Background-image
Partners
Magna+Hoedown
Bingo+World
Stingray+Team+Gear
Aquapark
Central Region LC B Championships-Highlights!

 90 Newmarket Stingrays swimmers were in Markham this past weekend racing at the Central Region LC B Championships.

Congratulations to all of our swimmers on our 4th place overall finish!

Special congratulations to Emma Lindsay for winning the overall individual high point trophy for girls 16 & over! 
 

Here are our medal winning performances:

 

Girls 10 & Under

400 freestyle           Claire Thorne               5:38.00       Gold   
 

Boys 10 & Under

50 breaststroke       Matteo Mancini               45.91       Bronze

400 freestyle           Paul Zeleni                    6:02.91      Silver 

100 freestyle           Robert Rusu                  1:17.92      Bronze

100 breaststroke     Paul Zeleni                    1:44.60      Bronze

50 butterfly              Paul Zeleni                       39.38       Silver

200 freestyle           Paul Zeleni                     2:49.55      Silver

Girls 11

200 butterfly           Eunice Cheung                 3:13.55     Silver

100 backstroke       Brooke Brunette               1:22.02     Bronze

Boys 11

400 IM                    Alexander Pere                  7:22.58     Bronze

Boys 12

200 IM                    Asher Gaskell                 2:46.73      Bronze

200 breaststroke    Justin Zahra                    3:06.18      Gold

200 breaststroke    Jacob Guo                      3:11.88      Bronze

100 breaststroke    Jacob Guo                      1:28.83      Bronze 

100 backstroke       Asher Gaskell                 1:18.07      Bronze 

400 IM                    Justin Zahra                    6:05.06     Bronze      

Girls 13

200 butterfly           Mackenzie Turco             2:55.51       Silver

50 freestyle            Emily Kiaiefar-Puerta         29.73       Bronze 

Boys 13

100 breaststroke     Dundee Zhang                1:21.48       Gold

100 breaststroke     Rylan Wilson                   1:22.06       Silver        

Boys 14

400 freestyle          Thomas Nelander           4:44.76       Bronze

200 IM                    Thomas Nelander           2:28.24       Gold

200 freestyle          Thomas Nelander            2:11.60       Silver

Girls 15

200 butterfly            Hazel Posno                  2:51.55       Bronze

Boys 15

1500 freestyle          Allan Bui                      18:02.47       Gold

100 freestyle           Ryan Ransom                    59.61       Bronze

200 butterfly            Allan Bui                         2:25.81        Gold

Girls 16 & Over          

200 breaststroke       Emma Lindsay            2:56.55          Gold

100 butterfly              Emma LIndsay            1:09.45          Gold

100 breaststroke       Emma Lindsay            1:23.54           Gold

400 IM                       Abby Keeble                5:21.25           Gold

400 IM                       Emma Lindsay            5:30.16           Silver

200 freestyle             Casey McColl              1:16.07           Silver

Boys 16 & Over

800 freestyle            Mason McWilliams        9:23.86          Gold

200 backstroke        Stephen Liu                   2:20.68           Gold

RELAYS

Boys 10 & Under 200 Medley- Robert Rusu, Matteo Mancini, Paul Zeleni, Owen Ramon 2:46.12 Silver

11 & 12 Boys 200 Free- Asher Gaskell, Lucas Amaral, Justin Zahra, Jacob Guo  2:02.05   Gold

Girls 13 & 14 

200 Free- Taylor Fineberg, Emily Kiaiefar-Puerta, Mackenzie Turco, Sarah Tyler 2:00.55 Bronze

200 Medley- Hannah Estabrooks, Nina Bogdan, Claudia Roy, Taylor Fineberg 2:14.63 Silver

Boys 13 & 14

200 Free- Anthony Hoalga, Tyler Greenwood, Denny Paribok, Thomas Nelander 1:52.27 Silver

200 Medley- Tyler Greenwood, Denny Paribok, Thomas Nelander, Anthony Hoalga 2:07.68 Silver 

Girls 15 & Over 200 free- Aly Whitmore, Abby Keeble, Emma Lindsay, Casey McColl 1:55.49 Gold

Boys 15 & Over 200 free- Geoffrey Murack, Ryan Ransom, Allan Bui, Stephen Liu    1:46.35 Bronze