Background-image
Partners
BMW+Langley
Mini+Langley
The+Terrace+Beach+Resort
PanagoPanago+Pizza+Walnut+Grove+310-001
Booster+Juice
2019 BC Summer Provincial Championships Results

 

The Langley Olympians Swim Club swimmers attended the 2019 BC Summer Provincial Championships in Victoria BC.  This meet was held at Saanich Commonwealth Place were a total of 571 swimmers from 40 teams competed to be the best in the Province.  25 Langley Olympians Swim Club swimmers competed and worked together and placed fifth overall in the Province.  Swimmers came away with many medals, personal best times and many new Olympians Swim Club records. Many swimmers also made the cut to attend prestigious National level meets such as the 2020 Olympic Trials, Canadians Swimming Championships and the Canadian Junior Championships.

Bailey Herbert (16 years Women’s 15 & Over) won two gold medals, the first in the 400m Individual Medley with a time of 4:53.56 and the second in the 200m Breaststroke with a time of 2:31.25. She won two silver medals, one in the 200m Individual Medley with a time of 2:18.70 the second the 100m Breaststroke with a time of 1:11.15.  She won a bronze medal in the 200m Butterfly with a time of 2:17.71. She also placed 4th in the A final for the 400m Freestyle with a time of 4:29.71, sixth in the A final for the 200m Backstroke with a time of 2:23.40 and fourth in the B final for the 100m Butterfly with a time of 1:04.86.

Katie Schroeder (13 years Women’s 14 & Under) won a silver medal and broke a fourteen year old Olympians Club record in 100m Backstroke with a best time of 1:05.58.  She won another silver medal and broke and second Olympians Club record in the 200m Backstroke with a best time of 2:21.01.  She placed 4th in the A final for the 400m Individual Medley with a best time 5:12.92, 6th in the A final for the 200m Individual Medley with a time of 2:30.81, 2nd in the B final for the 100m Butterfly with a best time of 1:07.69, 3rd in the B final for the 200m Butterfly with a best time of 2:31.69 and 4th in the B final for the 100m Freestyle with a best time of 1:01.61.  She also made the cut to attend the 2020 Olympic Youth Trials in the 200m Butterfly, the 2019 Canadians Swimming Championships in the 200m Backstroke and the 2019 Canadian Junior Championships in the 200m and 100m Backstroke.  She also broke the Olympians Club record in the 50m Backstroke with a time of 31.29.

Josie Field (17 years Women 15 & Over) won three silver medals, the first being in the 800m Freestyle with a time of 9:13.45 and the second in the A final for the 200m Butterfly with a time of 2:17.56.  Her third silver medal was in the 1500m Freestyle where she broke the Olympians Club record with a best time of 17:40.96.  She won a bronze medal in the 400m Freestyle with a time of 4:27.20 and placed 4th in the A final for the 200m Freestyle with a time of 2:08.58 and 2nd in the B final for the 100m Butterfly with a time of 1:04.71.

Hugh McNeil (16 years Men’s 16 & Over) won a Gold medal and broke the Olympians Club record in the 1500m Freestyle with a best time of 16:08.83 and won a silver medal in the 200m Backstroke with a time of 2:09.80.  He won two bronze medals, one in the A final for the 400m Individual Medley where he also broke the club record with a time of 4:33.89 and the second in the 400m Freestyle with a time of 4:09.41.  He placed 5th in the A final for the 800m Freestyle with a best time of 8:34.69, 5th in the A final for the 200m Butterfly with a time of 2:11.68, 6th in the A final for the 100m Backstroke with a time of 1:01.30 and 7th in the A final for the 200m Individual Medley with a time of 2:18.04.  Hugh also qualified to attend the 2020 Senior Trials in the 1500m Freestyle.

Piyush Kaul (14 years Men’s 15 & Under) placed seventh in the A final for 100m Backstroke with a best time of 1:04.52. He also placed 5th in the B final for the 100m Butterfly with a best time of 1:02.74, 5th in the B final for the 200m Butterfly with a best time of 2:23.77 and 8th in the B final for the 100m Freestyle with a best time of 57.62. He also broke the Olympians Club record in the 50m Backstroke with a time of 29.40.  Piyush also qualified to attend the 2019 Western Championships in the 100m Butterfly, 200m Butterfly, 100m Freestyle and the 200m Individual Medley.

