Background-image
Partners
Swim+Outlet
Aurora+Baycare+Sports+Medicine
Besaw+and+Associates+Realty
Texas+Roadhouse
Pizza+Ranch
Jaguar+Shell
Green+Bay+Packers
Coppens+Custom+Solutions
DCI+Harrison+Coin
Redwood+Inn
Fast+Signs
ASC Heats up a Cold FCY Summer Classic

ASC braved the cold and competed well against some of the area’s best swimmers at the Erb Park pool.  Temperatures outside were about 60 degrees all weekend, with a lot of wind and rain.  We were fortunate that the pool itself was heated as Erb Park is a very nice modern outdoor 50 meter pool.  It was gratifying to see how the team all supported each other and even the complaints about the cold were minimal.  As we live in Wisconsin, this is one of the risks we accept in competing in outdoor swim meets.

 

ASC improved 29 of 64 events for 45% best times.  31 New swims, only 3 DQ’s and 2 team records.  Sienna Nitke in the 13-14 girls and Jackson Hodek in the 13-14 boys 200 Fly, both knocking out 9 year-old records.

 

Many of these swims were by our senior level swimmers and it is difficult to improve mid-season, yet a few managed to do so in some of their major events, even with the cold.  Other teams likely had similar results as we all are in the first week of Summer training, which of course swimmers are quite tired from their workouts, and of course everyone else was bundled up too.

 

We had quite a few meet highlights.  ASC girls Bryanna Bellile, Sienna Nitke and Hallory Domnick swam 1-2-3 in the 100 FR and 1-2-4 in the 50 FR in the girls open age group.  Hallory and Bry went 1-2 in the 100 Fly and Hallory and Sienna went 1-2 in the 200 Fly and then Sienna and Hallory were 1-2 in the 200 FR.  Sienna won the 13-14 100 Fly in a time that would have been fourth as well for the seniors.  Andrew Hodek won the consolation heat in two events both in spectacular time drops.  Jackson Hodek won both 100 and 200 Backstrokes and placed second in the 100 and 200 FR and 100 Fly, Anthony Hendrickson and Trevor Dietzler went 2-3 in the 100 Fly, Anthony also was second in the 100 BR and Trevor also won his consolation final in the 100 FR.  Maia Smet was top seed in the 100 BK and placed second.  Parker Bohm won the 200 IM and was second in the 100 Fly and Alex Smits was third in the 200 BR.  Erin Schuch was in all four finals on Saturday as well.  Charles Ambrosius had to leave early, but he also would have made some final swims.

 

To recognize the higher places is great, but let’s also shout out to the newer swimmers who also handled the adverse conditions very well.  Between Isaiah Clayton, Parker Bohm and Nolan Walter, you couldn’t tell it was cold at all for them.  Addison Warych, Adrienne and Aila Rice, Jocelyn Mueller, Madelyn Flannigon, Elodie Beno and Nevaeh Clayton all were trying new events and we hope their next long course outdoor experience is a bit warmer.  All handled it well.

 

We had several near-misses for meet records, and Katie and Dave were caught on camera wincing with the “almosts”.  We truly were racing very well against some of the best of this area.

 

While we are at it, let’s recognize Tina Hodek and Penny and Pete Smits for Friday morning pancakes.  We came up with this idea earlier in the week and they just took it and ran with it.  We might need to do this again another day this summer.

 

Upcoming this week is our Concert in the Park day, this Wednesday where we have Neil Dimond (or the closest thing to Neil in this area) at the park.  It is a fun team fundraiser, and the community appreciates what we do for them.

 

I hope this weekend will be good fishing weather, and then we have WGLO, then Birdbath also at Erb Park, Merrill and then Regionals.  State swimming begins in late July with 12 & U.

 

Our New and Improved List:

Charles Ambrosius improved 100 BK, 100 BR, 100 FR and 50 FR

Bryanna Bellile won the 50 and 100 FR in times very near the meet records.

Elodie Beno swam new LC times in 100 FR, 50 FR and 50 BK

Parker Bohm swam new LC times in 50 BR and 100 Fly and improved 200 IM, 50 BK, 50 and 100 FR

Isaiah Clayton swam new LC times in 50 BK, 50 BR and 50 Fly.  He is starting to really look like a good swimmer.

Nevaeh Clayton swam new LC times in 200 BK and 200 BR and improved 200 FR

Trevor Dietzler improved 100 BK, 100 Fly, 100 FR and 50 FR, making finals in all four events

Hallory Domnick improved 50 FR and won the 100 and 200 Fly events, nearly missing a meet record in the 100 Fly

Madelyn Flannigon swam new LC times in 50 and 100 FR

Anthony Hendrickson swam a new LC time in 100 Fly and improved 100 BR and 100 FR.  He was also a finalist in all four events.

Andrew Hodek improved 200 BK, 200 IM, 100 BK, 100 Fly and 100 FR.  He won the consolation heat of both the 100 BK and 100 Fly in very impressive races.

Jackson Hodek swam a new LC 200 Fly in a new team record for 13-14 boys and improved 100 FR.  His 100 BK was also near a meet record.

Jocelyn Mueller swam new LC times in 100 BK and 50 FR

Sienna Nitke improved 200 Fly to a new team record, 200 IM, 100 Fly also within about a second of a meet record.

Adrienne Rice swam a new LC time in 50 BK

Aila Rice swam new LC times in 50 BR and 50 Fly and improved 50 BK

Erin Schuch swam a new LC time in 100 BR and was a finalist in all four events

Maia Smet swam her first LC time in the 200 Fly and she said it wasn’t that bad.  She improved 100 FR and made finals in all four Saturday events.

Alex Smits improved 100 BR and made finals in all four Saturday events

Nolan Walter swam new LC times in 50 BR, 50 Fly, 100 BR, 100 FR and 50 FR

Addison Warych swam new LC times in 100 BK and 50 and 100 FR

 

State Qualifiers:

10 & U Girls

Kara Schmoll 50, 100, 200, 400 FR, 50 BR, 50, 100 Fly, 200 IM

Katelyn Seder 50, 100 BK, 100 Fly, 50 & 100 FR

Charlotte McNicoll 400 FR, 50 Fly, 50 FR

 

10 & U Boys

Thomas McNicoll 50, 100, 200 & 400 FR, 50 & 100 BK, 50 & 100 BR, 50 & 100 Fly (only the 200 IM is left to get!)

Parker Bohm  50 Fly

 

11-12 Girls

Erin Schuch 50 & 100 FR, 50 & 100 Fly

Maia Smet  400 FR

Kate Schmoll  50, 100, 200, 400 & 800 FR, 50 & 100 BK, 50, 100 & 200 BR, 50, 100 & 200 Fly, 200 & 400 IM (that’s every event, right?)

 

11-12 Boys

Ryan Jadin  50 FR

Anthony Hendrickson  50 & 100 BR, 400 IM

 

13-14 Girls

Bryanna Bellile  50, 100, 200, 400, 800 & 1500 FR, 100 & 200 BK, 100 & 200 Fly, 200 & 400 IM

Sienna Nitke  50, 100, 200, 400, 800 & 1500 FR, 100 & 200 Fly

 

13-14 Boys

Matthew Schmoll  100, 200 BK, 200 Fly

 

15 & O Girls

Jocelyn McNicoll  100 BR

Hallory Domnick  100, 200, 400, 800 & 1500 FR, 100 & 200 Fly, 200 IM

 

15 & O Boys

Nick Messamore  100 & 200 BR

Jackson Hodek  800 & 1500 FR, 200 BK