Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
Splash+Multisport
DCST Finishes 2nd At NCISC Championship Meet

 

DCST Finishes 2nd At NCISC Championship Meet

 

The Kishwaukee YMCA/Dekalb County Swim Team hosted the NCISC Conference Championship at Kishwaukee YMCA on Saturday, July 13th.  Although most DCST swimmers still have their main focus on the YMCA LC State meet, we still had 59 of our 88 participating swimmers go season best times and 107 of our 258 individual swims were best times calculating out to 41% best times for the team.

 

DCST swimmers won Conference Championships in the following events:

 

Nathan Braun – Boys 15 & Over 200 Free – 1:44.27

Boys 9-10 200 Medley Relay – 2:20.05

  • Luke Oland, Evan Johnson, Gage Helfrich, Aydan Dunn

Boys 15 & Over 200 Medley Relay – 1:41.22

  • Anthony Biundo, David Rutten, Nathan Braun, Donny Gramer

Gage Helfrich – Boys 9-10 100 IM – 1:07.16 **Conference Record**

Devin Green – Boys 15 & Over 200 IM – 1:59.06

Evan Johnson – Boys 9-10 50 Free – 29.90

Nicole Skrzypek - Girls 13-14 50 Free – 26.37

Gage Helfrich – Boys 9-10 50 Fly – 29.17 **Conference Record**

Hannah Raetzke – Girls 11-12 50 Fly – 29.50

Nathan Braun – Boys 15 & Over 100 Fly – 1:44.27 **5 Record**

Andrew Martinez – Boys 8 & Under 50 Free – 37.71

Evan Johnson – Boys 9-10 100 Free – 1:07.59

Nicole Skrzypek - Girls 13-14 100 Free – 58.14

Devin Green – Boys 15 & Over 100 Free – 48.82

Gage Helfrich – Boys 9-10 50 Back – 32.81 **Conference Record**

Maya Lehan – Girls 8 & Under 25 Breast – 20.63

Evan Johnson – Boys 9-10 50 Breast – 38.93

Angelica Sanyal – Girls 11-12 50 Breast – 34.68

Daniel Golonka – Boys 15 & Over 100 Breast – 1:03.71

Boys 15 & Over 200 Free Relay – 1:30.72

  • Daniel Golonka, Gavin Anderson, Tim Braun, Devin Green

 

 

The following swimmers had an outstanding meet with all of their individual swims resulting in best times:

 

Esme Beckley

Anthony Biundo

Krispa Chapagain

Leo Clapp Duhau

Maia Clapp Duhau

Courtney Domroes

Matteo Graham

Peyton Gutknecht-Sabin

Ana Hall

Olivia Hall

Kaytie Lehan

Ryann Lehan

Suzanna Lowery

Kam Scott

Ritta Wi

 

Final Combined Team Scores

1 Geneva River Rats                                       1,975.50

2 DCST                                                            1,754

3 Oswego Otters                                              1,654

4 Trails Swim Team                                          1,165

5 Cary Barracudas                                            953.50

6 YMCA of Rrv Rays                                         438

7 Huntley Stingray Swim Team                         384

8 Woodstock Dolphins                                      266

9 McGuire Aquatics                                          140