Background-image
LMR Championships Recap

 Lower Mainland Regional Championships

What a great weekend for all the CDSC swimmers who participated! There are a lot of best times and new qualifying times so scroll down to check them out! CDSC finished 3rd overall for both the men's and women's team in the Lower Mainland. Way to go FINS!!

Saturday Morning Results (11&U Girls/12&U Boys)

Medals

Leanna Morgans 3rd in 200 Free 11&U Girls

Liz Almeida 3rd in 50 Breast 11&U Girls

Eugene Chang 3rd in 200 Back 12&U Boys

Leo Wang 1st in 50 Back 12&U Boys

New Qualifying Standards

Leanne Morgans 200 Free - Age Group Champs

Dimitrii Oleinic 200 Free – Age Group Champs

Best Times

Ziad Ahmed – 200 Free, 100 Fly, 50 Back

Liz Almeida – 50 Breast, 100 Breast

Eugene Chang – 200 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Back, 100 Breast, 50 Back

Julius Cheung – 100 Fly

Luisa Eldridge – 200 Free, 100 Fly, 100 Breast

Ava Kazemzadeh – 200 Free, 100 Fly

Danika Lambke – 100 Fly, 50 Back

Nisan McDonald – 200 Free, 50 Back

Leanna Morgans – 200 Free, 100 Fly, 50 Back

Dimitrii Oleinic – 200 Free, 100 Fly

Zack Russel – 100 Fly, 50 Breast

Isabella Sanidas – 200 Free, 200 Back, 50 Back

Uma Sukkau – 200 Free, 50 Back

Ariel Sun – 200 Free, 100 Fly

Leo Wang – 200 Free, 50 Back


Saturday Afternoon Results (12&O Girls/13&O Boys)

200 Free (Best Time = BT)

Isabella Chung BT by 7 sec!

Avery Austin BT

Ryley Dye-Hogan BT

Hannah Akhaghi BT, 1st in Girls 14&O and new Provincial standard!

Lily Girard BT

Max Feng BT by 7 sec! 1st in Boys 13&U

Zach Bordan BT, 5th in 13&U Boys

Josh Haughian BT, 7th in 13&U Boys

Josh Rosarion BT by 8 sec!

Kelvin Ho BT, 7th in 14&O Boys

Julian Hosseini BT

Karim Fahmy BT

100 Fly

Ryley Dye-Hogan BT

Eugenie Ho BT

Tia Haughian BT, 2nd in 14&O Girls and new Provincial standard!

Josh Haughian BT, 5th in 13&U Boys

Kelvin Ho BT, 6th in 14&O Boys

50 Breast

Lily Girard 4th in 14&O Girls

Josh Rosarion BT and 3rd in 13&U Boys

Kelvin Ho BT and 1st in 14&O Boys

200 Back

Ryley Dye-Hogan BT

Isabella Chung BT by 36 sec!!

Hannah Akhlaghi BT, 2nd in 14&O Girls and new Provincial standard!

Max Feng BT, 1st in 13&U Boys and new Age Group Champs standard!

Zach Bordan BT and 8th in 13&U Boys

Karim Fahmy BT and 8th in 14&O Boys

Julian Hosseini BT

100 Breast

Chelsea Wen BT

Eugenie Ho BT

Avery Austin BT

Tara Takayedi BT

Hannah Akhlaghi BT and 4th in 14&O Girls

Zach Bordan BT, 2nd in 13&U Boys and new Age Group Champs time!

Joshua Rosarion BC, 4th in 13&U Boys

50 Back

Ryley Dye-Hogan BT and 7th in 13&U Girls

Avery Austin BT

Eugenie Ho BT

Tara Takayedi BT

Hannah Akhlaghi BT and 1st in 14&O Girls

Max Feng 1st 13&U Boys

Josh Rosarion 6th in 13&U Boys and BT by 8 sec!