Luke Stewart-Beinder (14 years Men’s 15 & Under) placed 5th in the A final for the 1500m Freestyle with a best time of 17:23.50, 6th in the A final for the 800m Freestyle with a best time of 9:01.41 and 7th in the A final for the 400m Individual Medley with a time of 5:07.44. He also placed 2nd in the B final for the 100m Freestyle with a best time of 56.76, 3rd in the B final for the 400m Freestyle with a best time of 4:24.57, 6th in the B final for the 200m Freestyle with a time of 2:08.96 and 8th in the B final for the 200m Individual Medley with a time of 2:24.01.   He also qualified to attend the 2019 Canadian Jr Championships in the 400m Individual Medley, 200m Individual Medley and the 100m Freestyle.

Joshua Kim (17 years Men’s 16 & Over) Won a bronze medal in the 100m Breaststroke with a time of 1:06.81, 4th in the A final for the 200m Breaststroke with a time of 2:26.32, 7th in the A final for the 200m Freestyle with a best time of 1:56.85.  He placed 2nd in the B final for the 200m Individual Medley with a time of 2:13.30, 4th in the B final for the 400m Individual Medley with a best time of 4:52.41, 4th in the B final for the 100m Freestyle with a time of 54:30 and 7th in the B final for the 400m Freestyle with a time of 4:19.70.

Gracie Maryschak (13 years Women’s 14 & Under) placed 4th in the A final for the 200m Breaststroke with a best time of 2:48.60, 2nd in the B Final for the 100m Breaststroke with a time of 1:20.61, 8th in the B final for the 200m Individual Medley with a best time of 2:35.50 and 8th in the B final for the 400m Individual Medley with a time of 5:31.07.

Adam Schmidt (16 years Men’s 16 & Over) placed 2nd in the B final for 1500m Freestyle with a time of 17:00.86.  He also placed 4th in the B final for the 400m Freestyle with a time of 4:18.71 and 7th in the B final for the 800m Freestyle with a time of 8:57.82.

Aiden Erickson (14 years Men's 15 & Under) placed 2nd in the B final for the 200m Butterfly with a time of 2:22.66, 5th in the B final for the 400m Individual Medley with a time of 5:07.27 and 16th in the 800m Freestyle with a time of 9:35.50. He also qualified to attend the Canadian Jr Championships in the 200m Butterfly and the 2019 Western Championships in the 400m Individual Medley.

Sevi Parr (15 years Women’s 15 & Over) placed 8th in the A final for the 400m Freestyle with a best time of 4:36.25, 4th in the B final for the 800m Freestyle with a best time of 9:32.94, 4th in the B final for the 200m Freestyle with a best time of 2:09.69 and 8th in the B final for the 100m Freestyle with a best time of 1:00.37.  She also qualified to attend the 2019 Canadian Jr Championships in the 200m Freestyle.

Mia Goretic (15 years Women’s 15 & Over) placed 2nd in the B final for the 400m Individual Medley with a best time of 5:17.92 and 6th in the B final for the 200m Individual Medley with a time of 2:30.48.

Dylan Thomas (16 years Women’s 16 & Over) placed 3rd in the 200m Breaststroke with a best time of 2:33.12 and  4th in the B final for the 1500m Breaststroke with a best time of 17:33.89.

Tyler Friesen (14 years Men's 15 & Under) placed 2nd in the B final for the 1500m Freestyle with a best time of 18:12.08.

Sophia Adrian (16 years Women's 15 & Over) placed 4th in the B final for the 1500m Freestyle with a time of 18:49.13.

George Matheos (15 years Men’s 15 & Under) placed 5th in the 1500m Freestyle with a best time of 18:18.90.

Demetra Sicoli (18 years Women’s 15 & Over) placed 6th in the B final for the 100m Butterfly with a time of 1:05.21.

Macey Larson (11 Years Women's 14 & Under) placed 8th in the B final for the 200m Breaststroke with a time of 2:58.37.

The Mixed Senior relay team of Hugh McNeill, Joshua Kim, Josie Field and Bailey Herbert won a silver medal with a time of 1:54.29.

The 14 & Under boys team of Piyush Kaul, Brayden Herbert, Aidan Erickson, Luke Stewart-Beinder broke the Olympians 200m Medley Relay club record with a time of 1:58.68.

The Senior Girls team of Katie Schroeder, Bailey Herbert, Demetra Sicoli, Josie Field broke the Olympians Club record in the 200m Freestyle Medley with a time of 2:01.19

The 14 & Under boys team of  Luke Stewart-Beinder, Sam Park, Brayden Herbert, Piyush Kaul broke the Olympians Club record in the 200m Freestyle with a time of 1:47.14.

Coach Zach of the Langley Olympians was very pleased with the results and swimmers performances. He said “it was a good year end meet for those swimmers in the Provincial level and good rehearsal and stepping stone for the swimmers going to the upcoming Canadians Juniors this coming July 24th – 28th.”