Background-image
Partners
BMW+Langley
Mini+Langley
The+Terrace+Beach+Resort
PanagoPanago+Pizza+Walnut+Grove+310-001
Booster+Juice
2019 Summer Age Group Championship Results

 

The Langley Olympians Swim Club swimmers attended the 2019 Summer Age Group Championship in Chilliwack from June 21st – 23rd.  The Langley Olympians Swim Club swimmers made up 16 of the 437 swimmers who qualified to complete in Summer Age Group Championships.  The Langley Olympians all gave very strong swimming performances and placed 11th overall.  Swimmers also reached the podium four times and swam many personal best times.

Sienna Harder (12 years, Women’s 12-12 Category) earned a silver medal in the 100m Breaststroke with a best time of 1:18.84.  She also won a bronze medal in the 200m Breaststroke with a best time of 2:50.89.

Madison Belgica (12 years, Women's 12-12 Category) won a bronze medal in the 400m Individual Medley with a best time of 5:21.11.  She also placed fourth in the 100m Backstroke with a best time of 1:09.96, fifth in the 200m Individual Medley with a time of 2:33.60, sixth in the 200m Butterfly with a best time of 2:42.40, seventh in the 400m Freestyle with a time of 4:50.89 and eighth in the 200m Freestyle with a time of 2:18.63 and in the 200m Backstroke with a time of 2:33.17.

Macey Larson (11 Years, Women’s 11-11 Category) won a bronze medal in the 100m Breaststroke with a best time of 1:22.11.  She also placed fourth in the 200m Breaststroke with a best time of 2:52.71 and sixth in the 400m Individual Medley with a best time of 5:37.57.

Tyler Friesen (13 years, Men’s 13-13 Category) placed fourth in the 200m Freestyle with a best time of 2:06.52, fifth in the 400m Freestyle with a best time of 4:33.90 and eighth in the 400m Individual Medley with a best time of 5:11.16.

Danny Park (11 Years, 11 & Under Category) placed fourth in the 200m Freestyle with a best time of 2:26.17, fifth in the 400m Freestyle with a best time of 5:16.56, sixth in the 100m Freestyle with a best time of 2:26.17 an seventh in the 200m Backstroke with a best time 2:37.55.

Jihoon Bae (11 Years, Men's 11 & Under Category) placed fifth in the 100m Freestyle with a best time of 1:07.44.  He also placed seventh in the 100m Butterfly with a best time of 1:13.84 and in the 50m Freestyle with a best time of 30.15.

Alexandru Velicico (11 Years, 11 & Under Category) placed eighth in the 400m Freestyle with a best time of 5:24.18.

The Men's 11 & Under 200m Freestyle relay team of Jihoon Bae (11), Danny Park (11), Sunny Sandhu (11) and Alexandru Velicico (11) placed fourth with a time of 2:07.69.

The Women’s 12 & Under 200m Medley relay team of Madison Belgica (12), Sienna Harder (12), Kodyn Suen (12) and Makayden Suen (12) placed sixth with a time of 2:14.68.

The Men's 11 & Under 200m Medley relay team of Jihoon Bae (11), Danny Park (11), Sunny Sandhu (11) and Alexandru Velicico (11) placed seventh with a time of 2:23.64.

Great job everyone!