Willowick's Runner-Up Streak Hits Five Years in a Row

At Championships, unlike dual meets, it's just a numbers game.

The Willowick Wildkats have a big team, but not as many swimmers as others. And when it comes down to it, that often times is the difference for them.

For the fifth straight summer, the Wildkats finished as league runners-up, for the fourth straight time behind champion Chardon. The Sharks, with more swimmers than anyone in the league (including in the newly formed 16-18 age group), put a huge gap between them and the rest of the teams - outscoring second-place Willowick 2,242 - 1087.5.

Willowick won the 9-10 boys title, and was runner-up in four other age groups.

Overall, the Wildkats had 33 swimmers win 80 medals in 42 different events. In three of those events, they won both the gold and silver medals - 11-12 girls backstroke (Savannah Hirsch and Isabella Trem), 11-12 boys breaststroke (Caleb Ortman and Jack Gogala) and the 9-10 boys butterfly (Pete DiCello and Drew Morbeto).

They also had six team record-setting performances over the weekend.

Gold Medal Winners (listed in the order they were won): Savannah Hirsch, 11-12 Girls, 50 Freestyle; Savannah Hirsch, 11-12 Girls, 50 Backstroke; Caleb Ortman, 11-12 Boys, 50 Breaststroke; Colton Cutwright, Apolo Marinch, Drew Morbeto, Pete DiCello, 9-10 Boys, Medley Relay; Miranda Conway, 8&U Girls, 25 Backstroke; Elliot Suponcic, 8&U Boys, 25 Backstroke; Pete DiCello, 9-10 Boys, 50 Butterfly; Elliot Suponcic, 8&U Boys, 25 Butterfly; Nathaniel Peters, 8&U Boys, 25 Breaststroke; Pete DiCello, Apolo Marinch, Drew Morbeto, Colton Cutwright, 9-10 Boys, Free Relay.

Silver Medal Winners (listed in the order they were won): Andrew Ingram, 13-15 Boys, 200 Freestyle; Colton Cutwright, 9-10 Boys, 50 Freestyle; Colton Cutwright, 9-10 Boys, 50 Backstroke; Isabella Trem, 11-12 Girls, 50 Backstroke; Andrew Ingram, 13-15 Boys, 100 Backstroke; Apolo Marinch, 9-10 Boys, 50 Breaststroke; Jack Gogala, 11-12 Boys, 50 Breaststroke; Natali Trem, 16-18 Girls, 100 Breaststroke; Isabella Trem, Savannah Hirsch, Holly Suponcic, Sophia DeRenzo, 11-12 Girls, Medley Relay; Andrew Ingram, Bailey Detering, Joey Mausser, Danny Morgan, 13-15 Boys, Medley Relay; Colton Cutwright, 9-10 Boys 100 Freestyle; Nathaniel Peters, 8&U Boys, 50 Freestyle; Drew Morbeto, 9-10 Boys, 50 Butterfly; Caleb Ortman, 11-12 Boys, 50 Butterfly; Miranda Conway, 8&U Girls, 25 Freestyle; Drew Morbeto, 9-10 Boys 100 IM; Caleb Ortman, 11-12 Boys 100 IM; Holly Suponcic, Sophia DeRenzo, Isabella Trem, Savannah Hirsch, 11-12 Girls, Free Relay; Jack Gogala, Frankie Trinetti, Tino Perkovic, Caleb Ortman, 11-12 Boys, Free Relay.

Bronze Medal Winners (listed in the order they were won): Riley Lacinak, 9-10 Girls, 50 Backstroke; Sophia Trem, 13-15 Girls, 100 Backstroke, Natali Trem, 16-18, 100 Backstroke; Isabella Trem, 11-12 Girls, 50 Breaststroke; Vinny Marsico, Jack Gogala, Caleb Ortman, Tino Perkovic, 11-12 Boys, Medley Relay; Ryan Peters, Nathaniel Peters, Elliot Suponcic, Cooper DeRenzo, 8&U Boys, Medley Relay; Pete DiCello, 9-10 Boys, 100 Freestyle; Holly Suponcic, 11-12 Girls, 50 Butterfly; Sally Dempsey, 13-15 Girls, 100 Butterfly; Riley Lacinak, 9-10 Girls, 100 IM; Savannah Hirsch, 11-12 Girls, 100 IM; Andrew Ingram, 13-15 Boys, 200 IM; Emery Logar, Miana Jarosz, Victoria Clark, Miranda Conway, 8&U Girls, Free Relay; Elliot Suponcic, Coooper DeRenzo, Joey Moore, Nathaniel Peters, 8&U Boys, Free Relay; Grace Suponcic, Megan Wayts, Faith Kirchner, Natali Trem, 16-18 Girls, Free Relay; Andrew Ingram, Deaglan Bryant, Bailey Detering, Danny Morgan, 13-15 Boys, Free Relay.

New Team Records: Savannah Hirsch, 11-12 Girls 50 Freestyle, 29.23; Savannah Hirsch, 11-12 Girls 50 Backstroke, 34.92; Caleb Ortman, 11-12 Boys 50 Breaststroke, 37.28; Colton Cutwright, Apolo Manrich, Drew Morbeto, Pete DiCello, 9-10 Boys Medley Relay, 2:49.01; Savannah Hirsch, 11-12 Girls 100 IM, 1:160.60; Caleb Ortman, 11-12 Boys 100 IM, 1:14.57.

Final Scores: 1.) Chardon, 2422 points; 2.) WILDKATS, 1087.5; 3.) Highland Heights, 891.5; 4.) Willoughby, 642.5; 5.) Mentor, 634; 6.) South Euclid-Lyndhurst, 541; 7.) Euclid, 528.5; 8.) Eastlake, 453; 9.) Wickliffe, 366; 10.) Pinegate, 327.5; 11.) Cleveland Heights, 150.5.

Age Group Standings: 8&U Girls - 4th place; 8&U Boys - 2nd place; 9-10 Girls - 5th place; 9-10 Boys - 1st place; 11-12 Girls - 2nd place; 11-12 Boys - 4th place; 13-15 Girls - 2nd place; 13-15 Boys - 2nd place; 16-18 Girls - 4th place; 16-18 Boys - n/a.

League Awards: Coach of the Year - Bryan Scheider, Euclid; Team Spirit - Pinegate; Most Improved - Euclid; Division I Champions - Chardon; Division II Champions - Euclid.

 
    
Partners
Hy-Tek
Swim+Outlet
Sports+%26+Sports
Amazon+Smile