Background-image
Partners
Swim+Outlet
Aurora+Baycare+Sports+Medicine
Besaw+and+Associates+Realty
Texas+Roadhouse
Pizza+Ranch
Jaguar+Shell
Green+Bay+Packers
Coppens+Custom+Solutions
DCI+Harrison+Coin
Redwood+Inn
Fast+Signs
New Team Records and a lot of Sun at Birdbath

ASC improved 62 of 108 best times for 57% best times.  There were 37 new times and 3 DQ’s. 16 team records were either newly set or reset.

 

We had several team records.  A lot of them were events ASC never raced before.  Katelyn Seder swam the first 200 BK for 10 & U girls.  Parker Bohm swam the first 200 BK for 10 & U Boys.  Barrett Van Laanen swam the first 200 BR for 10 & U boys.  The 15-18 girls relay teams of Hallory Domnick, Jocelyn McNicoll, Emily Selissen and Maddie Baeten scored two records which were never before set in the 400 FR and 400 Medley Relays.  Trevor Dietzler broke the 11-12 boys 200 Fly record and Jackson Hodek in the 15-18 boys 800 FR as the first ASC swimmers of those age groups to race it.  Considering ASC has been a team since the 1960’s, its about time we were setting these records.

 

That’s actually part of the charm of the Birdbath.  A lot of team swimmers enjoying the weekend together in camping out, racing and hanging out with each other at Erb Park.  Lots of heats, lots of sun, some cold, som warm and even a little rain, although not nearly as much as last time.  Relays and swims that we don’t normally see become team records.  It is a great summer tradition.

 

Other team records which were broken from prior records include the relay team of Sienna Nitke, Kelly Vyskocil, Bryanna Bellile and Elizabeth Selissen in the 200 FR Relay, Hallory Domnick in the 200 IM, which is also the senior record.  Tommy McNicoll broke the 50 FR and 100 BK records. Jackson Hodek broke the 100 and 200 Backstroke records, both also senior records.

 

6 New state cuts were achieved by Trevor Dietzler in the 50 Fly, which means we have another qualifier.  Charlotte McNicoll earned a new cut in the 100 FR, Parker Bohm in the 100 Fly, Tommy McNicoll in the 200 IM, which means he now is qualified in every event for 10 & U boys,  and Maia Smet in the 200 and 800 FR.  We will be sending at least 9 12 & U and 6 13 & O State Championship qualifiers to Long Course State, and we have at least one zone qualifier with Kate Schmoll.

 

Our next two meets are the NLAC meet in Merrill and the Brown Deer Regionals starting July 19th.  That is next weekend, which will conclude the regular summer season.  It has been a very rewarding season, and we thank you all for such a great summer.

 

Stay tuned also for the end of the year banquet August 6th or 7th.  We are waiting on final confirmation of the exact time we can be in the Ashwaubamay park.  We will hand out a lot of records, certificates and have fun camping and sharing some leftover hot dogs, brats and burgers from the Neil Dimond concert in the Park.

 

Our new and improved list:

Charles Ambrosius improved 50 FR and 100 BK

Maddie Baeten swam a new 100 Fly and had two very nice relay swims leading off the medley relay and anchoring the free relay, both becoming new 15-18 team records.

Bryanna Bellile swam a new 800 FR and improved 50 Fly and won several events.  We have been saying this all summer.  High level swimmers don’t often swim best times in their events, and she is winning against some very talented swimmers each meet.

Elodie Beno improved the 50 FR

Parker Bohm swam a new 200 BK to a new 10 & U Boys team record and improved 100 Fly to a new state cut, 200 FR, and 200 IM

Isaiah Clayton fought off the sun to swim the 50 BK and was right on his 50 BR time

Neveah Clayton swam a new 400 FR and improved 50 BK, 50 BR and 200 FR

Trevor Dietzler swam new times in 200 BK and 200 Fly, earning an 11-12 boys team record in the 200 Fly, improved 50 FR, 50 BK and 50 Fly to a new state cut.

Hallory Domnick improved her team and senior record in the 200 IM, winning the event from a back heat.  She won several events this weekend in a great performance.  Her swimming has been good all summer, and again, not a lot of new best times as a senior swimmer.

