Background-image
2019 Clippers David Webb Meet Results

 

OHYA swimmers competed fiercely this past weekend in the Clippers David Webb Invitational.  Our team had a lot of personal bests and improvements, team records and elite cuts.

 

Amazing Congratulations to Owen Pelzer, 15-18 boys, for a new team record and improvement on his sectional time in the 200 IM in 2:14.32, a new team record and new sectional cut in the 200 back in 2:14.47 and a new team record and Futures cut in the 100 back in 59.84!  He also set a new team record and NCSA cut in the 100 fly in 58.45!!!   And a new team record and sectional cut in the 50 free in 25.33!  Way to go!

 

Congratulations to Jett Sloan for a new 9-10 boys team record in the 50 fly at 37.10, a new JO cut and team record in the 100 fly at 1:29.46 and a zone cut and new team record in the 50 free at 32.61!

Congratulations to Anneliese Brouwer for JO cuts in the 50 back and 50 fly!

And congratulations to Petal Sloan for a new 13-14 girls team record in the 200 free in 2:21.72!

 

 

1st place: Owen Pelzer (100 back)

 

2nd place: Maddie Holthaus (50 breast), Owen Pelzer (200 IM), Jett Sloan (50 back,100 back, 50 fly)

 

3rd place:  Owen Pelzer (200 back), Jett Sloan (100 free, 50 free)

 

4th place: Alex McPherson (50 breast), Jett Sloan (100 fly)

 

6th place: Cade Grimmett (200 IM), Owen Pelzer (50 free), Cade Unger (50 breast)

 

7th place:  Anneliese Brouwer (100 free, 50 fly), Maddie Holthaus (50 free), Alex McPherson (50 free)

 

8th place: Cade Grimmett (100 back), Alex McPherson (50 back)

 

9th-16th place (13& over to 24th place):

Alexander Beltsos (11th 50 breast), Anneliese Brouwer (9th 50 breast), Max Brunner (22nd 100 free, 21st 200IM, 20th 100 fly), Ryan Corson (20th 200 breast), Evie Durepo (14th 200 IM, 16th 50 free), Cade Grimmett (10th 200 back, 14th 100 fly), Maddie Holthaus (10th 50 back), Ava Mueller (15th 50 breast), Owen Pelzer (9th 100 fly), Brian Ridner (11th 100 back, 15th 200 breast), Jett Sloan (10th 200 IM), Petal Sloan (24th 200 free, 19th 50 free), Cade Unger (11th 100 breast, 9th 50 back)