Canadian Junior Championships - Day 4

**This story has been updated and corrected to properly reflect the relay results that were incorrect in the previous version - the previous editor has since been let go as a result of this error**

30 July 2019 (Calgary, AB) - The penultimate night of finals happened the other evening at the good ‘ol Repsol Sports Centre here in downtown Calgary with a number of great swims and standout performances from your Cascade crew - not least of which were the incredibly exciting relay races that saw were an epic battle between the top-4 powerhouse teams in the meet: Pointe Claire, Keyano, UofC and of course…Cascade!

The events for the evening’s session were 200m freestyle, 200m breaststroke, the 4x100m Free Relay and the boys 1500m freestyle.

Cascade’s first medal winning performance came in the girls 200m breaststroke with Isabelle Roth in our 15-17 year-old final. Isabelle had qualified 6th and was in the outside lane - lane 7 and having to do all the work running up the outside of the pool. 4th at the 50, 4th at the 100, 4th at the 150 - it all came down to the last leg of the 200m race where Izzy out split all of the race leads in 41.07 to jump all the way up to the silver medal spot.

The last event of the night was the 4x00 FR and the girls finished 3rd with a brilliant drop from the morning prelims while the boys finished with a bronze of their own. Both teams made some significant improvement from their times in the morning in what were very hotly contested events to conclude the night.

                        Girls - bronze                 Boys - bronze

                     Gray A. 59.37            Parker B. 53.36

                 Payton K. 58.55          Stephen H. 52.93

             Alexandra B. 59.94          Sebastian S. 52.34

                      Ella V. 56.94               Youssef M 53.24

Final 3:54.80 Final 3:31.87

 

“B” final results:

200 Free

Girls 13-14 Devon Angus 2:09.97 11th

Boys 14-15 Addison Butler 2:01.68 13th

Boys 16-18 Youssef Maksoud 1:57.73 13th

200 Breast

Boys 14-15 Addison Butler 2:36.76 13th

Results

Live Stream