Background-image
ACAC Sponsors
SPEEDO
Swim+And+Tri
Regal+Cinemas
Frank%27s+Fix-it+Shop
Pinnacle+Land+Survey
Scientific+Sales
Tennessee+Urology+Associates
O%27Rourke+Orthodontics
Chick-Fil-A+Oak+Ridge
Screening+Solutions
Power+Systems
Concord+Title
East+Tennessee+Orthodontics
JG+Mullins+Construction+Company
amazom
GenerationsOB-GYN
Bailey+Hydraulic+LLC
Sun+Tan+City
Hindman+%26+Lanzon%2C+LLC
Christina+%26+Chris+Branham
Crown+Cleaners
Rocky+Top+Pediatric+Dentistry
Schubert+Funeral+Home
ACAC Swims Well In Louisville

By:  Chip Fischer

Pictures: Left to Right – Tais Brown, Harper Houk, Zack Telep, Alton Alexander, Creed Loy, Dylan Arnold and Camden Gerchar enjoy the sun at the University of Louisville aquatic facility

Atomic City Aquatic Club (ACAC) swimmers recently travelled to the home of the Kentucky Derby, Louisville, Kentucky, to participate in the Cardinal Aquatics Summer Throwdown.  They continued their march toward a successful long course season. 

A number of swimmers made Southeastern cuts and otherwise performed well.  Stephen Zhukov (12) made Southeasterns in 10 events, won three events, and placed in the top 5 in nine events.  Landon Hall (10) made Southeasterns in all nine events he swam and had six top 5 finishes.  Kuba Shaw (11) also made Southeasterns in all 9 events he swam.  Rachel Aycpck (17) made Southeastern cuts in seven events and a bonus cut in one event, placing in the top 5 in five events. Karol Shaw (10) made Southeasterns in 6 events and a bonus cut in one event.  

Other swimmers also had great showings.  Mason Fischer (14) won the 200 IM, had six top four finishes, and obtained four Southeastern cuts and two bonus cuts.  Abigail King (14) won the 100 Fly, placed in the top 5 in five events, and made Southeasterns in 4 events and bonus cuts in two others.  Camden Gerchar (14) made Southeastern cuts in 3 events and bonus cuts in four events.  Abbey Aycock (17) made Southeastern cuts in four events.  Zack Telep (16) made Southeasterns in two events and bonus cuts in five events.  Harper Houk (17) made Southeasterns in two events, bonus cuts in two more, and took third place in the 100 Breast and 200 Breast.  Tais Brown won the 200 Fly and made Southeasterns in the 100 Fly and 200 Fly. 

Still other swimmers earned their way to Southeasterns.  Broden Barlow (12) made Southeasterns in the 50 Free and 50 Fly.  Aydan Skelton (11) made Southeasterns in the 50 Fly and a bonus cut in the 50 Back.  Ella Kendall (14) made Southeasterns in the 200 Fly.  Egan Rawn (14) made Southeasterns in the 200 Breast.  Sarah Walker (17) made Southeastern cuts in the 200 Fly.   

Next up for ACAC is the BSC Model City Invitational in Kingsport.  For more information about ACAC please contact Dean Gerchar by email at dmg5829@gmail.com or go to swim4acac.com.