Beach Bash recap

     Forty Hammerheads had a blast at the TSA Beach Bash at Blaisedell Pool. Our team raced to 96 best times, thirteen District cuts, four Bonus cuts, three Championship cuts, and one new team record! On to the highlights…

 

80% Best Times or Better

- Sam Brook (7/7) 100%           - Violet Flora (1/1) 100%

- Amelia Gray (5/5) 100%           - Kim Greene (3/3) 100%

- Henry Johnson (1/1) 100%           - Hannah Peterson (4/4) 100%

- Breckyn Shaw (3/3) 100%           - Octavious Soriano (6/6) 100%

- Jacob Wright (3/3) 100%

 

Notable Swims

- Brayden Adams sprinted to a Bonus cut in the 100 fly.

- Colin Bralley cut over 8 seconds for Districts in the 50 free, raced his first 200 free, cut 7 seconds in his 100 back, and dropped a huge 41 seconds in his 200 IM.

- Sam Brook swam his first LCM 200 free, and made Districts in the 100 breast.

- McKenzie Chandler raced her first 400 free, and dropped 11 seconds in her 200 IM.

- Claire Conrad grabbed a Bonus cut in her 50 breast.

- Claire Dierker sprinted to Districts in the 50 fly, made her 100 fly Bonus cut, and raced her first LCM 100 back and 200 IM.

- Isaac Dierker cruised to Districts in the 50 breast and 800 free.

- Violet Flora raced her first meet as a Hammerhead, swimming the 50 back.

- Amelia Gray cut 16 seconds in her 200 breast, and swam her first LCM 100 free.

- Kim Greene picked up a pair of District cuts in the 50 back and 50 breast.

- Ava Hughbanks raced to a 16 second cut in the 200 IM for Districts.

- Ava Johnson raced her first 400 free.

- Henry Johnson raced his first LCM 50 free.

- Katie Jones swam her first 400 free.

- Jackson Kennedy cut 7 seconds in his 200 free.

- Alejandro Romero Lopez raced his first 50 back and 50 breast.

- Jacey McGraw crushed it to make Champs in her 50 breast.

- Neala McHugh swam her first LCM 200 free.

- Hannah Peterson sprinted to Districts in the 100 free and 100 back, and swam her first LCM 100 breast and 50 fly.

- Clay Pilliard demolished his 1500 free with a 132 second drop for Champs, and earned his 200 breast Champ cut.

- Morgan Roberts swam her first LCM 100 fly.

- Sarah Scott raced her first 400 and 800 freestyles.

- Breckyn Shaw swam her first LCM 50 and 100 breaststrokes.

- Octavious Soriano cruised to Districts in his 100 fly.

- Hannah Stewart grabbed a Bonus time in the 200 back.

- Isaac Stewart made Districts in his 50 free.

- Jacob Wright raced his first meet as a Hammerhead, swimming the 50 back, 100 free, and 100 back.

 

New Team Records

- 13-14 Boys 800 Free Relay (9:37.89) - Snider, Conrad, Dierker, Pilliard