Background-image
Swim Team Gear
Dicks+Sporting+Goods
Swim+Outlet
Spiritwear+Website
Newsletter #8

Dear Stingrays Families,

Congratulations on our first win of the season against Shipley’s Choice!  Many of our swimmers swam their best times so far, and all the great cheering certainly helped.  We want to send a very special thanks to our volunteers for being willing to stand out in the heat.  We really couldn’t do it without each and every one of you.

Please pay close attention to the newsletters over the next couple of weeks.  They will contain valuable information about upcoming meets and events.  Read to the end of the newsletter for a cheat sheet of all the due dates for upcoming events.

There is no practice on July 4th.  Have a wonderful holiday!

Coaches’ Notes

Congrats to all our swimmers on our first win of the season.  Let’s keep the momentum going!

 

Congrats to our record breakers:

 

15&O 100 Free                  Victoria Kaufman             1:00.49

15&O 50 Fly                        Victoria Kaufman             30.13

 

Congratulations to the following swimmers for qualify for the Straehle Invitational in individual events:

 

Julia Atherton

Jackson Bankard

Joe Carpenter

Mia Craig

Lily Griffin

Jillian Hawkins

Victoria Kaufman

Ryan Mahoney

Liam McPeak

Conor Moran

Brendan Moran

Ayla Pohlhaus

Alina Shipley

 

Congratulations to the following relay teams for qualifying for the Straehle Invitational**

 

8 & Under Mixed:            Liam McPeak, Kaylee Magers, Kylie Young, Jackson Bankard, Lily Witt

9-10 Boys:                           Matthew Muse, Ryan Mahoney, Colin Belgrave, Evan Hawkins

11-12 Girls:                          Alina Shipley, Addison Mahoney, Messina Barbe, Ayla Pohlhaus

11-12 Boys:                         A.J. Sebian, Acton Spreitzer, Anthony McPeak, Isaac Kohlhepp, Nathaniel Wright, Josh Hansen, Brendan Moran

13-14 Girls                           Julia Atherton, Jillian Hawkins, Sarah Mahoney, Lily Griffin, Abrielle Benbow

13-14 Boys                          Harrison Greenwald, Joshua Wareham, Joseph Carpenter, Vincent McPeak, Joey Fuller

**When we create relays for the Straehle and Divisional meets, we base our selections off of two main things: the top four times in the age group, and whether or not they were on a qualifying relay. Essentially, swimmers have to have swam on a relay that qualified for the meet, or they are not eligible to swim a the Straehle meet.  Thus, just being on a qualifying relay does not necessarily guarantee that you will be swimming at the Straehle meet.  We will keep an updated list of all qualifiers as we go through the season.

 

Home Meet This Saturday vs. Nottingham

Our first home meet is this Saturday, July 6th, at 9:00am. Please plan to arrive and check in with the coaches by 7:45am.  Warm ups for the meet start at 8:00am. Please park on the street in the surrounding neighborhood in order to leave spaces open for our visiting team.

Please don’t forget to commit your swimmers for the meet and sign up for your volunteer jobs in Team Unify by Tuesday, July 2nd.

Our concession stand will be open during the meet with a variety of breakfast and lunch items, snacks, and drinks. We will be selling small motivational items for swim buddies.  Please remember to bring small bills. Also, Kona Ice will be selling snowballs outside of the side gate. A portion of their profits will be donated to our team.

Please use the following link to sign up to bring at least one item to donate to the concession stand:

https://www.signupgenius.com/go/10C0F44A5AB2AAAF49-concession9

Team Picture

Due to the large amount of families who will not be attending this week’s meet, we will be taking our team picture before the home meet on July 20th.

 

Carroll County Invitational

This is an optional meet where all Carroll County residents with swimmers on CMSL teams can come together to compete and have fun.

WHEN:  Wednesday, July 17th, from 5:00pm to 10:00pm

WHERE: South Carroll Swim Club, 1900 West Liberty Rd., Sykesville

ENTRY FEE: $4 per event ($4.25 if paid by credit card)

ENTRY LIMIT: 5 events for ages 9 and up; 4 events for ages 8 and under

To sign up, please commit your swimmers in Team Unify by July 8th at noon, fill out the entry form (available for download on Team Unify or you may take an entry form from the CCI folder in the family mailbox), and turn in the entry form and payment to a Board member. If you would like to pay by check, please make checks payable to WST and turn your check in to a Board member.  If you would like to pay by credit card, please see a Board member for processing.

ENTRY DEADLINE: Monday, July 8th, by noon.

Due Dates For Events

Meet

Meet date

Deadline for declaration and meet fee payment

Carroll County Invitational

(Open to all)

July 17

5-10pm

July 8

Straehle

(Requires qualifying times)

July 24

8am-2pm

July 13

(We will accept registrations for those swimmers who qualify at the meet taking place on July 20th, with those registrations being due by the end of that meet)

Junior Championships

(Open to all who do NOT qualify for Straehle in an individual event)

July 25

5-10pm

July 13

Divisional Championships

(Coaches will make the line-up based on top times)

July 27

9am-2pm

July 17

 

Practice Schedule Changes

  • July 4th- no practice
  • July 17th- no practice
  • July 24th- no morning practice, evening practice is on as scheduled
  • July 25th—no evening practice, morning practice is on as scheduled

 

Evening Practice

All swimmers who have requested evening spots for this week have been assigned spots.  This Friday evening there will be an easy “stroke and turn” practice for people assigned to evening practice only.

 

Have a great week, Stingrays!