Background-image
ACAD Capital City Classic Highlights

ACAD Capital City Classic - June 5-7, 2019

 

New Team Records

Girls 9-10 400 Free                          Sarah Karthikeyan                             6:27.23

Girls 9-10 50 Back                            Macy Hunziker                                  42.94

Girls 9-10 100 Back                          Macy Hunziker                                  1:35.94

Boys 9-10 50 Free                            Cooper Franz                                    34.48

Boys 9-10 100 Free                          Cooper Franz                                    1:15.97

Boys 9-10 50 Fly                               Cooper Franz                                    37.19

Boys 9-10 100 Fly                             Cooper Franz                                    1:26.87

Boys 9-10 50 Back                            Cooper Franz                                    40.31

Boys 9-10 50 Breast                         Cooper Franz                                    42.62

Girls 13-14 1500 Free                       Erin Jenkins                                      21:33.91

Boys 13-14 1500 Free                      Joshua Svob                                     21:26.18

Boys 15-16 100 Breast                     Jackson Ahrens                                1:19.39

Boys 15-16 200 Breast                    Jackson Ahrens                                 2:56.63

 

New Championship Meet Cuts

Jackson Ahrens – Senior regional cut in 100 breast

Cooper Franz – 10 & under zone cut in 50 breast; 10 & under state cuts in 50 free and 100 free; 10 & under LCM state cuts in 50 back, 100 breast, 50 fly, and 100 fly; 11-12 regional cuts in 50 back and 100 fly

Macy Hunziker – 10 & under regional cuts in 50 free, 200 free, 100 back, and 50 breast

Sarah Karthikeyan – 10 & under regional cuts in 100 free and 200 free

Ethan Lowder – Senior regional cut in 200 IM

Elaina Stroh – Senior regional cut in 200 free

Dominic Taulbee – 11-12 regional cut in 50 free

 

100% Best Times: Maggie Easter, Cooper Franz, Macy Hunziker, Sarah Karthikeyan, Meghan Kilcoin, Piper Lowder, Sadie Mehn, Emma Nelson, Kaelynn Roethle, Anna Swanson, Caleb Vogel

 

Almost 100% Best Times (all but 1-2 events): Luke Easter, Tyler Hunziker, Ava Johnson, Aidan Oakey, Paige Roser, Dominic Taulbee

 

Congrats to all swimmers! Full results can be found on the Meet Results page. You can also find individual results and best times on the USA Swimming website.