Background-image
Partners
Swim+Outlet
Aurora+Baycare+Sports+Medicine
Besaw+and+Associates+Realty
Texas+Roadhouse
Pizza+Ranch
Jaguar+Shell
Green+Bay+Packers
Coppens+Custom+Solutions
DCI+Harrison+Coin
Redwood+Inn
Fast+Signs
Final State Cuts and Several Team Records at Regionals

ASC improved 46 of 56 events for 82% best times with 12 new swims and 3 DQ’s.  Sort of troubling that we had a few others that were “should have” DQ’ed and even a few missed events that we were able to fortunately find another lane.  We had 11 new team records and 14 new state cuts, but we won’t get quite so lucky with missed events and the other little miscues at the state championships the upcoming weeks.  We should however be very pleased with the high percentage of best times, and even with converted yard times we were significantly faster.  We must be on the right track on our training.

 

Jackson Hodek lit up the ASC record board with 4 new 15-18 boys team records, all being senior team records as well in the 100 and 200 BK, 800 and 1500 FR.  Anthony Hendrickson set a new team record in the 11-12 800 FR, and Trevor Deitzler improved his 11-12 200 Fly team record.  Alex Smits broke the 13-14 team record in the 1500 FR.  A lot of these records are being broken and rebroken a year later, as Alex broke Jackson’s record and Anthony broke Alex’s record.  

 

Maia Smet qualified for state the 100 and 200 Fly, 50 FR and 400 IM.  Anthony Hendrickson got cuts in the 200 BR, 800 FR, 200 IM and 50 FR.  Charlotte McNicoll got her 50 Fly cut in meters winning the event outright, and then got her 200 FR state cut.  Jackson earned a new cut in the 100 and 200 BK and 1500 FR.  Trevor Dietzler earned a new cut in the 100 BK and a bonus cut in the 200 Fly.

 

Unfortunately we also had some near misses, and sometimes those misses are real heart breakers.  One of the great aspects of this sport is that these near misses become great opportunities to grow and improve.  If one takes a disappointing result and resolves in training to improve and learn from it, only good will happen down the road.

 

We had a lot of great teamwork, as we always do.  Maia Smet stayed to help count for the boys miles, and we even had some parents help out with counting as well.  Swimming these events is always better with great teammates, and our team is full of them.

 

Our state teams will be finalized now, with 12 & U State championships next weekend.  The 13 & Over State championships will be the following week as wll zones.  We must get the 12 & U events entered by tomorrow at 6 PM.

 

We hope to celebrate everyone's great achievements this summer at Ashwaubomay Park August 6th.  We will start at 2 PM with swimming and a fun get together, and our awards and dinner at 5 PM.  Look forward to seeing everyone there.

 

Our new and improved list

Charles Ambrosius swam a new 400 FR and improved 200 FR

Isaiah Clayton swam a new 100 BR and 50 FR and improved 50 BK and 50 Fly.  He also was showing some of his best dancing and singing up in the stands.

Neveah Clayton swam a new 50 Fly and 50 FR and improved 100 BR, 50 BK and 200 FR.  Neveah had very nice improvements and we know she has worked hard in practice for them.

Trevor Dietzler improved 100 BK in a new state cut, 100 Fly, 100 FR and 200 Fly in a bonus state cut and breaking his 11-12 boys team record.

Madelyn Flannigon swam a new 50 Fly and improved 50 FR

Anthony Hendrickson swam a new 200 BR and 800 FR both in new state cuts, the 800 to a new team record and improved 100 Fly, 200 FR, 200 IM, 400 FR and 50 FR also in a new state cut.  The first time he swam the 200 IM he disqualified with a state qualifying time, and then time trialed the event to an even faster swim.

Andrew Hodek swam a new 1500 FR and improved 100 BK, 200, 400 and 800 FR

Jackson Hodek improved 100 & 200 BK and 1500 FR in state cuts and team records, 200, 400 & 800 FR also in team records and senior team records

Charlotte McNicoll improved 50 Fly and 200 FR to new state cuts

Elizabeth Selissen improved 100 FR

Emily Selissen swam a new 200 Fly and improved 50, 100 & 200 FR, 100 Fly

Maia Smet swam a new 400 IM in a new state cut, a new 200 IM, and improved 100 & 200 Fly in state cuts, 50 FR in a state cut, and 200 BK

Alex Smits improved 1500 FR in a new 13-14 boys team record, 200 BK, 200, 400 & 800 FR

Kelly Vyskocil improved 100 Fly, 200 FR, 400 FR and 50 FR

 

Our State Championship list:

 

10 & U Girls

Kara Schmoll 50, 100, 200 & 400 FR, 50 & 100 BR, 50 & 100 Fly, 200 IM

Charlotte McNicoll 50, 100, 200 & 400 FR, 50 Fly

 

10 & U Boys

Thomas McNicoll 50, 100, 200 & 400 FR, 50 & 100 BK, 50 & 100 BR, 50 & 100 Fly and 200 IM.  That’s every event.

Parker Bohm  50 & 100 Fly

 

11-12 Girls

Erin Schuch 50, 100 & 200 FR, 50 & 100 Fly

Maia Smet  100, 200, 400 & 800 FR, 100 & 200 Fly, 400 IM

Kate Schmoll  50, 100, 200, 400 & 800 FR, 50 & 100 BK, 50, 100 & 200 BR, 50, 100 & 200 Fly, 200 & 400 IM. That’s every event

 

11-12 Boys

Anthony Hendrickson  50, 100 & 200 BR, 200 & 400 IM, 50 FR and 800 FR

Trevor Dietzler 50 & 200 Fly, 100 BK

 

13-14 Girls

Bryanna Bellile  50, 100, 200, 400, 800 & 1500 FR, 100 & 200 BK, 100 & 200 Fly, 200 & 400 IM

Sienna Nitke  50, 100, 200, 400, 800 & 1500 FR, 100 & 200 Fly

 

13-14 Boys

Matthew Schmoll  100 & 200 BK, 100 & 200 Fly, 400 FR

 

15 & O Girls

Jocelyn McNicoll  100 BR

Hallory Domnick  100, 200, 400, 800 & 1500 FR, 100 & 200 Fly, 200 IM

 

15 & O Boys

Jackson Hodek  800 & 1500 FR, 100 & 200 BK