Rose Memorial recap

     Thirty-seven Hammerheads raced at the 2019 Empire Kansas City Rose Memorial in Lee’s Summit, MO. The team raced to 117 best times, 24 District cuts, 10 Bonus cuts, and seven Championship cuts! On to the highlights…

 

80% Best Times or Better

- Tyler Allen (1/1) 100%           - Jacob Duckworth (7/8) 87.5%

- Ray Fugett (1/1) 100%           - Lore Gibson (3/3) 100%

- Kim Greene (4/4) 100%           - Ricky Hoover (3/3) 100%

- Ava Hughbanks (4/4) 100%           - Natalia Leffler (5/5) 100%

- Katie McGinnis (4/4) 100%           - Jacey McGraw (5/5) 100%

- Neala McHugh (4/4) 100%           - Rainier Realina (8/8) 100%

- Raphael Realina (8/8) 100%           - Tony Schneeberger (4/4) 100%

- Carson Smith (5/5) 100%           - Andrew Stone (3/3) 100%

 

Notable Swims

- Tyler Allen raced his first LCM 100 free.

- Adam Conrad sprinted to a huge 68 second drop for Champs in the 800 free, cut another 13 for a Bonus in the 400 free, dropped 9 seconds to make Districts in the 100 fly, and earned Bonus cuts in the 200 free and 200 back.

- Claire Conrad raced to a big 27 second cut in the 200 free to make Districts.

- Claire Dierker swam her first LCM 200 free and 100 breast.

- Isaac Dierker picked up a pair of District times in the 400 IM and 200 breast.

- Jacob Duckworth raced to Districts in the 100 back and 800 free, grabbed Bonus times in the 200 IM and 100 free, and made Championships in the 200 breast and 50 free.

- Ray Fugett sprinted to Districts in the 400 IM.

- Lore Gibson cruised to two District times in the 200 IM and 100 free.

- Jon Greene earned his District cut in the 50 free.

- Kim Greene cut 7 seconds for Districts in the 100 breast, cut a huge 18 in her 100 fly for Districts, and made District cuts in the 200 free and 50 free.

- Ricky Hoover dropped over 7 seconds in the 100 back and raced his first 100 free.

- Ava Hughbanks swam her first 400 free, cut nearly 15 seconds in her 100 fly for Districts, made Districts in the 50 free, and raced to a Bonus time in her 50 back.

- Ava Johnson sprinted to drop 8 seconds in her 200 IM.

- Natalia Leffler raced her first LCM 50 back, 100 breast, 50 free, 50 breast, and 100 free.

- Katie McGinnis cut a huge 20 seconds off her 100 fly.

- Jacey McGraw sprinted to a pair of Bonus cuts in the 400 free and 50 back, made Districts in the 100 fly, and cut 7 seconds off her 200 free.

- Neala McHugh sprinted to Districts in the 50 fly, and cut 13 seconds off her 100 free.

- Brooke Nichols raced her first LCM 200 IM.

- Rainier Realina dropped some crazy time: 17 seconds in the 50 back, 15 in the 50 free, 14 in the 50 breast, and 43 seconds in the 50 fly; plus her raced his first LCM 100 breast, 100 fly, 100 back, and 100 free.

- Raphael Realina grabbed up District cuts in the 200 breast, 100 back, and 200 back, and cut over 26 seconds in the 100 free.

- Kemper Roberts sprinted to a huge 30 second drop in the 200 IM.

- Morgan Roberts raced to a big 18 second cut in the 200 IM, and grabbed a District time in the 100 breast.

- Tony Schneeberger raced his first LCM 200 free, 200 breast, and 100 back.

- Carson Smith sprinted to Champs in the 100 fly and 50 free, made Bonus times in the 100 back and 200 IM, and made Districts in the 100 breast.

- Henry Snider sprinted to Champs in the 200 free.

- Hannah Stewart swam her first LCM 400 IM, and raced to Champs in the 50 fly.

- Isaac Stewart cut over 9 seconds in his 100 breast and raced his first LCM 50 fly.

- Andrew Stone raced to Districts in the 100 fly, and swam his first LCM 50 back and 50 free.