Partners
University+of+Toronto
Toronto+Summer+Swim+Camp
Speedo
Martha+McCabe
Sharper+Aquatic+Image
Toronto+Island+Lake+Swim
Central Region B + Newmarket + Mayors Cup Meet Report

Central Region B Champs

Junior 1
100% Best Times
Chloe Baker, Olga Hamer, Jana Karan, Elizabeth Paguirigan, Archie Shou, Allie Wilson
 
Best Time Achieved
Andrei Dan, Julia Ebli, Aleks Evans, Maya Gandhi, Oren Geagea, Hana Greenberg, Ava Halpern, James Kachin, James Li, Calla Linskill, Abigail Liut, Ava Pasanen, Sadie Renihan-McKechnie, Mehra Shojaei
 
New Qualifications
Festivals
Chloe Baker 50FR, 100FR (13), 100BK, 200BK (13), 200IM
Elizabeth Paguirigan 200BK
 
Swim ON B
Chloe Baker 200FR; Julia Ebli 100BK; Maya Gandhi 50FR, 100FR, 200FR, 400FR, 200IM; Oren Geagea 200FR; Hana Greenberg 100FL; Jana Karan 50FR, 100FR, 400FR; James Li 200FR, 400FR, 800FR; Elizabeth Paguirigan 100FR, 200IM; Sadie Renihan-McKechnie 50FR, 100FL
Youth 1
100% Best Times
Addy Kinnear, Iris Liao, Lucy Mernick
Best Time Achieved
Katie Busbridge, Vera Desancic, Maddie McAfee, Ariella Ross 
 
New Qualifications
 
Festivals
Iris Liao 100BR
 
Swim ON B
Vera Desancic 50FR, 200IM; Iris Liao 100FL; Lucy Mernick 50FR,100FR,100BK,200BK
 
Swim ON C
Katie Busbridge 100BK, 200BK; Addy Kinnear 50FR, 100FR, 800FR; Iris Liao 100FR, 200FR; Ariella Ross 50FR; Julian Thorburn 100BR,200BR

Youth 2

100% Best Times: Blythe Begun, Gia Bhalla, Lina Boehmer, Julia Rishor

Best Times: Natalie Kiel, Josephine Le Heup, Penny Shulgan, Isabella Wall

New Standards Achieved:

Festivals

Isabella Wall 100 BR

Swim ON B

Gia Bhalla 50FR, 100FR, Natalie Kiel 50FR, Julia Rishor 200BR

Swim ON C

Blythe Begun 200BK, Josephine Le Heup 100BK, 50FR, Isabella Wall 100FR 200FR

National 2

100% Best Times: Cade Cermak

Best Times: Eve Boyer, Carmina Cornacchia, Cade Cermak, Clara Hudacin, Calum Murry, North Shelp, Silvia Stoica

New Standards

Silvia Stoica – 100 Free OYJ

Medalists

Cade Cermak – 1st 400   IM

Clara Hudacin – 2nd 200 Back

Aidan Stever – 1st 100 Back

Silvia Stoica – 1st 100 Free, 2nd 50 Free

 

Junior National

100 % Best Times: Matilda Goldie 

Best Times: Matilda Goldie, Lordan Bennet, Astrid Bergman, Rhys Bernard, Alana Odinocki, Lily Sheridan, Stella Vreeken

Youth Festival

New Festival Qualifier: Carlo Mendoza Ochoa (11 year old boys 800 free)

100% Best Times: Justin Guo, Michaela Moncayo, Isabel Rice

Best Times:  Maddie Barnes, Gabe Chen, Kaitlyn Crainford, Ginger Fagerstroem, Sara Greenberg, Ava Marcovitz, Finn McKinstry, Zoe Rattee, Carlo Mendoza Ochoa, Elliot Straszynski, Jibril Zarita 

 

Mayor’s Cup

Youth 1
 
100% Best Times
Estela Moya
 
Best Time Achieved 
Michael Mussie

Youth 2

100% Best Times: Isabel Chan

Best Times: Angeline Audoin, Anne-Marie Muggeridge, Emily Smith, Leif Weber

Youth 3: 

100% Best Times: Ella Stein, Arseniy Volokitin.

Best Times: Jackson Bruvelaitis, Poem Choi, Isabella Christou, Callum Flynn, Jamie Kauri, Emma Shier, Jadyn Stern, Bronwyn Stewart, Persephone Wapiennik, Aidan Woolham.

Youth Festival:

 Congratulations to Esther Sinha who swam all best times in her first swim meet since arriving in Canada!

 

Newmarket Stingrays LC Invitational Meet Report

100% Best Times: Maclean Hughes

Best Times: Sarah Binns, Skye Buchanan, Lara Bulajic, Julia da Silva Giorgi, Maks Draga, Nicole Dzuba, Ava Farlinger, Paloma Fofana, Andrew Gordienko, Luca Goulart, Angela Han, Abby Lynch, Philip Nedelev, Maya Richman, Declan Smith, Emma Wesley

New Qualifications

Central “B”: Paloma Fofana (800 Free, 200 Br, 100 Free, 100 Br, 200 Free), Maya Richman (50 Free), Maclean Hughes (100 Bk, 200 Free)

Central “C”:  Lara Bulajic (200 Br), Julia da Silva Giorgi (100 Free, 50 Free), Maya Richman (400 Free), Maks Draga (800 Free), Angela Han (200 Br)

Youth 3: 

100 % Best Times: Dahlia Alcivar, Isabella Christou, Joelle Guberman, Arseniy Volokitin, Clea Wray.

Best Times: Charlotte Grossman, Lara Ozgul, Roxy Pearce Basman, Jadyn Stern, Aidan Woolham

Youth 2

100% Best Times: Lina Boehmer, Ronan Freir, Baz Hewlett, Georgia Johnston Pickwoad, Julia Rishor, Emily Smith, Leif Weber, Waverly Zimmerman

Best Times: Molly Adams, Angeline Audoin, Blythe Begun, Kelly Dinh, Ella Giles, Mia L’Ahelec, Eren Makul, Anne-Marie Muggeridge, Ana Rado, Max Rose, Penny Shulgan, Isabella Wall, Allison Zhao

New Qualifications:

Swim ON C: Blythe Begun (100 FR, 200 IM) Georgia Johnston Pickwoad (400 FR) Josephine Le Heup (200 IM) Julia Rishor (100 BR, 200 BR) Isabella Wall (200 IM, 50 FR)

Top 8 Finishes:

Blythe Begun 8th 50 BR

Line Boehmer 8th 50 BR

Kelly Dinh 4th 50 BR

Ronan Frier 7th 50 FL

Ella Giles 4th 100 BK, 1st 100 FL, 8th 100 FR, 1st 200 IM, 1st 50 BK, 3rd 50 FL, 4th 50 FR

Georgia Johnston Pickwoad 6th 400 FR, 5th 50 BR, 6th 50 FL

Josephine Le Heup 5th 200 IM

Julia Rishor 8th 200 BR

Max Rose 8th 50 BR

Penny Shulgan 7th 50 BR

Isabella Wall 6th 100 BR, 4th 50 FL