Karim Fahmy BT and 4th in 14&O Boys

Julian Hosseini BC

400 IM

Kelvin Ho BT by 17 seconds and 3rd in 14&O Boys

Girls 12&Over A team came 2nd overall in the 200 Free Relay
- Chelsea Wen, Lily Girard, Hannah Akhlaghi, Tia Haughian


Sunday Morning Results

Medals

Zia Ahmed – 3rd in 200 IM 12&U Boys

Isabella Sanidas – 1st in 100 Free and 1st in 400 Free, 11&U Girls

Eugene Chang – 2nd in 100 Free and 1st in 50 Fly, 12&U Boys

Leo Wang – 3rd in 100 Back 12&U Boys

New Time Standards

Ziad Ahmed 200 IM Age Group Champs

Leo Wang 100 Back Age Group Champs

Best Times

Ziad Ahmed – 200 IM, 100 Free

Liz Almeida – 200 Breast, 100 Free

Aiden Chan – 200 IM, 200 Breast

Eugene Cheng – 100 Free, 50 Fly, 400 Free

Julius Cheung – 100 Free, 50 Fly, 100 Back

Luisa Eldridge – 200 IM, 50 Free, 100 Free

Ava Kazemzadeh – 50 Fly

Danika Lambke – 200 IM, 100 Back

Nisan McDonald – 100 Free, 100 Back

Leanna Morgans – 200 IM, 200 Fly, 100 Free, 100 Back

Dimitrii Oleinic – 200 IM, 100 Free

Zack Russel – 50 Free, 100 Free

Isabella Sanidas – 50 Free, 100 Free, 400 Free

Uma Sukkau – 200 IM, 50 Free, 100 Free

Ariel Sun – 200 IM, 50 Free

Leo Wang – 200 IM, 100 Free, 100 Back


Sunday Afternoon Results

200 IM

Chelsea Wen BT, 6th in 13&U Girls

Chihana Porter BT

Eugenie Ho BT

Tara Takayedi BT

Avery Austin BT

Hannah Akhlaghi BT and 1st in 14&O Girls

Lily Girard 6th in 14&O Girls

Zach Bordan BT, 2nd in 13&O Boys and new Age Group Champs standard!

Josh Haughian BT by 9 seconds and 5th in 13&U Boys

Josh Rosarion BT by 7 seconds and 7th in 13&U Boys

Karim Fahmy BT

50 Free

Chelsea Wen BT and 1st in 13&U Girls

Chihana Porter BT

Tara Takayedi BT

Tia Haughian BT and 2nd in 14&O Girls

Hannah Akhlaghi BT and 3rd in 14&O Girls

Josh Rosarion 8th in 13&U Boys

Josh Haughian BT

Julian Hosseini BT

200 Breast

Zach Bordan BT and 2nd in 13&U Boys

100 Free

Chelsea Wen 2nd in 13&U Girls

Chihana Porter BT

Tara Takayedi BT

Avery Austin BT

Hannah Akhlaghi BT and 2nd in 14&O Girls

Tia Haughian BT and 3rd in 14&O Girls

Max Feng BT and 1st in 13&O Boys

Josh Haughian BT and 6th in 13&U Boys

Zach Bordan BT

Julian Hosseini BT

50 Fly

Max Feng BT and 2nd 13&U Boys

100 Back

Avery Austin BT

Isabella Chung BT

Tara Takayedi BT

Hannah Akhlaghi BC 1st in 14&O Girls and new Provincial standard!

Josh Rosarion BT and 7th in 13&U Boys

Karim Fahmy BT

400 Free

Chihana Porter BT and 5th in 13&U Girls

Lily Girard BT and 7th in 14&O Girls

Josh Haughian BT and 5th in 13&U Boys

Girls 12&O A Team 200 Medley Relay came 2nd overall
- Hannah Akhlaghi, Lily Girard, Chelsea Wen, Tia Haughian

 

 

 

 
    
Sponsors
British+Columbia
Team+Aquatic+Display