PARTNERS
GULF+SHORES+RESORT
Girls+Inc+of+Sarasota
SPEEDO+USA
Swimoutlet
TOAD+HOLLOW+ATHLETICS
CryoStudios+Sarasota
Stitchin%27+Wave+Embroidery
Safe+Sport
Florida+LSC
USA+Swimming
MAKE+A+SPLASH+USA+Swimming+Foundation
Florida+LMSC
USMS
A TSUNAMI OF FAST TIMES

Fast swimming continues from coast to coast for our Tsunami swimmers.

At the Southern Zone All Star Champs being held in Cary, NC, Sidney Brann finished 3rd in the 100 back in a new team record with a National Top 10 time of 1:07.9 and then swam the backstroke leg of the 200 Medley Relay where the team from Florida finished 3rd.  Luis Junqueira won the 400 m. free with a lifetime best of 4:12.58. He also swam the backstroke leg on the 13-14 yr. old boys 200 Medley Relay. Final day of this meet is Saturday.

At the USA Futures Meet in Greensboro, NC the Tsunami boys team finished 8th in the 400 m. Free Relay.  Ian Bran, Dimiter Zafirov, Rene Strezenicky and Evan Keogh.  Jason Brzozowski finished 4th in the 400 IM with a life time best 4:33.9.  Anna Freed took a 2nd place in the 400 IM as she closes in on a OLY Trials cut 4:53.0. Sarah Keonig won the Consolation heat of the 100 breast in 1:14.8. Rene Strezenicky finished 4th in the mens 200 Free with a Junior National qualifying time of 1:54.2. Dimiter Zafirov swam a 1:55.7 in the evening bonus heat. Final day for this meet is Sunday.

At the USA Senior Nationals in Palo Alto, CA, we had a pair of individual best times by Xander Gardner in the 200 free, 1:53.4 and by Ryley Ober in the 200 back 2:17.6.  The Nationals conclude on Sunday.

At the Florida International Meet
Ray Asmakis, 17, 9th in the 200 IM 2:22.1
Graham Beckstein, 17 y, 3rd 50 m Breast 31.46
Alejandro Cortes, 11 y., 50 m. breast :43.16
Ruby Broadfoot, 12y, 4th 50 m. breast :39.8, 4th 100 free 1:09.5
Ashton Graber, 14y., 1st 50 breast :44.3
Abby Hite, 12y., 2nd 50 fly :33.1, 2nd 50 breast :39.6, 3rd 100 free 1:07.9
Kevin Ilasenko, 10y, 3rd 50 fly :47.8, 3rd 50 breast :52.2, 4th 100 free 1:29.1
Ronan, Murphy, 13y, 4th 200 back 2:34.5, 3rd 400 IM 5:28.1
Cher Patrick, 12y, 3rd 200 IM 2:56.0, 4th 50 fly :36.3
Kristian Ryan, 14y, 2nd 50 fly :33.5
Jillian Santiago, 19y, 1st 100 free :59.5
Bradshaw Shoemaker, 7y., 4th 50 fly :1:11.5
Charles Shoemaker, 10y, 1st 50 fly :40.6, 1st 100 free 1:10.2
Henry Shoemaker, 13y, 3rd 50 fly :33.7, 3rd 200 IM 2:46.2
Luca Simon, 13y, 1st 50 fly :31.2, 1st 100 free :58.2, 2nd 400 IM 5:09.8
Daniil Siutsou, 10y, 2nd 50 fly :43.2, 3rd 100 free 1:27.7,
Maxi Siutsou, 8 y, 4th 50 breast 1:13.99
Alex Suarez, 12y, 4th 50 breast, :47.7
Maciek Tadla, 17y, 2nd 50 fly :26.8,

This meet continues through Sunday