Background-image
Partners
Swim+Outlet
Aurora+Baycare+Sports+Medicine
Besaw+and+Associates+Realty
Texas+Roadhouse
Pizza+Ranch
Jaguar+Shell
Green+Bay+Packers
Coppens+Custom+Solutions
DCI+Harrison+Coin
Redwood+Inn
Fast+Signs
4 Team Records for Jackson, 7 New State Cuts at Shorewood

ASC improved 51 of 71 swims for 72% best times with 14 new swims, 2 DQ’s and 4 Team Records.  We use actual long course times for this calculation rather than converted times, which may inflate the numbers a bit, but we had most of our swimmers faster or at these converted times.

 

Jackson Hodek set 3 new 13-14 boys team records, with one also a senior record.  100 BK is both 13-14 team and senior record, and he set the 100 Fly and 400 FR team records last set in 2010, 2011 and 2013.

 

7 New state cuts were set by Maia Smet in the 400 FR, Parker Bohm in the 50 Fly, Anthony Hendrickson in the 50 and 100 BR, Sienna Nitke in the 200 Fly and Kately Seder in the 100 Fly and 50 FR.  Many “almosts” as well.

 

We have been mentioning that it is difficult to improve on “main events” from championship meets, and Sienna Nitke, who is working hard on changing her stroke to include a stronger kick, is improving her 400 FR and swam to dominant wins in several events with this new change.  Not everyone gets it this quickly, and it is a struggle in practice that is overcome with a very conscious effort in each set.  Hallory Domnick and Bryanna Bellile also had some very nice performances in events their best LC times were from senior sectionals.  Emily Selissen might not have a best time in the BR events, but her technique is improving, most notably about the proper body position on the kick portion of the stroke.  A tell about senior events mid-season.  3 out of 31 swimmers had best times in events like this at this meet.

 

We had a new toy to play with as well.  Schroeder pool now has the “wedge” which is the backstroke anti-slip device for starts.  Several of us used them in races after we all worked on them in warm up.  Emily Selissen really stepped up to help the swimmers practice using this toy on Sunday, after newly learning it on Friday and Saturday.  Congrats to those willing to take the risk at a meet like this to use this device.  We hope to get these ourselves to use and get used to for our own meets as well as championship meets.  We really believe Maia, Alex, Jackson and Parker had better starts using this device, and perhaps everyone was really better using it.

 

Maia Smet, Jackson Hodek, Trevor Dietzler, Alex Smits, Sienna Nitke, Barrett Van Laanen and Anthony Hendrickson are within “striking distance” of a state cut in at least one event other than what they all qualified in.  For Alex, Trevor and Barrett, it would be a first event.  Alex had qualified as a 12 year old, but as a new 13 year old, the times are a big jump from the 11-12 age group.  Trevor and Barrett have been relay only, but are looking for the big breakthrough.  Keep working, it will happen.

 

The beginning of Summer is about 6 weeks out of championship season with meets next weekend FCY Prelim/Final at Erb Park, then WGLO, Bird Bath and Merrill.  Regionals in Brown Deer are 6 weeks out, 12 & U State is 7 weeks out and 13 & O State is 8 weeks away.  How soon it all ends, right?

 

Our New and Improved List:

Bryanna Bellile fought through some breathing issues but still managed to be dominant in the senior 400 FR

Parker Bohm improved 50 Fly to a new state cut for LCM, 100 FR, 200 FR

Trevor Dietzler swam new LC times in 100 Fly and improved 50 BK and 50 FR.  His 50 BK was within a second of a state cut.

Hallory Domnick improved 100 BK and swam very nice races in the 50 FR, 100 Fly and 200 FR

Anthony Hendrickson swam a new LC time in 50 BR, making the state cut in that event, and improved 50 Fly, 100 FR, 200 FR, 100 BR in a new state cut, 50 FR and 200 IM

Andrew Hodek swam a new 100 Fly LCM and improved 400 FR, 100 BK, 50 FR,

Jackson Hodek improved 400 FR in a new team record and close to a senior state cut, 100 BK in a new team record, 50 FR, 100 Fly in a new team record and 200 FR.

Sienna Nitke improved 400 FR (from senior sectionals last Spring), 100 BK, 100 Fly to close to a state 13-14 cut and 200 Fly in a new state cut.  Sienna had impressive swims in 50, 100 and 200 FR not in best times, but it is difficult to get best times in those events outside of championship season at her level.  She is very close to her best times in 50, 100 and 200 FR.

Katelyn Seder swam a new 100 Fly LCM in a new state cut, improved 50 BK and 50 FR also in a new state cut.

Madison Seder swam a new 200 Fly and 100 BR LCM and improved 100 FR

Elizabeth Selissen improved 100 BK, 50 FR, 100 FR and 100 BR

Emily Selissen improved 200 FR

Maia Smet swam a new 50 Fly, 100 BK, 100 Fly and 50 BK LCM and improved 100 FR, 200 FR and 400 FR in a new state cut.  She was close to state cuts in all 6 of the events she did not get the cut.

Alex Smits swam a new LCM time in 200 Fly close to a state cut and team record and improved 400 FR, 100 BK, 200 BR, 100 Fly, 200 FR, 100 FR,

Barrett Van Laanen swam a new 200 IM LCM and improved 50 Fly, 50 BR, 200 FR, 100 BR, 50 FR

Kelly Vyskocil improved 50 FR, 100 Fly and 200 FR

 

We realize the Bellin run is not a swimming event, but a congratulations to swimmer Kate Schmoll for winning her age group (11-12 girls) outright in the 10K run, finishing in about 44 minutes.  Kara Schmoll was 4th in her age group, with Matt running with her to help if she needed.  This is a highly competitive event, so winning or placing high in this event is a great accomplishment.  We mention these finishers as they have made us aware of their amazing achievement.  If others have done well in this event, please let us know.

 

Our Growing State Qualifier List:

A disclaimer is that if we are missing anyone’s events, the event file for the state meets are not yet out on the Wisconsin Swimming website.

10 & U Girls

Kara Schmoll 50, 100, 200, 400 FR, 50 BR, 50, 100 Fly, 200 IM

Katelyn Seder 50, 100 BK, 100 Fly, 50 & 100 FR

Charlotte McNicoll 400 FR, 50 Fly, 50 FR

 

10 & U Boys

Thomas McNicoll 50, 100, 200 & 400 FR, 50 & 100 BK, 50 & 100 BR, 50 & 100 Fly (only the 200 IM is left to get!)

Parker Bohm  50 Fly

 

11-12 Girls

Erin Schuch 50 & 100 FR, 50 & 100 Fly

Maia Smet  400 FR

Kate Schmoll  50, 100, 200, 400 & 800 FR, 50 & 100 BK, 50, 100 & 200 BR, 50, 100 & 200 Fly, 200 & 400 IM (that’s every event, right?)

 

11-12 Boys

Ryan Jadin  50 FR

Anthony Hendrickson  50 & 100 BR, 400 IM

 

13-14 Girls

Bryanna Bellile  50, 100, 200, 400, 800 & 1500 FR, 100 & 200 BK, 100 & 200 Fly, 200 & 400 IM

Sienna Nitke  50, 100, 200, 400, 800 & 1500 FR, 100 & 200 Fly

 

13-14 Boys

Matthew Schmoll  100, 200 BK, 200 Fly

 

15 & O Girls

Jocelyn McNicoll  100 BR

Hallory Domnick  100, 200, 400, 800 & 1500 FR, 100 & 200 Fly, 200 IM

 

15 & O Boys

Nick Messamore  100 & 200 BR

Jackson Hodek  800 & 1500 FR, 200 BK