Partners
Children%27s+Hospital
Silverlake
SPEEDO
SWIMVILLE+USA
Snapshot+Treasures+Photography
Dunken+Donuts
Duke+Energy
Pool+Management
Clippers Win Ohio LC JO Championships

This past weekend the Ohio JO Championships were held at Miami University. 

The Clippers swam AMAZINGLY!!  Each and every swimmer contributed to our success which makes it soooo hard to recognize just a handful of kiddos.  However, there were many standout accomplishments that must be recognized, so here goes …

 

The following swimmers earned star caps.  This is an especially difficult task at a championship meet.  These swimmers are Chanith Abeysinghe, Ryon Argo, Cam Ayres, Abby Carnes, Tommy Colvin, Liam Connelly, Ryan Cox, Ava Deegan, Chase Denigan, Garret Dennis, Ty Dropic, Sadie Hartig, Noah Hart, Charlie Herfel, Matt Herfel, Dahlia Kissel, Emma Littrell, Paige McDaniel, Riley Quinn, Cole Smith, Sophie Thomas, Olivia Wallace, and Eli Zehnder.  Way to go guys!!

 

The following swimmers earned a FIRST, SECOND, OR THIRD place finish in an individual event … Chanith Abeysinghe:  200 Free - 1st, 100 Free - 1st; Ryon Argo:  50 Fly - 2nd, 200 Fly - 3rd, 100 Fly - 2nd; Ava Deegan:  200 Fly - 2nd; Chase Denigan:  400 Free - 2nd, 200 Free - 3rd, 200 Breast - 3rd, 400 IM - 2nd; Ty Dropic:  200 Fly - 2nd, 100 Fly - 2nd, 400 IM - 3rd; Matt Herfel:  200 Breast - 3rd; Ryder Johnson:  100 Fly - 3rd; Dahlia Kissel:  50 Back - 1st; Lainy Kruger:  1500 Free - 3rd; 100 Breast - 1st, 200 Free - 1st, 200 IM - 1st, 200 Breast - 1st; 100 Free - 1st, 200 Fly - 1st; Emma Littrell:  50 Free - 3rd; Paige McDaniel:  200 Back - 3rd, 100 Back 3rd; Riley Quinn:  200 Breast - 3rd; and Eli Zehnder:  100 Fly - 2nd.  Great job!!

 

The following relay teams earned a FIRST, SECOND, OR THIRD place finish … 13/14 Girls 800 Free team of Emma Littrell, Rosie Bauer, Elizabeth Brewer, and Lainy Kruger - 1st; 11/12 Girls 400 Medley team of Paige McDaniel, Sophie Thomas, Ryon Argo, and Dahlia Kissel - 2nd; 11/12 Boys 400 Medley team of Chase Denigan, Garrett Dennis, Ty Dropic, and Chase Knopf - 3rd; 11/12 Girls 200 Free team of Dahlia Kissel, Sarah Littrell, Sadie Hartig, and Ryon Argo - 3rd; 13/14 Girls 200 Free team of Lainy Kruger, Ameliya Lynn, Riley Quinn, and Emma Littrell - 2nd; 10U Boys 200 Free team of Ryan Cox, Eli Zehnder, Ryder Johnson, and Chanith Abeysinghe - 2nd; 10U Boys 200 Free team of Tommy Colvin, Luke Deegan, Cole Smith, and Samuel Hartig - 3rd; 10U 200 Medley team of Ryan Cox, Ryder Johnson, Eli Zehnder, and Chanith Abeysinghe - 1st; 11/12 Girls 200 Medley team of Paige McDaniel, Solphie Thomas, Ryon Argo, Dahlia Kissel - 2nd; 11/12 Boys 200 Medley team of Chase Denigan, Garrett Dennis, Ty Dropic and Chase Knopf - 3rd; 11/12 Girls 400 Free team of Ryon Argo, Sadie Hartig, Sarah Littrell, and Dahlia Kissel - 2nd; 11/12 Boys 400 Free team of Ty Dropic, Chase Knopf, Garrett Dennis, and Chase Denigan - 1st; 13/14 Girls 400 Free team of Emma Littrell, Riley Quinn, Ameliya Lynn, and Lainy Kruger - 1st.

 

The following swimmers broke Clipper Team Records … Lainy Kruger broke 13/14 Girls 50 Free, 100 Free, 100 Breast, and 200 IM.  Chase Denigan broke 11/12 200 Breast and 400 IM.  SUPER!

 

Lainy Kruger was high point winner for 13/14 Girls, named Most Outstanding Female Swimmer of the Meet, and broke the 100 Free Meet and LSC Records.  Amazing!

 

The 10U Boys won their age group.  The 11/12 Boys won their age group.  The 13/14 Girls won their age group.  Incredible!

 

THE CLIPPERS ARE ONCE AGAIN OHIO LC CHAMPIONS!!!!!!!!!  A special congrats to every swimmer for such an amazing accomplishment, a big thank you to all parents, families, and friends for their support, and a tip of the hat to our coaches for their dedication to the team.