Background-image
Partners
Magna+Hoedown
Bingo+World
Stingray+Team+Gear
Aquapark
Ontario Summer Provincial Championships- 6 medals!

LIVE RESULTS

 

15 Newmarket Stingray Swimmers were at the Ontario Provincial Championships, which were held at the Toronto Pan Am Pool this past weekend Thursday-Sunday, June 27-30th

On the first day we had 2 medalists in the 50 freestyle- Maksym Klakov, and Aly Whitmore.  

Congratulations to Maksym on being a new Provincial Champion!

On Friday, Maksym won another medal, a silver in the 200 freestyle, in a personal best time.

On Saturday, Maksym won another Provincial title, winning the 100 freestyle, in a personal best time.  Jordan Doner, was also a medalist, winning silver in the 100 breaststroke.

On Sunday, Maksym medaled again, this time in the 400 freestyle, winning a silver medal, in another personal best time. 

Congratulations to Maksym on winning 4 medals in total!

Here are our performances in the top 10 : 

Boys 14

200 breaststroke              Brayden Taivassalo        2:35.92      6th

100 breaststroke               Brayden Taivassolo       1:11.20      4th

Girls 15

50 freestyle                      Aly Whitmore                 27.67       Bronze

100 freestyle                    Aly Whitmore               1:01.24      10th

Boys 15

200 backstroke               Geoffrey Murack            2:18. 88     10th

Boys 16

50 freestyle                      Maksym Klakov             24.02       Gold

200 freestyle                    Maksym Klakov            1:55.47     Silver

100 freestyle                     Maksym Klakov              52.08      Gold

100 breaststroke               Stephen Liu                  1:09.28      6th

400 freestyle                     Maksym Klakov            4:08.09      Silver
 

Girls 17 & Over

50 freestyle                     Lauren Hemburrow          27.61      10th

200 breaststroke            Samantha Anderson      2:42.41       6th

200 breaststroke            Jordan Doner                 2:49.71      10th

400 IM                             Danica Garbett             5:08.95        7th

200 butterfly                    Danica Garbett              2:24.96        5th

100 breaststroke             Jordan Doner                1:13.48       Silver

100 breaststroke             Samantha Anderson     1:16.58        8th
 

Boys 17 & Over

200 breaststroke             Nicolas Machell             2:29.36       6th
 

RELAYS

15 & Under boys 200 Medley: Geoffrey Murack, Brayden Taivassalo, Thomas Nelander, Finn Walker 1:58.44 10th

16 & Over girls 200 Medley:  Lauren Hemburrow, Jordan Doner, Samantha Anderson, Aly Whitmore 2:03.50 6th

16 & Over boys 200 Medley: Geoffrey Murack, Nico Machell, Stephen Liu, Maksym Klakov 1:58.44  5th