200 IM B 50 Fly B Caoimhe Oliver (11) 100 IM B Morgan Porter (16) 100 Breast BB 200 IM A Grace Theriault (12) 400 IM B

 

New USA Swimming Virtual Club Challenge Rankings

National – 749th

Eastern Zone – 214th

LSC (MESI) – 2nd