Background-image
Our Supporters
Arena
Dalplex
Push+Fitness
Team+Aquatics
Centennial+Pool
Scotiabank
Ken Dunn Provincial Championship Summary

 

The Trojans dominated at the recent 2019 Ken Dunn Provincial Championships held at Dalhousie University and co-hosted by the Dartmouth Crusaders and Swim Nova Scotia.

This year 326 Swimmers representing 22 Swim Clubs from across Atlantic Canada including 5 Teams from Ontario competed.

A Big Thank You goes out to all the Officials and Volunteers that helped make this a great adventure for all the Teams and Swimmers that competed.

The Trojans were represented by 57 Swimmers and swam away with the Banners for the Top Women’s Team and the Top Overall Team.

The Trojans were the Top Overall Team at the 2019 Ken Dunn Nova Scotia Provincial Championships.

The Trojan Swimmers combined for 302 Best Times, plus some great Relay splits.

 

Won 79 Medals including 34 Gold and had 217 Swims in the Finals.

 

Congratulations to all of our Competitors for a simply great weekend of racing.
 

The Trojans were the TOP Female Team at the 2019 Ken Dunn Nova Scotia Championships.

 

 

 

 

Liam Ferguson was the Top 14-15 year old Boy.               Gia Mensah was the top 13 & Under Girl.

 

Provincial Records

 

Keilen Bellis set new Nova Scotia Provincial Long Course Recordsin the 50 m. – 100 m. and 200 m. Breaststroke for 13-14 Boys.

 

The Trojan Team of Gia Mensah, Sophie Rooney, Marisa Parker and Ashleigh McKenna set a new                Girls 13-14 Provincial Long Course Record in the 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay.

 

Gold Medalists

Ella Collins – (50 m. Breaststroke, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Isabelle Dearnaley – (200 m. Butterfly, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Liam Ferguson – (50 m. Backstroke, 100 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Individual Medley, 400 m. Individual Medley, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Alec Karlsen – (200 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Butterfly, 200 m. Individual Medley)

Gia Mensah – (50 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Butterfly, 200 m. Individual Medley,  4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Hannah Montford – (50 m. Backstroke, 100 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Backstroke

Will Myrer – 100 m. Butterfly, 200 m. Butterfly, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Owen Nicholson – (800 m. Freestyle)

Sophie Rooney – (200 m. Backstroke, 400 m. Individual Medley, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Isabel Sarty – (100 m. Freestyle, 400 m. Freestyle)

Marion Synishin – (50 m. Breaststroke)

Imani Theodore – (800 m. Freestyle, 1500 m. Freestyle)

Téah Forbes – (4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay)

Marisa Parker – (4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Medley Relay)

Ashleigh McKenna – (4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Keilen Bellis – (4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Aidan Cox – (4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Silver Medalists

Keilen Bellis – (50 m. Breaststroke, 100 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Breaststroke, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Ethan Boyle – (200 m. Freestyle)

Ella Collins – (100 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Breaststroke)

Isabelle Dearnaley – (100 m. Butterfly)

Jonathon Earle – (1500 m. Freestyle)

Cassidy Karrel – (100 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Amelia Lane – (1500 m. Freestyle, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Carly Myrer – (1500 m. Freestyle)

Owen Nicholson – (1500 m. Freestyle, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay)

Sophie Rooney – (200 m. Individual Medley)

Isabel Sarty – (50 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Freestyle, 800 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Marion Synishyn – (100 m. Breaststroke, 1500 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Will Myrer – (4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Liam Ferguson – (4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay)

Ian Monchesky – (4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay)

Hannah Montford – (4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Megan Bateman – (4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay)

Grace Earle – (4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Liam Ferguson – (4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Aidan Cox – (4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Eden Sears – (4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Aliyah Bloom – (4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Gia Mensah – (4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Eadaoin McGrath – (4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Bronze Medalists

Ethan Boyle – (400 m. Individual Medley)

Grace Earle – (100 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Backstroke)

Jonathan Earle – (800 m. Freestyle)

Oliver Keith – (100 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Breaststroke)

Amelia Lane – (800 m. Freestyle)

Ashleigh McKenna – (100 m. Butterfly. 100 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Backstroke, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Hanna Montford – (100 m. Freestyle)

Will Myrer – (50 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Freestyle)

Owen Nicholson – (400 m. Freestyle)

Marisa Parker – (50 m. Freestyle)