Maddie Flannigon swam new times in 50 BK and 50 BR

Andrew Hodek swam a new 800 FR and improved 100 BK and 50 FR

Jackson Hodek improved 200 BK and 800 FR to new 15-18 boys team records, and the 200 FR.

Emaly Jadin swam new times in 50 & 200 BR, 50 & 200 FR

Katelyn Jadin swam new times in 50 & 200 BR and improved 50 & 200 FR

Ryan Jadin swam a new time in 200 BK and improved 100 FR, 50 Fly and 200 BR

Charlotte McNicoll swam a new 200 IM and improved 100 BR, 50, 100, 200 and 400 FR, earning a new state cut in the 100 FR, and missing by .02 in the 200.

Jocelyn McNicoll improved 50 and 800 FR, 200 IM and 50 BR.  Her 100 FR split of the free relay was also her fastest.

Tommy McNicoll swam a new 200 IM in a state cut and improved 50 FR to a new team record and 200 FR, 100 BK to a new team record and 100 BR.

Sienna Nitke improved 50 Fly and also had nice swims in the 200 FR Relay to set a new team record and 100 FR.

Adrienne Rice swam new times in 50, 100 & 200 FR, 50 Fly and 100 BK and improved 50 BK.  As she has had troubles with her dive, she used the side rather than the block and had much better dive and breakouts.  Next time perhaps she will be ready to use the blocks.

Aila Rice swam new times in 100 BK and 50 FR and improved 100 FR, 50 BK and 50 BR.

Katelyn Seder swam a new time in the 200 BK, setting the new 10 & U girls team record.

Madison Seder swam a new time in the 100 BK and improved 100 Fly and 50 FR

Elizabeth Selissen improved 50, 100 & 200 BR, 50 & 200 FR, and 200 IM.  She is part of the new record setting 200 FR relay.

Emily Selissen swam a new 800 FR and improved 100 Fly.  Her fly is becoming a better stroke and she also had a very nice FR leg of the relay.

Maia Smet swam a new 800 FR to a new state cut, improved 200 FR to a new state cut and 50 Fly and 50 FR.  Another who has improved leaps and bounds this season.

Alex Smits swam a new 400 IM and improved 200 Fly and 200 IM

Barrett Van Laanen swam a new 200 BR to a new 10 & U boys team record and improved 50 FR

Kelly Vyskocil swam a new 200 BK and 800 FR and improved 100 Fly and 200 IM

Nolan Walter swam a new 200 FR and 50 BK and improved 100 BR and 100 FR

Addison Warych swam new 50 BK and 50 BR and improved 50 FR

 

10 & U Girls

Kara Schmoll 50, 100, 200 & 400 FR, 50 & 100 BR, 50 & 100 Fly, 200 IM

Charlotte McNicoll 50, 100 & 400 FR, 50 Fly

 

10 & U Boys

Thomas McNicoll 50, 100, 200 & 400 FR, 50 & 100 BK, 50 & 100 BR, 50 & 100 Fly and 200 IM.  That’s every event.

Parker Bohm  50 & 100 Fly

 

11-12 Girls

Erin Schuch 50, 100 & 200 FR, 50 & 100 Fly

Maia Smet  100, 200, 400 & 800 FR

Kate Schmoll  50, 100, 200, 400 & 800 FR, 50 & 100 BK, 50, 100 & 200 BR, 50, 100 & 200 Fly, 200 & 400 IM (that’s every event, right?)

 

11-12 Boys

Ryan Jadin  50 FR

Anthony Hendrickson  50 & 100 BR, 400 IM

 

13-14 Girls

Bryanna Bellile  50, 100, 200, 400, 800 & 1500 FR, 100 & 200 BK, 100 & 200 Fly, 200 & 400 IM

Sienna Nitke  50, 100, 200, 400, 800 & 1500 FR, 100 & 200 Fly

 

13-14 Boys

Matthew Schmoll  100 & 200 BK, 100 & 200 Fly, 400 FR

 

15 & O Girls

Jocelyn McNicoll  100 BR

Hallory Domnick  100, 200, 400, 800 & 1500 FR, 100 & 200 Fly, 200 IM

 

15 & O Boys

Jackson Hodek  800 & 1500 FR, 200 BK