Background-image
Partners
BMW+Langley
Mini+Langley
The+Terrace+Beach+Resort
PanagoPanago+Pizza+Walnut+Grove+310-001
Booster+Juice
LOSC & AOSC LMR Meet Results

 

The Langley Olympians Swim Club hosted the Lower Mainland Championship Meet at the Walnut Grove Community Center on June 1st & 2nd.  29 Langley & Abbotsford Olympians Swim Club swimmers were a part of the 480 swimmers all competing for top spots.  The Langley Olympians made their presence known by reaching the podium in multiple events, qualifying for BC Provincial and Age Group Championships and setting many new personal best times.  

Maya Llarena (15 years, 14 & Over Category) won gold in the 100m Breaststroke with a best time of 1:21.87, the 400m Individual Medley with a best time of 5:29.45 and in the 200m Butterfly with a best time of 2:50.68.  She won silver in the 200m Individual Medley with a time of 2:38.68 and bronze in the 100m Butterfly with a time of 1:11.15.  She also placed fourth in the 200m Breaststroke with a best time of 2:57.65.

Finn Parr (12 years, 12-12 Category) won gold in the 100m Butterfly with a best time of 1:20.34, the 200m Backstroke with a best time of 2:43.69 and in the 100m Backstroke with a best time of 1:19.33.  He won silver in the 200m Breaststroke with a best time of 3:12.86 and placed sixth in the 100m Breaststroke with a best time of 1:33.01. He also swam 100% best times in all of his events.

Sam Stewart-Beinder (12 years, 13 & Under Category) won gold in the 400m Individual Medley with a best time of 6:07.97 and in the 200m Butterfly with a time of 3:24.85.  He placed fourth in the 400m Freestyle with a best time of 5:16.62 and in the 100m Breaststroke with a time of 1:28.03.  He also placed fifth in the 100m Freestyle with a best time of 1:07.62 and seventh in the 100m Butterfly with a time of 1:30.20.

Josie Maryschak (10 years, 10 & Under Category) won gold in the 200m Individual Medley with a best time of 3:12.42 and bronze in the 200m Backstroke with a best time of 3:16.61.  She placed fourth in the 200m Freestyle with a best time of 2:57.38, the 100m Butterfly with a best time of 1:40.13, fifth in the 100m Backstroke with a best time of 1:31.62 and sixth in the 100m Freestyle with a best time of 1:21.48. She also placed fifth and achieved her BC Age Group Championship time in the 200m Breaststroke with a best time of 3:40.95 and swam 100% best times in all of her events this weekend.

Jogminder Sandhu (16 years, 14 & over Category) won gold and qualified for the BC Provincial Championship in the 200m Backstroke with a best time of 2:29.71.  He also won bronze in the 200m Breaststroke with a best time 2:50.01. He placed fourth in the 100m Breaststroke with a best time of 1:19.68, seventh in the 400m Freestyle with a best time of 4:52.81 and eighth in the 200m Individual Medley with a best time of 2:33.62.

Alexandru Velicico (11 year, 11 & Under Category) won silver in the 100m Freestyle with a best time of 1:11.93, the 400m freestyle with a best time of 5:33.99 and in the 100m Butterfly with a time of 1:26.04. He also placed fifth in the 200m Breaststroke with a best time of 3:39.11.

Jihoon Bae (11 years, 11 & Under Category) won gold in the 100m Backstroke with a best time of 1:22.90.

Danika Bedard (14 years, 14 & Over Category) placed fourth in the 50m Freestyle with a best time of 29.12, the 100m Backstroke with a best time of 1:12.00 and in the 400m Freestyle with a bet time of 4:52.59. She also placed fifth in the 200m Freestyle with a time of 2:18.50 and sixth in the 200m Backstroke with a best time of 2:38.03.

Claire Seo (11 years, 11-11 Category) placed fourth in the 200m Individual Medley with a best time of 3:15.89, fifth in the 100m Breaststroke with a best time of 1:39.99 and in the 50m Freestyle with a best time of 35.45.  She also paced eighth in the 200m Freestyle with a best time of 2:55.66 and swam 100% best times in all of her events.

Madaline Zambolin-Jeans (14 years, 14 & Over Category) placed sixth in the 200m Breaststroke with a time of 3:06.06 and placed seventh and achieved her BC Provincial qualifying time in the 100m Butterfly with a best time of 1:13.45. 

Ashia Demsky (14 years, 14 & Over category) placed seventh in the 50m butterfly with a time of 36.94

Mackenzie Driediger (10 years, 10 & Under Category) placed eighth in the 200m Backstroke with a best time of 3:24.87.

Stephanie Schneider (13 years, 13 & Under Category) placed eighth in the 200m Breaststroke with a best time of 3:10.37.

Makayden Suen (12 years, 13 & under Category) placed eighth in the 200m Backstroke with a best time of 2:44.09.

Jenna Friesen (12), Sienna Harder (12) and Madaline Restiaux (10) all swam 100% best times this weekend.

The Men’s 12 & Under 200m Free relay team of Finn Parr (12), Danny Park (11), Sunny Sandhu (11) and Alexandru Velicico (11) won gold with a time of 2:07.71.

The Women’s 12 & Over medley relay team of Danika Bedard (14), Sienna Harder (12), Maya Llarena (15) and Susie Zimmerman (14) won bronze with a time of 2:11.91.

Jenna Friesen (12), Sienna Harder (12) and Madaline Restiaux (10) all swam 100% best times this weekend.

Great job everyone, keep up the great swimming!