Marion Synishin – (200 m. Breaststroke, 800 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Livia Scriven – (4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay)

Carly Myrer – (4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Cassidy Karrel – (4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Aliyah Bloom – (4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Isobel McBride – (4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Téah Forbes – (4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Isabelle Dearnaley – (4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Alexandra McMahan – (4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Mya Cowper – (4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Finalists

Andrew Barsoum – (50 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Backstroke, 100 m. Backstroke, 50 m. Butterfly, 100 m. Butterfly, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Megan Bateman – (400 m. Freestyle, 800 m. Freestyle, 1500 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Keilen Bellis – (50 m. Butterfly, 100 m. Butterfly, 200 m. Individual Medley, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay)

Robyn Black – (100 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Breaststroke, 400 m. Freestyle, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Aliyah Bloom – 800 m. Freestyle, 1500 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Backstroke)

Ethan Boyle – (50 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Freestyle, 400 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Individual Medley, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Katarina Brezovan – (800 m. Freestyle, 1500 m. Freestyle, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Ella Collins – (200 m. Individual Medley, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Mya Cowper – (200 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Butterfly, 400 m. Individual Medley, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay)

Aidan Cox – (400 m. Freestyle, 800 m. Freestyle, 1500 m. Freestyle, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay)

Isabelle Dearnaley – (50 m. Butterfly, 200 m. Individual Medley, 400 m. Individual Medley)

Clara Durling  - (200 m. Butterfly, 400 m. Individual Medley, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Grace Earle – (100 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Backstroke, 100 m. Backstroke)

Jonathan Earle – (100 m. Freestyle, 400 m. Freestyle, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Charlotte Evans – (50 m. Backstroke, 100 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Backstroke, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Téah Forbes – (200 m. Freestyle, 400 m. Freestyle, 800 m. Freestyle, 1500 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Backstroke)

Emma Hamlyn – (50 m. Butterfly, 50 m. Backstroke, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Dimitri Hanias – (50 m. Backstroke, 100 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Backstroke, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle, Relay4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Cameron Harding – (100 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Backstroke, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Amy Hartling – (200 m. Freestyle, 400 m. Freestyle, 800 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Butterfly, 200 m. Butterfly)

Amelia Lane – (200 m. Freestyle, 400 m. Freestyle, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Charlie Leckey – (200 m. Breaststroke, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Catherine Maloney – 50 m. Backstroke, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Isobel McBride – (1500 m. Freestyle, 400 m. Individual Medley 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay)

Eadaoin McGrath – (100 m. Butterfly, 200 m. Butterfly, 400 m. Individual Medley, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay,      4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Ashleigh McKenna – (50 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Butterfly)

Alexandra McMahan – (50 m. Backstroke, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay)

Ian Monchesky – (50 m. Breaststroke, 100 m. Breaststroke, 200 m. Breaststroke, 800 m. Freestyle, 1500 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Individual Medley, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Hanna Montford – (50 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Freestyle)

Carly Myrer – (400 m. Freestyle, 800 m. Freestyle)

Will Myrer – (50 m. Butterfly, 200 m. Individual Medley)

Owen Nicholson – (400 m. Individual Medley, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Marisa Parker – (100 m. Freestyle, 200 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Backstroke)

Kyle Peacock – (50 m. Breaststroke, 100 m. Breaststroke, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Katie Polley – (50 m. Backstroke, 100 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Backstroke, 50 m. Butterfly, 200 m. Individual Medley)

Tuukka Richardson – (400 m. Freestyle, 800 m. Freestyle, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay)

Sophie Rooney – (50 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Backstroke)

Eden Sears – (50 m. Backstroke, 100 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Backstroke, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Marion Synishin – (400 m. Freestyle)

Imani Theodore – (400 m. Freestyle)

Noah Wheaton – (400 m. Freestyle, 800 m. Freestyle, 1500 m. Freestyle, 100 m. Breaststroke, 4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Laura White – (400 m. Freestyle, 800 m. Freestyle, 1500 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Backstroke, 200 m. Backstroke,     4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Lauren Williams – (50 m. Freestyle, 400 m. Freestyle, 50 m. Butterfly)

Charlotte Brillant – (4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Ryan Hull – (4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Oliver Bourne – (4 x 200 m. Freestyle Relay, 4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Bridget Gregan – (4 x 100 m. Freestyle Relay)

Alec Karlsen – (4 x 100 Medley Relay)

Quinn West – (4 x 100 Medley Relay)