Sponsors
City+of+Saskatoon
Brainsport
Tourism+Saskatoon
Minolta
AXON
First Place for the Saskatoon Goldfins at the 2019 Summerfest Swim Meet

Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club Takes First Place at the

2019 Mike Mintenko Summerfest

 

The Saskatoon Goldfins Swim Club posted 348 points at the 2019 Summerfest Swim Meet in Moose Jaw, SK, June 22 & 23, 2019.  The Goldfins persevered through the rain on Saturday and the warm sun on Sunday as the team held on to post a first-place finish. 

Congratulations to the Goldfins High Point Award Winners:

10 & Under Girls: Kai Burke –     50 Points

11 & Under Boys: Keiran Dyck – 57 Points

12 – 13 Boys: Ian Genest –           60 Points

 

Goldfins swimmers posted 134 Personal Bests at this meet.  Sarah Epp & Mitchell Rempel posted 100% Personal Best times.

 

Congratulations to the Top 3 Goldfins who posted the Most Improved Events:

Isabel Magus                       400 Freestyle          “-85.61”

Katherine Gebhardt          200 IM                       “-21.75”

Cherry Gupta                      200 Freestyle          “-20.44”

 

The Saskatoon Goldfins congratulates Akira Cole for graduating from the Swim Saskatchewan Novice Graduation Standard Program.  Akira completed the program by acquiring her qualifying time in the 100 IM.  Goldfins swimmers posted 24 new Saskatchewan Long Course Qualifying Time Standards at the Moose Jaw Meet.

 

Saskatchewan AA Long Course Provincial Time Standards:

Isabel Magus                       200 & 400 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke

 

Saskatchewan A Long Course Provincial Time Standards:

Kai Burke                              100 Freestyle

Justin Cole                           50 Breaststroke & 100 Backstroke

Keiran Dyck                         50 Backstroke & 100 Freestyle

Abby Gebhardt                  50 Backstroke

Katherine Gebhardt          50 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke & 200 IM

Ian Genest                           100 Freestyle

Nicole Godbout                 100 Freestyle

Claire Huber                        50 Breaststroke & 100 Freestyle

Nadya Landry                     100 Backstroke & 100 Freestyle

Ava Norman                        50 Breaststroke

Alyssa Park                          50 Breaststroke & 400 Freestyle

Kate Reiber                          200 IM

Clarie Yeo                             200 IM

 

Swim Saskatchewan Novice Graduation Standards:

Akira Cole                             100 IM

 

Thank you to the Goldfins parents who volunteered to officiate at this meet.

 

The Goldfins are back in action on July 4 – 7, 2019 at the 2019 MAN/SK Long Course Senior Provincial Championships in Winnipeg, MB.

 

Wouldn’t You Rather Be Blue?

 

-30-